The Royals fell to the Rangers by a score of 15-9 - Thu, Mar 05 @ 07:05 PM CST

Post-Game

#Rangers @ Royals - Thu, Mar 05

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 15-9 Rangers

###Links & Info

Rangers BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Haggerty - LF2210101.533.611.800
Celestino - CF0101400.0001.000.000
2Langford - CF2223100.500.5831.100
1-Martinez, O - RF4100028.200.333.200
3Seager - SS2110000.273.385.273
2-Cauley - SS2210102.346.393.615
4Burger - 1B3124010.333.400.667
3-Pratto - 1B2000023.154.267.231
c-Mitchell - PH11100001.0001.0002.000
Chavez, F - 1B0000000.286.286.286
5Higashioka - C4123010.273.308.364
a-MacIver - C0100200.125.533.125
6Smith - 2B3010000.263.364.368
4-Velazquez, A - 2B3110023.150.182.250
7Bride - 3B4021011.300.440.400
Martin, R - 3B2000015.350.409.400
8Zavala - RF4121011.500.522.864
Lee Sang, M - LF1001000.000.000.000
9Herrera, J - DH4021013.200.238.250
b-Jones II - DH0000200.0001.000.000
Totals43151815111227
Rangers
a-Walked for Higashioka in the 7th. b-Walked for Herrera, J in the 8th. c-Doubled for Pratto in the 9th. 1-Ran for Langford in the 4th. 2-Ran for Seager in the 4th. 3-Ran for Burger in the 4th. 4-Ran for Smith in the 4th.
BATTING: 2B: Herrera, J (1, Strahm); Smith (2, Schreiber); Higashioka (1, Lange); Mitchell (1, Monke). HR: Burger (2, 1st inning off Ragans, 2 on, 0 out); Langford (2, 2nd inning off Ragans, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Bride 2; Burger 5; Cauley; Haggerty; Herrera, J 3; Higashioka 3; Langford 5; Mitchell 2; Seager; Smith 2; Velazquez, A; Zavala 2. RBI: Bride (5); Burger 4 (5); Celestino (1); Herrera, J (2); Higashioka 3 (4); Langford 3 (7); Lee Sang, M (1); Zavala (7). 2-out RBI: Celestino; Higashioka 2; Zavala; Herrera, J. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Haggerty; Martinez, O 3; Martin, R; Velazquez, A; Herrera, J; Cauley. SF: Lee Sang, M. Team RISP: 8-for-20. Team LOB: 14.
FIELDING: DP: (Smith-Seager-Burger).
Royals BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1India - 2B2110102.200.500.300
Rave - CF2011000.200.250.333
2Jensen - C3111012.400.400.800
Brown - C2010012.333.333.667
3Thomas, L - LF3110020.294.294.647
Becker - 2B2000023.000.000.000
4Isbel - CF2100010.154.313.154
Nivens - LF2000020.000.167.000
5Drury - DH3111110.167.375.167
a-Mitchell - PH1000000.167.375.333
6Rojas, J - 1B3112011.375.412.938
Kulasingam - 1B2000010.333.333.333
7Waters - RF2212100.231.375.462
Gentry - RF1000010.200.200.400
8Newman - 3B3010000.211.250.316
Johnson, J - 3B0100000.000.500.000
9Vazquez - SS2000120.091.167.091
Pineda - SS1010000.500.667.500
Totals36910741510
Royals
a-Flied out for Drury in the 9th.
BATTING: 2B: India (1, Gore); Rojas, J (3, Gore); Rave (2, Lopez). HR: Waters (1, 1st inning off Anderson, A, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Brown; Drury; India 2; Jensen; Newman; Pineda; Rave 2; Rojas, J 2; Thomas, L; Waters 4. RBI: Drury (2); Jensen (5); Rave (1); Rojas, J 2 (8); Waters 2 (2). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Becker 2; Jensen. GIDP: India. Team RISP: 5-for-9. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: Outfield assists: Isbel (Pratto at 3rd base).
Rangers PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Gore1.267732053-2912.79
Anderson, A1.011112121-111.93
Stasio (W, 2-0)0.10000004-30.00
Otañez (H, 1)1.000001012-79.00
Brasier1.00000108-716.20
Lopez2.131106044-302.08
Gray (S, 1)1.200003020-150.00
Totals9.010994151
Royals PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Ragans1.256612252-3114.73
Pérez, A0.11000009-60.00
Strahm (BS, 1)1.021100013-94.50
Schreiber (L, 0-1)(BS, 1)1.054411025-1618.00
Lange1.022212018-107.36
Morgan1.010013023-130.00
Cuas1.000022027-159.00
Black1.000020017-60.00
Monke1.022232030-1518.00
Totals9.018151511122
Game Info
WP: Gore; Ragans.
