/r/DoctorWho's Preliminary Average Rating for The Star Beast is....

Discussion

7.2

The standard deviation is 2.02

Overall, this was slightly below average, achieving place in the 47th percentile. As most recent episodes have been, this episode has been amongst the more divisive, achieving the 81st percentile.

This is a new era so nothing to compare against internally yet, so two quick comparisons, it matches the score of the preceding episode, The Power of the Doctor, as well as the overall score of the RTD1 era. And the active user bases of the subreddits tend to like this episode more than the inactive userbase (47th percentile vs 64th percentile).


r/DoctorWho's average across every story is now 6.9 (previously, it was 6.7). See the following table for a comparison to recent episodes:

StoryTitler/DW Meanr/Gal MeanReddit Meanr/DW SDr/Gal SDReddit SD
278The Woman Who Fell To Earth7.27.07.21.551.681.93
279The Ghost Monument6.05.86.11.831.932.05
280Rosa77.16.91.91.952.37
281Arachnids in the UK5.05.05.12.162.312.16
282The Tsuranga Conundrum5.15.35.02.162.292.29
283Demons of the Punjab7.47.67.51.932.011.99
284Kerblam!7.26.87.01.992.362.11
285The Witchfinders6.66.76.32.132.312.0
286It Takes You Away7.37.87.32.582.372.27
287The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos5.35.45.02.482.612.43
288Resolution6.36.26.12.212.262.63
289Spyfall, Part One7.26.97.21.972.041.91
290Spyfall, Part Two6.86.56.72.172.282.14
291Orphan 553.53.63.72.132.182.12
292Nikola Tesla’s Night of Terror6.96.96.81.81.851.87
293Fugitive of the Judoon7.87.47.92.232.312.19
294Praxeus5.75.85.42.092.092.27
295Can You Hear Me?6.26.16.02.222.142.31
296The Haunting of Villa Diodati88.17.72.042.22.17
297Ascension of the Cybermen6.86.56.82.622.682.49
298The Timeless Children5.14.54.93.383.483.39
299Revolution of the Daleks5.865.82.252.162.39
300Flux: The Halloween Apocalypse6.76.86.82.132.092.25
301Flux: War of the Sontarans7.37.47.22.222.222.17
302Flux: Once, Upon Time5.85.55.82.762.792.56
303Flux: Village of the Angels7.88.07.82.162.242.2
304Flux: Survivors of the Flux4.95.15.42.752.862.79
305Flux: The Vanquishers4.54.44.22.913.062.79
306Eve of the Daleks6.56.46.32.312.622.35
307Legend of the Sea Devils3.53.03.52.041.82.11
308The Power of the Doctor7.26.66.92.592.842.57
309The Star Beast7.27.27.42.021.91.98
ALL[ALL STORIES]6.96.96.82.272.272.31

Since it's a singular episode for the era at the moment, we'll skip the line graph this occasion. You can see this presented as a line graph here, with Reddit average as orange, as requested. Suggestions for improvements and additional graphs are welcome.


You can vote for other episodes by clicking on the links below for New Who, adding your score (e.g. 291 (Spyfall, Part One): 5) and hitting send. Scores are whole numbers between 1 to 10, inclusive. (0 is used to mark an episode unwatched.).

I'll be updating these in future posts as the series goes and more people vote and the numbers evolve! You can change your vote for any episode (including any older ones too), if you wish! Simply vote again (leave the rest blank and they'll be unchanged).

You can also view all your scored episodes via this command, which provides a link to score any unrated episodes across the rest of the show. (Vote at your own pace. Leave any blank you don't wish to vote for yet.)

Vote for RTD1 era

Vote for Moffat era

Vote for Chibnall era

Vote for RTD2 era

Click here for the full results page, containing previous seasons and more information

Posted Dec 3, 2023, 9:41 PM UTC

209
Loading comments…