On Astral Tides book 9/act 1 - Statistical Analysis

HaremLit Discussion 💭📢

Book 9 just released and with it the first act of the series has ended. I have broken down the POVs of the book in the same manner as the previous eight books (the previous post can be found here.)

Book NineMasquerade's End
Word Count229,154
Number of Chapters37
Average Word Count per Chapter6,193
Number of Unique POVs19
Total Number of POVs55
Percentage of R18 Word Count9,23%
RankNameWord CountPercentage of TotalChange Since Last Book
1Oshiro Moonstone Akio1,578,44872.18%0
2Mori Eri76,2663.49%0
3Oshiro Sapphire Aiko72,2663.30%0
4Eleanor Elizabeth Diana Windsor58,4072.67%+5
5Shaeula Tu Shae Dannan38,7891.77%-1
6Izumi Kana36,1111.65%-1
7Shiratori Himeko35,2461.61%-1
8Fukumoto Hinata24,7971.13%-1
9Treyvon James18,1790.83%-1
10Zhao Daiyu14,6980.67%0
11Yukiko14,6980.6%0
12Suzuki Haru12,8310.59%0
13Matsumuro Tsukuko12,4760.57%0
14The Widow of Nails11,7710.54%0
15Aliyah James10,7630.49%0
16Kudou Yasuhide8,5100.39%0
17Adam White8,1390.37%0
18Watanabe Karen8,0760.37%0
19The Raven Knight7,0770.32%0
20Saionji Gin6,6330.3%0
Series TotalOn Astral Tides
Word Count2,186,846
Number of Chapters511
Average Word Count per Chapter4,280
Number of Unique POVs70
Total number of POVs637
Percentage of R18 Word Count7.79%

I have decided to divide Interlude five into two distinct PoVs for the sake of this analysis.

I'll probably consolidate the fanbook as well as book 10 and 11 into one post. Book 11 should mark the end of Arc 9.

Some trivia for this book:

Chapter 365 is the longest chapter in the series (so far) with 12,587 words. Just 35 words longer than the previous record.

This is the least Akio centric book in the series, with only 53% of the word count dedicated to his PoV

On the flipside, this is the book with the most word count dedicated to a single other non-Akio PoV with 17.68% being from Eleanor's PoV.

On average, this book has the longest chapters in the series so far.

If the Act 1 finale part 6 wasn't divided into 4 parts, it would be 31,673 words long, almost three times the length of the current record.

Posted Jun 13, 2025, 12:34 PM UTC

153
Loading comments…