/r/Gallifrey's Preliminary Average Rating for The Giggle is....

DISCUSSION

7.7

The standard deviation is 2.04

Overall, this was above average, the 67th percentile, placing it in the middle of the specials. This was a very divisive episode, achieving the 80th percentile of the standard deviation.


r/Gallifrey's average across every story is still 7.0. See the following table for a comparison to recent episodes:

StoryTitler/DW Meanr/Gal MeanReddit Meanr/DW SDr/Gal SDReddit SD
278The Woman Who Fell To Earth7.16.97.21.651.731.94
279The Ghost Monument6.15.76.11.881.92.05
280Rosa7.07.06.92.021.982.38
281Arachnids in the UK5.15.15.12.042.282.16
282The Tsuranga Conundrum5.255.02.062.242.27
283Demons of the Punjab7.57.47.51.92.112.04
284Kerblam!7.26.86.91.952.322.15
285The Witchfinders6.66.56.32.132.182.03
286It Takes You Away7.07.57.22.632.422.31
287The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos5.14.74.92.372.372.41
288Resolution6.46.16.12.232.272.59
289Spyfall, Part One7.36.97.21.892.01.92
290Spyfall, Part Two6.76.46.72.132.42.16
291Orphan 553.43.63.72.062.182.11
292Nikola Tesla’s Night of Terror6.86.86.71.942.041.93
293Fugitive of the Judoon7.67.27.82.332.512.25
294Praxeus5.65.75.31.962.072.27
295Can You Hear Me?6.06.15.92.112.222.32
296The Haunting of Villa Diodati8.08.07.72.052.22.21
297Ascension of the Cybermen6.56.26.72.552.662.5
298The Timeless Children5.04.64.93.233.353.36
299Revolution of the Daleks5.76.05.72.322.272.4
300Flux: The Halloween Apocalypse6.76.86.82.121.982.25
301Flux: War of the Sontarans7.37.37.12.182.272.19
302Flux: Once, Upon Time5.85.65.72.672.712.56
303Flux: Village of the Angels7.98.07.72.12.212.23
304Flux: Survivors of the Flux5.15.35.42.662.622.74
305Flux: The Vanquishers4.64.34.22.862.772.76
306Eve of the Daleks6.66.36.32.342.372.34
307Legend of the Sea Devils3.33.03.41.991.912.12
308The Power of the Doctor7.16.66.92.62.62.57
309The Star Beast7.27.27.31.971.881.95
310Wild Blue Yonder8.68.68.51.41.311.41
311The Giggle8.07.78.01.992.042.01
ALL[ALL STORIES]7.17.06.92.142.192.27

You can see this presented as a (stretched due to low number of episodes) line graph here, with Reddit average as orange, as requested. Suggestions for improvements and additional graphs are welcome.


You can vote for other episodes by clicking on the links below for New Who, adding your score (e.g. 291 (Spyfall, Part One): 5) and hitting send. Scores are whole numbers between 1 to 10, inclusive. (0 is used to mark an episode unwatched.).

I'll be updating these in future posts as the series goes and more people vote and the numbers evolve! You can change your vote for any episode (including any older ones too), if you wish! Simply vote again (leave the rest blank and they'll be unchanged).

You can also view all your scored episodes via this command, which provides a link to score any unrated episodes across the rest of the show. (Vote at your own pace. Leave any blank you don't wish to vote for yet.)

Vote for RTD1 era

Vote for Moffat era

Vote for Chibnall era

Vote for RTD2 era

Click here for the full results page, containing previous seasons and more information

Posted Dec 25, 2023, 7:26 PM UTC

162
Loading comments…