The Reds defeated the Cuba by a score of 19-2 - Wed, Mar 04 @ 03:05 PM EST

Post Game Thread

#Reds @ Cuba - Wed, Mar 04

###Game Status: Completed Early due to Mercy - Score: 19-2 Reds

###Links & Info

Reds BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Friedl - LF4022001.500.5001.000
Trautwein - C1100001.000.500.000
2McLain, M - DH4110013.250.250.250
a-Benson - DH21220001.0001.0001.000
3De La Cruz, E - SS1100200.000.667.000
Bleday - LF3223002.667.6671.667
4Stewart, S - 1B3223002.667.6672.000
Lowe, N - 1B2111110.500.6671.000
5Steer - 2B3111002.333.333.667
Hampson - 2B3110001.333.333.667
6Myers - CF2100100.000.333.000
Hinds - CF1100101.000.500.000
7Stephenson, T - C3110002.333.333.333
Encarnacion-Strand - 3B2001002.000.000.000
8Marte, N - RF32330001.0001.0002.333
Dunn - RF11100001.0001.0001.000
9Hayes - 3B2111000.500.333.500
Balcazar - SS2111001.500.500.500
Totals421919185218
Reds
a-Singled for McLain, M in the 7th.
BATTING: 2B: Friedl 2 (2, Robaina, Robaina); Stewart, S (1, Cousin); Steer (1, Cousin); Marte, N (1, Romero, L); Lowe, N (1, Rodriguez, O); Hampson (1, Alvarez). HR: Marte, N (1, 3rd inning off Cousin, 2 on, 2 out); Stewart, S (1, 4th inning off Martinez, Ran, 2 on, 1 out); Bleday (1, 8th inning off Duenas, 2 on, 1 out). TB: Balcazar; Benson 2; Bleday 5; Dunn; Friedl 4; Hampson 2; Hayes; Lowe, N 2; Marte, N 7; McLain, M; Steer 2; Stephenson, T; Stewart, S 6. RBI: Balcazar (1); Benson 2 (2); Bleday 3 (3); Encarnacion-Strand (1); Friedl 2 (2); Hayes (1); Lowe, N (1); Marte, N 3 (3); Steer (1); Stewart, S 3 (3). 2-out RBI: Marte, N 3; Friedl 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Steer; McLain, M 2; Encarnacion-Strand; Bleday 2. SF: Hayes. Team RISP: 7-for-19. Team LOB: 7.
Cuba BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Santos, R - CF3100121.000.250.000
2Moncada - 3B2110000.500.500.500
Rodriguez, C - 3B1000010.000.000.000
3Nuñez, M - 1B2001001.000.000.000
Yanqui - 1B1000000.000.000.000
4Martinez, A - DH3010000.333.333.333
5Hernandez, O - C1001000.000.000.000
Perez - C1000010.000.000.000
6Ramirez, A - LF3000021.000.000.000
7Moas Jr. - RF3010020.333.333.667
8Vargas, A - SS3010001.333.333.333
9Cappe - 2B3010001.333.333.333
Totals26252185
Cuba
BATTING: 2B: Moas Jr. (1, Petty). TB: Cappe; Martinez, A; Moas Jr. 2; Moncada; Vargas, A. RBI: Hernandez, O (1); Nuñez, M (1). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Santos, R. SF: Hernandez, O. Team RISP: 1-for-5. Team LOB: 2.
FIELDING: E: Ramirez, A (1, fielding); Moas Jr. (1, fielding).
Reds PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Lowder (W, 1-0)3.020003043-290.00
Ashcraft, G1.022210021-1118.00
Burke, B1.000001013-100.00
Misiewicz1.000001013-90.00
Mey1.00000209-70.00
Petty1.010001013-90.00
Totals8.0522180
Cuba PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Robaina (L, 0-1)2.042211050-309.00
Cousin1.034410131-1736.00
Martinez, Ran1.023310122-1327.00
Romero, L1.021100015-119.00
Rodriguez, O1.021100024-159.00
Lopez, Y1.020000011-60.00
Alvarez0.114420020-8108.00
Duenas0.234401117-1154.00
Totals8.0191919523
Game Info
Balk: Alvarez.
HBP: Dunn (by Alvarez); Trautwein (by Duenas).
Pitch timer violations: Duenas (pitcher); Martinez, Ran (pitcher).
