The Tigers tied the Blue Jays with a score of 4-4 - Wed, Feb 25 @ 01:05 PM EST

#Blue Jays @ Tigers - Wed, Feb 25

###Game Status: Final: Tied - Score: 4-4

###Links & Info

Blue Jays BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Clement - 2B3032000.800.8571.400
a-Jiménez, L - 2B1010100.286.375.286
2Giménez - SS2000102.000.143.000
b-Nimmala - SS2001011.200.333.200
3Guerrero Jr. - DH2010102.250.571.250
c-McAdoo - DH2000011.375.500.500
4Kirk - C3000005.143.143.143
Stubbs, C - C2000021.400.400.400
5Okamoto - 3B2110001.333.4291.000
Cowles - 3B1000010.000.000.000
6Jiménez, E - LF3120001.625.6251.250
Pinango - LF1000000.143.333.286
7Lukes - RF2111102.167.286.167
Schreck - RF1000010.286.286.429
8Clase, J - CF3000023.000.000.000
Lantigua - CF1000000.429.429.429
9Keys - 1B3000012.111.200.444
Tirotta - 1B1100000.167.286.333
Totals354944921
Blue Jays
a-Walked for Clement in the 6th. b-Struck out for Giménez in the 6th. c-Struck out for Guerrero Jr. in the 7th.
BATTING: 2B: Clement (1, Mize); Okamoto (1, Vest); Jiménez, E (2, Smith, D). 3B: Clement (1, Finnegan). TB: Clement 6; Guerrero Jr.; Jiménez, E 3; Jiménez, L; Lukes; Okamoto 2. RBI: Clement 2 (2); Lukes (1); Nimmala (2). 2-out RBI: Clement 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Stubbs, C; Clase, J; Kirk; Lukes 2; Nimmala. GIDP: Jiménez, E; Kirk. Team RISP: 3-for-15. Team LOB: 9.
Tigers BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Meadows, P - CF2000122.000.111.000
Stephenson - CF1000001.000.333.000
3-Malgeri - PR0000000.000.000.000
2McGonigle - SS3000013.222.222.222
Peck - SS2020000.400.571.400
3Jones, Jah - LF4000001.000.231.000
Bigbie - LF1000011.000.000.000
4Greene, R - DH0000300.000.600.000
2-Clark - DH1100011.250.333.250
5Torkelson - 1B2000012.143.143.286
Briceño - 1B2110001.143.143.143
6Pérez, W - RF2000012.167.286.167
Julks - RF2011000.429.4291.000
7Lee, H - 2B3110003.250.333.250
Penney - 2B1000000.000.000.000
8Jung, Ja - 3B2000011.111.111.111
Liranzo - C2113000.333.5001.333
9Rogers - C1000100.167.286.333
1-Anderson, M - 3B2010000.333.333.333
Totals334745818
Tigers
1-Ran for Rogers in the 5th. 2-Ran for Greene, R in the 6th. 3-Ran for Stephenson in the 9th.
BATTING: HR: Liranzo (1, 6th inning off Cushing, 2 on, 2 out). TB: Anderson, M; Briceño; Julks; Lee, H; Liranzo 4; Peck 2. RBI: Julks (2); Liranzo 3 (3). 2-out RBI: Liranzo 3. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bigbie; Briceño; McGonigle. Team RISP: 2-for-8. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING: E: Briceño (1, fielding); Peck (1, throw). Outfield assists: Julks (Jiménez, L at 2nd base). DP: 2 (Lee, H-Torkelson; McGonigle-Lee, H-Torkelson).
Blue Jays PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Ponce1.000002022-160.00
Nance1.000012016-90.00
Lee, C1.000010019-90.00
Macko (H, 1)1.000010019-110.00
Coleman (H, 1)1.010012021-130.00
Gallagher (H, 1)0.223310026-1640.50
Cushing (BS, 1)1.131101124-163.86
Carter1.00000009-60.00
Gregory1.010001019-110.00
Totals9.0744581
Tigers PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Mize2.010021035-180.00
Finnegan1.010011020-100.00
Vest0.233300019-1140.50
Smith, D1.130000020-130.00
Holton1.000012017-90.00
Mattison (H, 1)1.000003017-90.00
