Picks and transfers the veteran managers made this week compared to sample of top 100k (GW11)

Regular feature to compare the picks of 2183 FPL veterans against a sample of about 10k teams from the top 100k. Any team in my sample of top 100k which hasn't made a transfer in last 3 weeks gets excluded.

Determination of who is a veteran manager at: https://www.reddit.com/r/FantasyPL/comments/15yj746/picking_the_veterans_for_the_comparing_against/ /

Watch out for companion post: How did veterans perform and which players made a difference

The 2183 veterans made 1608 transfers this GW. 11 ( 0.5 %) played their wild card. ( 89 % have now played WC)

For the picks comparison, I have filtered out the low ownership (but high ratio > 1.5 ) players (threshold is 2%). If you don't see a player below then it will be because there is not enough ownership or the ratio is not big enough.

But you should be able to see all players in the googlesheets pointed to by the links

1) Players the veterans "like" most compared to the rest. (ie excludes players also picked highly by top 100k). Or click here for googlesheet of full list

playerteamposcostvet%top100k%Pts/MPtsvetweekintopNweekin
StrakoshaBREGKP3.99.52.30.8398
MaguireMUNDEF4.26.21.72.410109
TaylorBURDEF3.946.715.73.11298
GabrielARSDEF4.849.217.75.22597
OsulaSHUFWD4.32.50.90.9453
AdingraBHAMID5.07.72.85.4271010
BranthwaiteEVEDEF4.08.93.65.02098
PalmerCHEMID5.018.57.95.829109
ArcherSHUFWD4.550.421.74.92256
FlekkenBREGKP4.56.93.36.93154

2) Players the veterans dislike most compared to the top100k. Or click here for googlesheet of full list

playerteamposcostvet%top100k%Pts/MPtsvetweekintopNweekin
PopeNEWGKP5.50.14.66.73764
VicarioTOTGKP5.20.16.18.74566
A.BeckerLIVGKP5.60.25.07.74386
RomeroTOTDEF4.90.615.09.84865
WhiteARSDEF5.70.610.78.95194
JensenBREMID5.40.22.49.45187
MartinezAVLGKP4.90.45.05.32655
VirgilLIVDEF6.10.22.24.62888
WissaBREFWD5.90.44.47.54435
SzoboszlaiLIVMID7.10.32.16.24496

3) Top transfers in by vets. Or click here for googlesheet of full list

playerfreqinteamposfreqownednew%
Tsimikas555LIVDEF116947
Guéhi100CRYDEF29334
Hee Chan95WOLMID10950
Mitoma80BHAMID58114
Darwin65LIVFWD26125
Foden49MCIMID5983
Taylor41BURDEF9824
Mbeumo40BREMID29813
Palmer36CHEMID37010
Nketiah31ARSFWD3491

4) Top transfers out by vets. Or click here for googlesheet of full list

playerfreqoutteamposfreqownedb4sold%
Udogie276TOTDEF97328
Neto185WOLMID44242
Botman124NEWDEF35235
Burn124NEWDEF78916
Trippier103NEWDEF87912
Luis Díaz71LIVMID16443
Pedro Porro54TOTDEF46212
Maddison47TOTMID10055
Solanke38BOUFWD9640
Morris38LUTFWD13628

5) Top veteran Captain choices. Or click here for googlesheet of full list

playerteamposvet%vet TC%top100k%top100k TC%
HaalandMCIFWD83.50.1461.20
SalahLIVMID15.30.0033.80
J.AlvarezMCIFWD0.40.001.00
DarwinLIVFWD0.30.000.60
WatkinsAVLFWD0.10.001.70
SonTOTMID0.10.000.90
SakaARSMID0.10.000.20
MaddisonTOTMID0.10.000.10
Alexander-ArnoldLIVDEF0.00.000.10
FodenMCIMID0.00.000.10

6) Top picks from the 11 veterans wildcarding this week. Or click here for googlesheet of full list

playerpositionteamvet WC this week ownership%overall ownership%
TsimikasDEFLIV10010.7
HaalandFWDMCI10084.9
AreolaGKPWHU9137.1
SalahMIDLIV8244.0
SonMIDTOT8238.7
WatkinsFWDAVL7342.2
SakaMIDARS6450.1
CashDEFAVL6435.4
GuéhiDEFCRY644.4
TurnerGKPNFO4616.8
MitomaMIDBHA4636.9
BranthwaiteDEFEVE462.1
J.AlvarezFWDMCI4633.9
StrakoshaGKPBRE362.0
TaylorDEFBUR365.6

7) Veterans' main transfers. Or click here for googlesheet of full list

fromtofreq
UdogieTsimikas168
BurnTsimikas88
BotmanTsimikas86
NetoHee Chan59
TrippierTsimikas57
Pedro PorroTsimikas39
UdogieGuéhi38
NetoPalmer27
NetoAdingra25
NetoMitoma21

Posted Nov 4, 2023, 1:22 PM UTC

191
Loading comments…