Pitches-strikes: Lowder 43-29; Ashcraft, G 21-11; Burke, B 13-10; Misiewicz 13-9; Mey 9-7; Petty 13-9; Robaina 50-30; Cousin 31-17; Martinez, Ran 22-13; Romero, L 15-11; Rodriguez, O 24-15; Lopez, Y 11-6; Alvarez 20-8; Duenas 17-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lowder 3-1; Ashcraft, G 2-0; Burke, B 0-1; Misiewicz 0-1; Mey 1-0; Petty 1-0; Robaina 2-2; Cousin 1-2; Martinez, Ran 1-1; Romero, L 2-1; Rodriguez, O 1-0; Lopez, Y 3-0; Alvarez 1-0; Duenas 0-1.
Batters faced: Lowder 9; Ashcraft, G 6; Burke, B 3; Misiewicz 3; Mey 3; Petty 4; Robaina 11; Cousin 7; Martinez, Ran 6; Romero, L 5; Rodriguez, O 5; Lopez, Y 5; Alvarez 5; Duenas 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Duenas 2-2.
Umpires: HP: Quinn Wolcott. 1B: Bryan Van Vranken. 2B: Mike Muchlinski. 3B: Dexter Kelley.
Weather: 81 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 2 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 1:06 PM.
T: 2:31.
Att: 2,826.
Venue: Goodyear Ballpark.
March 4, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 2TJ Friedl doubles (2) on a fly ball to left fielder Alexei Ramirez. Noelvi Marte scores. Ke'Bryan Hayes scores.2-0 CIN
Top 3Spencer Steer doubles (1) on a ground ball to left fielder Alexei Ramirez. Sal Stewart scores.3-0 CIN
Top 3Noelvi Marte homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. Spencer Steer scores. Dane Myers scores.6-0 CIN
Top 4Sal Stewart homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Matt McLain scores. Elly De La Cruz scores.9-0 CIN
Bottom 4Malcom Nuñez grounds out, second baseman Spencer Steer to first baseman Sal Stewart. Roel Santos scores. Yoán Moncada to 2nd.9-1 CIN
Bottom 4Omar Hernandez out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Noelvi Marte. Yoán Moncada scores.9-2 CIN
Top 5Ke'Bryan Hayes out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Roel Santos. Tyler Stephenson scores. Noelvi Marte to 3rd.10-2 CIN
Top 6Nathaniel Lowe doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Roel Santos. JJ Bleday scores.11-2 CIN
Top 8Christian Encarnacion-Strand grounds out, third baseman Christian Rodriguez to first baseman Yoel Yanqui. Garrett Hampson scores.13-2 CIN
Top 8Leo Balcazar singles on a ground ball to right fielder Leonel Moas Jr. Rece Hinds scores. Blake Dunn to 3rd.14-2 CIN
Top 8Will Benson singles on a line drive to right fielder Leonel Moas Jr. Blake Dunn scores. Leo Balcazar scores. Michael Trautwein to 2nd.16-2 CIN
Top 8JJ Bleday homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Michael Trautwein scores. Will Benson scores.19-2 CIN
TeamHighlight
CINBullpen availability for Cincinnati, March 4 vs Cuba (00:00:09)
CINFielding alignment for Cuba, March 4 vs Reds (00:00:11)
CUBFielding alignment for Cincinnati, March 4 vs Cuba (00:00:11)
CINBreaking down JJ Bleday's home run (00:00:13)
123456789RHELOB
Reds02431108191907
Cuba000200002522

###Decisions

###Division Scoreboard NCA 2 @ STL 1 - Final

CHC 4 @ MIL 1 - Final

Next Reds Game: Thu, Mar 05, 03:05 PM EST vs. Dodgers

^^^Last ^^^Updated: ^^^03/04/2026 ^^^06:39:28 ^^^PM ^^^EST

Posted Mar 4, 2026, 10:39 PM UTC · edited

4227
Loading comments…