r/FantasyPL•
mikecro2

How did veterans perform and which players made a difference (GW11)

This goes with Picks and transfers the veteran managers made this week compared to sample of top 100k

Summary: Another good week for the veterans, 6 point gain on top 100k and an average rank rise of 150k. Though they did use chips more than top 100k. Bruno working out well for veterans.

See https://www.reddit.com/r/FantasyPL/comments/1mzxtx6/picking_a_group_of_veteran_fpl_managers_for_the/ for how veterans chosen

AttributeVeteransSample of Top 100k
Mean GW points44.838.9
Median GW points4438
Mean overall rank146016663309
Median overall rank113841452819
Mean overall rank rise150791-13390
Median overall rank rise90038-2659
Mean hit points0.20.2
Total Value inc bank102102.8

Key player contributions. only shows players with difference of > 0.2 points either way

PlayerPtsVet Plyd%Vet Capt%Vet TC%Vet Pts Contrib100k Plyd%100k Capt%100k TC%100k Pts ContribContrib Diff
Saka1260.86.508.124.82.00.03.24.9
João Pedro722.71.201.747.57.50.13.9-2.2
B.Fernandes545.10.102.313.60.00.00.71.6
Richards822.70.001.84.10.00.00.31.5
Mbeumo718.80.201.340.20.30.02.8-1.5
Enzo359.71.801.817.80.30.00.51.3
Sarr357.40.201.721.00.20.00.61.1
Thiago1316.30.002.18.20.00.01.11.0
Andersen336.10.001.12.20.00.00.11.0
Keane155.20.000.80.90.00.00.10.7
Woltemade515.30.000.830.40.30.01.5-0.7
Mateta286.23.601.853.54.90.01.20.6
Tarkowski516.60.000.83.90.00.00.20.6
Cucurella64.40.100.315.30.10.00.9-0.6
Caicedo24.80.000.134.50.50.00.7-0.6
Ndiaye336.50.001.120.60.00.00.60.5
Rice24.40.000.131.10.50.00.6-0.5
Senesi246.30.000.925.30.00.00.50.4
Dewsbury-Hall95.30.000.51.40.00.00.10.4
Neto90.20.000.04.40.10.00.4-0.4
Grealish32.00.000.112.80.00.00.4-0.3
Van de Ven16.70.000.141.60.00.00.4-0.3
Pope319.40.000.611.00.00.00.30.3
Minteh318.00.000.56.20.00.00.20.3
Lacroix67.60.000.53.30.00.00.20.3
Henderson90.40.000.03.30.00.00.3-0.3
Pickford70.20.000.04.10.00.00.3-0.3
Haaland497.784.307.399.576.60.17.10.2

Hit profile

hitscountpercent
0164096
1653.8
230.2

Captains

PlayerPointsCapt%.vetContrib.vetCapt%.top100kContrib.top100kVetAdvantage
Haaland484.33.3776.63.070.30
Saka126.50.782.00.240.54
João Pedro71.20.087.50.52-0.44
Mateta23.60.074.90.10-0.02
Enzo31.80.050.30.010.04
Gabriel10.80.014.50.04-0.04
Mbeumo70.20.010.30.02-0.01
Bowen20.80.020.40.010.01
Woltemade50.00.000.30.01-0.01
Sarr30.20.010.20.010.00

veteran chips

chipcount YTD% YTD% this week
3xc69440.60.0
bboost125473.412.2
freehit25514.90.8
wildcard152289.10.1

Top 100k (sampled) chips

chipcount YTD% YTD% this week
3xc1041954.30.3
bboost1048854.73.7
freehit531427.71.9
wildcard1077756.21.1

Best Vet This Week: 1652 with 81 points

Best Vet OverAll: 18383 with Overall Rank 68

Worst Vet OverAll: 541065 with Overall Rank 9799102

Evaluating vet choices

categoryvetstop100k
squadpoints47.041.7
first11points39.234.7
missedcaptpoints6.55.1
missedbenchpoints4.94.9

MissedBench

vetpercenttop100kplayernametypeteamevent_pointsnplayed
56.728.1DúbravkaGKPBUR21
34.811.9SenesiDEFBOU21
15.55.9MukieleDEFSUN41
5.22.3Dewsbury-HallMIDEVE91
10.610.2EstèveDEFBUR31
2.62.0ThiagoFWDBRE131
10.31.4StachMIDLEE41
13.51.6AndersenDEFFUL31
2.60.8RichardsDEFCRY81
1.23.1KonsaDEFAVL61

Posted Nov 10, 2025, 12:02 PM UTC

140
Loading comments…