Team Independent Efficiency(TIE) - Wide Receivers

Introducing a new advanced statistic I'll be posting in the preseason for each position. (Link to RB post) They will be incorporated into my projections this coming season.

Team Independent Efficiency(TIE) - A rating I've cultivated to try to separate a player's efficacy from their team/situation. This can be useful when a player changes situation/team and can be used to better judge how the change will affect each individual.

These values below are from last year, qualified receivers had at least 50 receptions. To attempt to isolate a player's contribution on a per catch basis I normalized every receiver to a league average Deep Target %, Shallow Target %, In Stride Throw %, Off Target but Catchable % and calculated an adjusted Yards after the Catch(YAC), Catch Rate(CR), and Average Depth of Target(aDOT) for each player. I also used Missed Tackles Forced(MTF) to assign how much of a players YAC was individual talent and how much was being thrown into space or plays designed for YAC. For aDOT I used team averages and league averages to attempt to assign what portion of their aDOT is earned vs what portion is just a team effort to push the ball downfield.

Note: Justin Jefferson never ended up on this list where I expected to see him and I think I assign this to that hip injury he may have played through. I ran the same process for the previous year and he would have landed just above Chase on this list.

PlayerTIE Rating(0-15)Adj. CRAdj. YACAdj. aDOT
A.J. Brown11.1180.13%5.7316.43
Malik Nabers9.0673.26%4.8115.12
George Pickens7.6968.33%4.1020.95
Ja'Marr Chase7.3778.90%6.5512.70
DeVonta Smith7.1983.37%4.3614.15
Davante Adams7.1872.33%5.8914.29
Terry McLaurin7.1480.70%4.3118.74
Puka Nacua7.0581.61%6.7110.66
Brian Thomas6.6575.73%7.2514.05
Justin Jefferson6.4678.01%5.0712.43
Garrett Wilson6.3674.36%5.0514.42
Jakobi Meyers6.3380.52%3.6315.74
Mike Evans6.3179.88%3.3017.05
Drake London6.3075.70%3.6013.68
Nico Collins6.2880.11%6.0712.50
Amon-Ra St. Brown6.2385.62%4.5412.10
Courtland Sutton6.1573.43%2.5517.62
Tee Higgins6.1375.57%3.4116.64
DK Metcalf6.0971.04%4.3319.47
Calvin Ridley6.0569.03%4.0518.17
Jameson Williams5.5874.89%7.8716.65
Tyreek Hill5.5180.06%3.9117.05
Jaxon Smith-Njigba5.4981.38%5.4013.51
CeeDee Lamb5.2874.99%6.1111.37
Marvin Harrison4.9067.61%2.8517.78
D.J. Moore4.7777.32%5.699.63
Zay Flowers4.7376.93%6.699.20
Ladd McConkey4.6881.83%5.1710.25
Jerry Jeudy4.6272.39%4.4714.42
Jauan Jennings4.5579.88%3.5811.94
Keenan Allen4.5170.46%3.8313.52
Cooper Kupp4.4576.65%4.4610.22
Jordan Addison4.4479.31%3.7915.13
Darnell Mooney4.4073.82%4.5214.07
Rome Odunze3.9876.44%5.2915.88
Quentin Johnston3.9369.48%5.8613.09
Xavier Worthy3.8968.74%6.4916.55
Jaylen Waddle3.2579.61%5.1914.24
Tank Dell3.0576.91%3.8213.50
Khalil Shakir2.7078.81%8.274.34
Jayden Reed2.6177.82%7.428.84
DeAndre Hopkins2.3879.10%2.2114.80
Deebo Samuel2.2568.71%9.036.43
Michael Pittman1.8873.51%4.106.30
Demario Douglas1.8283.22%5.866.98
Wan'Dale Robinson1.8172.77%4.416.01
Josh Downs1.7075.57%5.763.06
Elijah Moore1.5473.81%2.3312.53
Ray-Ray McCloud0.7377.88%5.165.89​

Remember, this is for evaluating changing situations, a player who was a great fantasy asset last year that has a similar situation should not be faded just because he is average/bad on the list. The time to fade said player would be if his situation got worse.

This is brand new to me so I would love to hear some feedback, especially any comments on names that you feel are out of place, whether it's an encouraging sign for a lesser valued player or a concerning sign for a highly drafted player.

Posted Jul 29, 2025, 4:41 PM UTC

1110
Loading comments…