PSA: Feeding ur animals is now the most profitable option, even vs weekly boosts

Guide

In update 2.1 they added the ability to bake your own cookies to feed the animals on your home island. I did some math to see whether this is better than the existing alternatives, and it turns out it even beats Misty Green Fruits with a weekly boost.

I calculated the value of each of the new cookies using the prices of seeds and little fish when buying them from Posy and Milky Sweetroot. I ignored essence and trees that aren’t used.

Cost per cookie:

  • Handmade Cookie = 200 / 10 + 200 / 8 + 600 / 28 + 59
  • Secret-Recipe Cookie = 3750 / 41 + 1950 / 3 + 59
  • Signature Cookie = 6200 / 41 + 3500 / 3 + 59

Using the item descriptions, I then calculated how much astralite you effectively spend per “meal,” and found that the new cookies almost cut the cost in half.

CostMealsIncreased lootBoosted MealsMeal Cost
Energy Cookie1000100110010
Delicous Cookie4000400140010
Handmade Cookie125,43201,0621,25,92
Secret-Recipe Cookie800,461301,09141,75,65
Signature Cookie1376,892251,122525,46
Delicous Handmade Cookie125,43201,0921,85,75
Delicous Secret-Recipe Cookie800,461301,12145,65,50
Delicous Signature Cookie1376,892251,15258,755,32

In the table below, I compare these results with the previous best options (Green Cloud Trees and Aroma Fin). I added columns for 20% and 44% boosts to simulate a weekly and/or dessert boost.

CostSale PriceRatioSale Price+20%Sale Price +44%
sig. cookies(S)(80% delicous)1376,894811,103,494,195,03 + trees and fish essence
sig. cookies(L)(80% delicous)1376,894639,283,374,044,85 + trees and fish essence
Cloud Tree (Green)3500,009790,002,803,364,03 - faulty sale price boost
Aroma Fin6200,0014520,002,342,813,37 - faulty sale price boost
Shop cookies(S)1000,001866,671,872,242,69
Shop cookies(L)1000,001800,001,802,162,59

The ratio for Signature Cookies would be slightly higher if you take into account the unused trees and fish essence you get while baking them. Conversely, the ratio for Misty Green Cloud Trees is slightly lower than shown, since essence and trees themselves never receive a weekly bonus and I simply applied the 44% boost to the sell price.

* None of these numbers take leisure and abundance mode into account. which would make this even more profitable, but they require more planning to reach the sale limit for boosted goods.
** When calculating cookie costs using the ingredients’ sell price instead of the buy price, the cost per meal stays relatively similar. The key factor is that we can now “process” seeds and fish bought from Posy twice—first by growing plants, then by producing animal items—which makes animal breeding the best option for min/maxing.

Posted Jan 14, 2026, 12:06 AM UTC

12613
Loading comments…