Kohlhepp (H, 1)1.000001015-90.00
Hebbert (BS, 1)0.211000022-120.00
Stofel0.10000107-40.00
Totals9.0943490
Game Info
WP: Vest; Holton.
HBP: Okamoto (by Mize); Stephenson (by Gregory).
ABS Challenge: Kirk 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Nimmala 2 (Strike-Confirmed, Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Ponce 22-16; Nance 16-9; Lee, C 19-9; Macko 19-11; Coleman 21-13; Gallagher 26-16; Cushing 24-16; Carter 9-6; Gregory 19-11; Mize 35-18; Finnegan 20-10; Vest 19-11; Smith, D 20-13; Holton 17-9; Mattison 17-9; Kohlhepp 15-9; Hebbert 22-12; Stofel 7-4.
Groundouts-flyouts: Ponce 1-0; Nance 1-0; Lee, C 2-0; Macko 1-1; Coleman 0-0; Gallagher 2-0; Cushing 2-0; Carter 2-1; Gregory 0-0; Mize 3-0; Finnegan 1-0; Vest 2-0; Smith, D 0-2; Holton 0-0; Mattison 0-0; Kohlhepp 1-1; Hebbert 1-0; Stofel 0-0.
Batters faced: Ponce 3; Nance 4; Lee, C 4; Macko 4; Coleman 5; Gallagher 5; Cushing 7; Carter 3; Gregory 4; Mize 8; Finnegan 5; Vest 5; Smith, D 7; Holton 4; Mattison 3; Kohlhepp 3; Hebbert 4; Stofel 1.
Inherited runners-scored: Cushing 2-2; Smith, D 2-2; Stofel 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Roberto Ortiz. 1B: Mark Wegner. 2B: Sean Barber. 3B: Felix Neon.
Weather: 66 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 7 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 1:05 PM.
T: 3:00.
Att: 4,933.
Venue: Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium.
February 25, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 4Nathan Lukes singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jahmai Jones. Kazuma Okamoto scores. Eloy Jiménez to 2nd.1-0 TOR
Top 4Ernie Clement singles on a line drive to center fielder Parker Meadows. Eloy Jiménez scores. Nathan Lukes scores.3-0 TOR
Bottom 6Corey Julks singles on a ground ball to left fielder Yohendrick Pinango. Max Clark scores. Josue Briceño to 2nd.3-1 TOR
Bottom 6Thayron Liranzo homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Josue Briceño scores. Hao-Yu Lee scores.4-3 DET
Top 9Arjun Nimmala reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop John Peck. Riley Tirotta scores. Arjun Nimmala to 2nd. Arjun Nimmala advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by shortstop John Peck.4-4
TeamHighlight
Probable pitchers for Blue Jays at Tigers - February 25, 2026 (00:00:06)
Bench availability for Toronto, February 25 vs Tigers (00:00:08)
Bench availability for Detroit, February 25 vs Blue Jays (00:00:08)
DETStarting lineups for Blue Jays at Tigers - February 25, 2026 (00:00:10)
DETFielding alignment for Detroit, February 25 vs Blue Jays (00:00:11)
TORFielding alignment for Toronto, February 25 vs Tigers (00:00:11)
TORBullpen availability for Toronto, February 25 vs Tigers (00:00:09)
DETBullpen availability for Detroit, February 25 vs Blue Jays (00:00:09)
123456789RHELOB
Blue Jays0003000014909
Tigers0000040004728

###Division Scoreboard BOS 5 @ MIN 3 - Bottom 9, 0 Outs

DET 3 @ PHI 5 - Final

SEA 1 @ KC 1 - Middle 4

TEX 2 @ CLE 0 - Top 4, 1 Out

CIN 3 @ CWS 0 - Top 4, 2 Outs

Next Tigers Game: Thu, Feb 26, 01:05 PM EST @ Orioles

^^^Posted: ^^^02/25/2026 ^^^04:07:13 ^^^PM ^^^EST

Posted Feb 25, 2026, 9:07 PM UTC

2719
Loading comments…