r/nhl•
TJTrapJesus

Era-Adjusted Playoff Points per Game for a selection of ~30 players in NHL history

Discussion

Went through every playoff year for average goals scored per team per playoff game to get a baseline and calculated adjusted point totals every year for a selection of players. While I went back to 1918, for frame of reference, the highest scoring playoff year post-WW2 is 1981 with the average team scoring 3.97 goals per game, and the lowest scoring is 1952 with the average team scoring 1.97 goals per game. For every player here I factored out their own personal contributions to these totals.

This was manually done, so while the selection of players is "random" it's a lot of the top points/points per game guys or very notable players in NHL history, or active players that have been very productive. 80s players of course take a hit, while 50s players get the biggest bump, as well as dead puck era players.

As an example, this is what Gretzky looked like year-by-year. Takes a hit the majority of playoff years in the 80s/early 90s but gets a bit of a bump in his Dead Puck Era run. Despite the significant hit, he still remains as the highest points per game here:

Playoff YearGames PlayedActual PointsAdjusted Points
1980332.609673491
198192115.68250687
19825129.712347826
1983163831.1436481
1984193534.31044193
1985184739.31263515
1986101917.36578394
1987213432.9293263
1988194335.19220772
1989112220.00451613
19907108.729323322
1991121513.30902505
1992676.284322808
1993244035.82088313
1996131616.00578544
1997152022.30922389
Total208382340.7216511

His actual points per game average is 1.84 points per game, but adjusted points per game average is 1.64.

Table is sorted by adjusted playoff points per game.

PlayerPlayoff YearsPlayoff GamesActual Playoff Points Per GameEra Adjusted Playoff Points Per GameChange
Wayne Gretzky1980-19972081.841.64-0.20
Connor McDavid2017-2024741.581.620.04
Mario Lemieux1989-20011071.611.57-0.04
Leon Draisaitl2017-2024741.461.490.03
Gordie Howe1947-19701571.021.320.30
Nathan MacKinnon2014-2024881.301.320.02
Peter Forsberg1995-20081511.131.320.19
Bobby Orr1968-1975741.241.290.05
Jean Beliveau1954-19711621.091.280.19
Joe Sakic1993-20081721.091.260.17
Mikko Rantanen2018-2024811.251.260.01
Sidney Crosby2007-20221801.121.230.11
Bobby Hull1959-19801191.081.230.15
Nikita Kucherov2014-20241471.141.220.08
Maurice Richard1944-19601320.951.210.26
Mark Messier1980-19972361.251.13-0.12
Evgeni Malkin2007-20221771.021.130.11
Eric Lindros1995-2007531.081.130.05
Cale Makar2019-2024721.111.120.01
Evan Bouchard2022-2024531.091.100.01
Mike Bossy1978-19871291.241.05-0.19
Patrick Kane2009-20231430.971.050.08
Guy Lafleur1972-19891281.051.04-0.01
Brian Leetch1989-2004951.021.040.02
Jaromir Jagr1991-20162080.971.030.06
Alex Ovechkin2008-20241510.931.000.07
Steve Yzerman1984-20061960.940.990.05
Brett Hull1986-20042020.940.980.04
Paul Coffey1981-19991941.010.90-0.11
Marcel Dionne1976-1987490.920.81-0.11

Posted Mar 12, 2025, 8:02 PM UTC

102
Loading comments…