POST GAME THREAD: The Mets fell to the Cardinals by a score of 7-5 - Fri, Mar 10 @ 06:05 PM EST

Post Game Thread

#Mets @ Cardinals - Fri, Mar 10

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 7-5 Cardinals

###Links & Info

Mets BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Locastro - LF3121000.391.500.609
1-De Los Santos - LF1100010.000.000.000
2Álvarez, F - C3011002.143.200.143
Parada - C1001100.143.333.143
3Vientos - 3B3000112.276.300.552
Baez - 2B1000011.000.000.000
4Ruf - 1B3000022.000.000.000
Schwartz - 1B1000010.000.000.000
5Davis, Ja - DH4120010.455.500.909
2-Senger - DH0100000.000.000.000
6Mauricio - SS3000021.333.368.889
Williams - SS10110001.0001.0002.000
7Cedrola - RF3011000.227.227.409
Jordan - RF1000001.000.000.000
8Peraza, J - 2B3110001.143.217.286
a-Estep - 3B1000011.000.000.000
9Ramirez - CF3010011.250.294.250
Thomas - CF10100001.0001.0001.000
Totals36510521112
Mets
a-Struck out for Peraza, J in the 8th. 1-Ran for Locastro in the 7th. 2-Ran for Davis, Ja in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Locastro (5, Liberatore); Davis, Ja (2, Liberatore); Cedrola (1, Liberatore); Williams (1, Misiewicz). TB: Cedrola 2; Davis, Ja 3; Locastro 3; Peraza, J; Ramirez; Thomas; Williams 2; Álvarez, F. RBI: Cedrola (4); Locastro (6); Parada (1); Williams (1); Álvarez, F (1). 2-out RBI: Álvarez, F; Cedrola; Locastro. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Estep; Peraza, J; Ruf; Vientos 2. Team RISP: 3-for-11. Team LOB: 7.
FIELDING: E: Schwartz (1, fielding). DP: (Mauricio-Peraza, J-Ruf).
Cardinals BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Donovan - 2B3111010.308.357.769
Robertson - 2B1000001.200.200.200
2Carlson - CF2100010.238.304.571
Antico - CF1000001.250.250.250
3Walker - LF4120000.438.438.813
Hurst - LF0000000.000.200.000
4Gorman - 3B2100113.261.370.522
Motter - 3B1000010.211.375.368
5Yepez - 1B3124000.286.333.464
Baker - 1B1000010.188.235.438
6DeJong - DH1000201.200.467.600
a-Baez - DH1000010.000.000.000
7Knizner - C3000002.067.067.067
Pages - C1000010.125.222.125
8Gómez - RF2110100.280.333.360
Toerner - RF1000000.000.000.000
9Winn - SS3112001.381.458.714
Rivas - SS1000001.333.333.500
Totals317774710
Cardinals
a-Struck out for DeJong in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Yepez (2, Hernandez, E); Gómez (2, Woods). HR: Donovan (4, 1st inning off Hernandez, E, 0 on, 0 out); Yepez (1, 3rd inning off Acosta, 2 on, 2 out); Winn (2, 4th inning off Grey, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Donovan 4; Gómez 2; Walker 2; Winn 4; Yepez 6. RBI: Donovan (10); Winn 2 (4); Yepez 4 (8). 2-out RBI: Yepez 4. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Antico; DeJong. GIDP: Knizner. Team RISP: 1-for-6. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING: E: Liberatore (1, pickoff). Outfield assists: Hurst (Thomas at 2nd base).
Mets PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Hernandez, E (L, 0-1)2.234410152-328.10
Acosta0.11111019-413.50
Grey1.222222140-249.82
Parsons0.10000104-30.00
Woods2.010002029-181.59
Orze1.000002015-110.00
Totals8.0777473
Cardinals PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Montgomery (W, 1-1)4.032214057-367.71
Liberatore3.042103055-351.80
Misiewicz (H, 2)1.021102020-156.75
Suárez, A (S, 2)1.010012016-80.00
Totals9.010542110
Game Info
HBP: Locastro (by Liberatore); Carlson (by Hernandez, E).
Pitches-strikes: Hernandez, E 52-32; Acosta 9-4; Grey 40-24; Parsons 4-3; Woods 29-18; Orze 15-11; Montgomery 57-36; Liberatore 55-35; Misiewicz 20-15; Suárez, A 16-8.
Groundouts-flyouts: Hernandez, E 2-4; Acosta 0-1; Grey 2-0; Parsons 0-0; Woods 4-0; Orze 1-0; Montgomery 5-1; Liberatore 2-1; Misiewicz 1-0; Suárez, A 0-0.
Batters faced: Hernandez, E 13; Acosta 3; Grey 8; Parsons 1; Woods 7; Orze 4; Montgomery 16; Liberatore 14; Misiewicz 5; Suárez, A 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Acosta 2-2; Parsons 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Clint Vondrak. 1B: David Rackley. 2B: Ryan Additon. 3B: Jeremy Riggs.
Weather: 81 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 8 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 6:04 PM.
T: 2:32.
Att: 6,175.
Venue: Roger Dean Chevrolet Stadium.
March 10, 2023
InningScoring PlayScore
Bottom 1Brendan Donovan homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field.1-0 STL
Bottom 1Juan Yepez doubles (2) on a fly ball to left fielder Tim Locastro. Nolan Gorman scores.2-0 STL
Top 3Tim Locastro singles on a line drive to right fielder Moises Gomez. Jose Peraza scores. Tim Locastro to 2nd.2-1 STL
Top 3Francisco Alvarez singles on a line drive to right fielder Moises Gomez. Tim Locastro scores.2-2
Bottom 3Juan Yepez homers (1) on a line drive to left field. Dylan Carlson scores. Jordan Walker scores.5-2 STL
Bottom 4Masyn Winn homers (2) on a fly ball to center field. Moises Gomez scores.7-2 STL
Top 6Lorenzo Cedrola doubles (1) on a ground ball to left fielder Jordan Walker. Jaylin Davis scores.7-3 STL
Top 7Kevin Parada lines out to left fielder Jordan Walker. Omar De Los Santos scores. Kevin Parada out at 1st.7-4 STL
Top 8Jett Williams doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Scott Hurst. Hayden Senger scores.7-5 STL
TeamHighlight
STLDonovan continues hot spring (00:00:25)
NYMLocastro drives in run on double (00:00:40)
NYMAlvarez ties game with single (00:00:30)
STLYepez's big offensive game (00:01:11)
STLMasyn Winn puts power on display (00:00:30)
NYMCedrola double cuts the deficit (00:00:22)
STLMontgomery Ks 4 in spring start (00:00:54)
STLJordan Walker lays out for catch (00:00:24)
123456789RHELOB
Mets00200111051017
Cardinals203200007715

###Division Scoreboard PIT 4 @ PHI 10 - Final

ATL 3 @ TB 2 - Final

HOU 2 @ NYM 7 - Final

MIA 7 @ WSH 2 - Final

Next Mets Game: Sat, Mar 11, 07:05 PM EST @ Nationals

^^^Last ^^^Updated: ^^^03/10/2023 ^^^08:43:17 ^^^PM ^^^EST

Posted Mar 11, 2023, 1:38 AM UTC · edited

105
Loading comments…