Game Thread: New York Yankees (60-53) @ Texas Rangers (59-55) - August 05, 2025

First Pitch: 07:05 PM ET at Globe Life Field

Weather: Roof Closed, 72 F, Wind 0 mph, None

TeamStarter
New York YankeesWill Warren (6-5, 4.64 ERA)
Texas RangersNathan Eovaldi (9-3, 1.49 ERA)
MLBFangraphsBaseball Savant
GamedayGame GraphStrikezone Map

Line Score

Linescore123456789RHELOB
New York Yankees00000
Texas Rangers00000

Box Score

NYYPosABRHRBIBBSOBA
Trent GrishamCF000000.248/.355/.825
Ben RiceC000000.231/.326/.788
Aaron JudgeDH000000.342/.449/1.160
Cody BellingerRF000000.278/.330/.830
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B000000.246/.339/.817
Paul Goldschmidt1B000000.282/.338/.762
Jasson DomínguezLF000000.260/.334/.733
Ryan McMahon3B000000.222/.319/.716
Anthony VolpeSS000000.219/.287/.710
José CaballeroSS000000.223/.324/.631
Amed Rosario3B000000.283/.321/.762
Austin WellsC000000.209/.267/.682
Giancarlo StantonDH000000.270/.343/.875
TEXPosABRHRBIBBSOBA
Josh Smith3B000000.266/.342/.741
Corey SeagerSS000000.261/.365/.834
Marcus Semien2B000000.226/.303/.660
Adolis GarcíaRF000000.225/.270/.664
Joc PedersonDH000000.132/.260/.503
Wyatt LangfordCF000000.243/.323/.741
Rowdy Tellez1B000000.221/.262/.709
Jonah HeimC000000.219/.266/.616
Alejandro OsunaLF000000.167/.303/.525
Josh Jung3B000000.252/.301/.697
Kyle HigashiokaC000000.264/.310/.733
Ezequiel DuranSS000000.172/.235/.472
Sam HaggertyCF000000.259/.333/.718

Pitchers

NYYIPHRERBBSOP-SERA
Brent Headrick0.0000000-03.60
Cam Schlittler0.0000000-04.58
Camilo Doval0.0000000-03.19
Carlos Rodón0.0000000-03.34
David Bednar0.0000000-02.66
Devin Williams0.0000000-05.10
Luis Gil0.0000000-013.50
Luke Weaver0.0000000-02.95
Mark Leiter Jr.0.0000000-04.46
Max Fried0.0000000-02.78
Tim Hill0.0000000-02.66
Will Warren0.0000000-04.64
Yerry De los Santos0.0000000-01.78
TEXIPHRERBBSOP-SERA
Cole Winn0.0000000-01.23
Danny Coulombe0.0000000-01.06
Hoby Milner0.0000000-02.35
Jack Leiter0.0000000-04.10
Jacob deGrom0.0000000-02.80
Jon Gray0.0000000-05.91
Luis Curvelo0.0000000-00.00
Merrill Kelly0.0000000-03.22
Nathan Eovaldi0.0000000-01.49
Patrick Corbin0.0000000-03.91
Phil Maton0.0000000-02.23
Robert Garcia0.0000000-03.21
Shawn Armstrong0.0000000-02.92

Scoring Plays

InningEventScore
No scoring plays yet

Posted Aug 5, 2025, 10:08 PM UTC

7210
Loading comments…