Division Series Game 1 - The Tigers defeated the Mariners by a score of 3-2 - Sat, Oct 04 @ 08:38 PM EDT

#Tigers @ Mariners - Sat, Oct 04

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 3-2 Tigers

###Links & Info

Tigers BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Torres - 2B5010021.167.211.222
2Carpenter - RF5112021.333.474.600
3Greene, R - LF5020021.375.412.500
4Torkelson - 1B3100213.143.368.143
5Keith - DH2010010.500.500.500
a-Jones, Jah - DH0000100.000.500.000
b-Pérez, W - DH2000022.067.067.067
6Dingler - C4000123.071.278.286
7McKinstry - 3B5011023.077.250.077
8Báez, J - SS5000004.313.313.375
9Meadows, P - CF4110022.250.294.250
Totals4037341620
Tigers
a-Walked for Keith in the 6th. b-Struck out for Jones, Jah in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Torres (1, Kirby). HR: Carpenter (1, 5th inning off Kirby, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Carpenter 4; Greene, R 2; Keith; McKinstry; Meadows, P; Torres 2. RBI: Carpenter 2 (3); McKinstry (2). 2-out RBI: Carpenter 2; McKinstry. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Meadows, P 2; Torkelson; Báez, J. Team RISP: 2-for-11. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING: DP: (Báez, J-Torkelson).
Mariners BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Arozarena - LF4100110.000.200.000
2Raleigh - C5030000.600.600.600
3Rodríguez, J - CF5132012.600.6001.200
4Naylor, J - 1B4000103.000.200.000
5Polanco - 2B4000003.000.000.000
6Suárez, E - 3B4000020.000.000.000
7Canzone - DH4000010.000.000.000
8Robles - RF2000010.000.000.000
a-Raley, L - RF2000010.000.000.000
9Crawford, J - SS4000010.000.000.000
Totals38262288
Mariners
a-Struck out for Robles in the 7th.
BATTING: HR: Rodríguez, J (1, 4th inning off Melton, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Raleigh 3; Rodríguez, J 6. RBI: Rodríguez, J 2 (2). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Polanco 2. GIDP: Naylor, J. Team RISP: 1-for-4. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING: Outfield assists: Robles (Jones, Jah at 2nd base).
Tigers PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Melton4.021114157-3510.38
Hurter1.00000007-75.40
Montero, R (BS, 1)0.021110010-4-.--
Holton1.00000009-60.00
Kahnle1.000001010-70.00
Finnegan1.010001015-120.00
Vest (W, 1-0)2.000002019-150.00
Montero, K (S, 1)1.010000012-100.00
Totals11.0622281
Mariners PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Kirby5.062218194-623.60
Ferguson, C0.200010017-90.00
Bazardo0.10000003-20.00
Speier1.100002013-100.00
Brash0.200012017-100.00
Muñoz, A2.000002025-150.00
Vargas (L, 0-1)1.011112024-159.00
Totals11.07334161
Game Info
WP: Vargas.
Pitches-strikes: Melton 57-35; Hurter 7-7; Montero, R 10-4; Holton 9-6; Kahnle 10-7; Finnegan 15-12; Vest 19-15; Montero, K 12-10; Kirby 94-62; Ferguson, C 17-9; Bazardo 3-2; Speier 13-10; Brash 17-10; Muñoz, A 25-15; Vargas 24-15.
Groundouts-flyouts: Melton 4-3; Hurter 1-1; Montero, R 0-0; Holton 1-0; Kahnle 0-1; Finnegan 0-2; Vest 1-0; Montero, K 2-0; Kirby 3-2; Ferguson, C 0-1; Bazardo 0-0; Speier 1-1; Brash 0-0; Muñoz, A 0-1; Vargas 1-0.
Batters faced: Melton 15; Hurter 3; Montero, R 3; Holton 2; Kahnle 3; Finnegan 4; Vest 6; Montero, K 4; Kirby 22; Ferguson, C 3; Bazardo 1; Speier 4; Brash 3; Muñoz, A 6; Vargas 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Holton 2-0; Bazardo 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Alex Tosi. 1B: Jeremie Rehak. 2B: John Tumpane. 3B: Chris Guccione. LF: Alan Porter. RF: Nate Tomlinson.
Weather: 62 degrees, Cloudy.
Wind: 8 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 5:40 PM.
T: 3:21.
Att: 47,290.
Venue: T-Mobile Park.
October 4, 2025
InningScoring PlayScore
Bottom 4Julio Rodríguez homers (1) on a fly ball to center field.1-0 SEA
Top 5Kerry Carpenter homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Parker Meadows scores.2-1 DET
Bottom 6Julio Rodríguez singles on a line drive to right fielder Kerry Carpenter. Randy Arozarena scores. Cal Raleigh to 2nd.2-2
Top 11Zach McKinstry singles on a ground ball to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. Spencer Torkelson scores.3-2 DET
TeamHighlight
SEALou Piniella throws first pitch before ALDS Game 1 (00:00:11)
DETTroy Melton fans Victor Robles (00:00:16)
SEAGeorge Kirby escapes a jam in the 2nd inning (00:00:18)
SEAJulio Rodríguez's solo home run (00:00:27)
DETKerry Carpenter's two-run home run (00:00:36)
SEAField View: Julio Rodríguez's solo home run (00:00:28)
SEAJulio Rodríguez's game-tying single (00:00:29)
DETField View: Kerry Carpenter's two-run home run (00:00:28)
SEAAndrés Muñoz snags comebacker to end the inning (00:00:19)
DETZach McKinstry's go-ahead single (00:00:28)
1234567891011RHELOB
Tigers000020000013708
Mariners000101000002605

###Decisions

###Around the League

CHC 3 @ MIL 9 - Final

NYY 1 @ TOR 10 - Final

LAD 5 @ PHI 3 - Final

Next Tigers Game: Sun, Oct 05, 08:03 PM EDT @ Mariners

^^^Posted: ^^^10/05/2025 ^^^12:03:14 ^^^AM ^^^EDT

Posted Oct 5, 2025, 4:03 AM UTC

407765
Loading comments…