HBP: Seager (by Ragans); Isbel (by Gore); Johnson, J (by Lopez).
ABS Challenge: Smith (Strike-Confirmed); Higashioka (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Thomas, L (Strike-Confirmed); Jensen (Ball-Confirmed); Langford (Strike-Overturned to Ball); MacIver (Strike-Confirmed); Rangers (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Gore 53-29; Anderson, A 21-11; Stasio 4-3; Otañez 12-7; Brasier 8-7; Lopez 44-30; Gray 20-15; Ragans 52-31; Pérez, A 9-6; Strahm 13-9; Schreiber 25-16; Lange 18-10; Morgan 23-13; Cuas 27-15; Black 17-6; Monke 30-15.
Groundouts-flyouts: Gore 2-0; Anderson, A 0-1; Stasio 0-1; Otañez 1-1; Brasier 2-0; Lopez 0-1; Gray 1-1; Ragans 1-0; Pérez, A 1-0; Strahm 3-0; Schreiber 1-0; Lange 1-0; Morgan 0-0; Cuas 0-1; Black 2-0; Monke 0-1.
Batters faced: Gore 14; Anderson, A 5; Stasio 1; Otañez 3; Brasier 3; Lopez 11; Gray 5; Ragans 12; Pérez, A 2; Strahm 5; Schreiber 8; Lange 6; Morgan 5; Cuas 5; Black 5; Monke 8.
Inherited runners-scored: Anderson, A 1-1; Stasio 1-0; Gray 2-0; Pérez, A 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Jen Pawol. 1B: Nic Lentz. 2B: Charlie Welling. 3B: Steven Hodgins.
Weather: 70 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 19 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 6:05 PM.
T: 3:10.
Att: 6,374.
Venue: Surprise Stadium.
March 5, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 1Wyatt Langford singles on a ground ball to right fielder Drew Waters. Sam Haggerty scores.1-0 TEX
Top 1Jake Burger homers (2) on a fly ball to right center field. Wyatt Langford scores. Corey Seager scores.4-0 TEX
Bottom 1Carter Jensen singles on a ground ball to center fielder Wyatt Langford. Jonathan India scores.4-1 TEX
Bottom 1Brandon Drury singles on a line drive to right fielder Aaron Zavala. Carter Jensen scores. Lane Thomas to 3rd. Kyle Isbel to 2nd.4-2 TEX
Bottom 1Josh Rojas doubles (3) on a line drive to left fielder Sam Haggerty. Kyle Isbel scores. Brandon Drury scores.5-4 KC
Bottom 1Drew Waters homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Josh Rojas scores.7-4 KC
Top 2Wyatt Langford homers (2) on a fly ball to center field. Sam Haggerty scores.7-6 KC
Top 3Jose Herrera doubles (1) on a ground ball to left fielder Lane Thomas. Aaron Zavala scores.7-7
Bottom 3Jonathan India grounds into a double play, second baseman Josh Smith to shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger. Drew Waters scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. Daniel Vazquez out at 2nd. Jonathan India out at 1st.8-7 KC
Top 4Jake Burger singles on a line drive to right fielder Drew Waters. Orlando Martinez scores. Cameron Cauley to 2nd.8-8
Top 4Kyle Higashioka singles on a ground ball to center fielder Kyle Isbel. Cameron Cauley scores. Nick Pratto out at 3rd on the throw, center fielder Kyle Isbel to second baseman Jonathan India.9-8 TEX
Top 4Jonah Bride grounds out, second baseman Jonathan India to first baseman Josh Rojas. Kyle Higashioka scores.10-8 TEX
Top 4Aaron Zavala singles on a fly ball to right fielder Drew Waters. Andrew Velazquez scores.11-8 TEX
Top 5Kyle Higashioka doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder John Rave. Gilberto Celestino scores. Cameron Cauley scores.13-8 TEX
Bottom 8John Rave doubles (2) on a ground ball to right fielder Orlando Martinez, deflected by second baseman Andrew Velazquez. Justin Johnson scores. Jack Pineda to 3rd.13-9 TEX
Top 9Marcus Lee Sang out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder John Rave. Tucker Mitchell scores.14-9 TEX
Top 9Gilberto Celestino walks. Willie MacIver scores. Andrew Velazquez to 3rd. Keith Jones II to 2nd.15-9 TEX
TeamHighlight
TEXWyatt Langford's RBI single (00:00:29)
TEXJake Burger's three-run home run (00:00:31)
KCBrandon Drury's RBI single (00:00:12)
KCDrew Waters' two-run home run (00:00:29)
TEXWyatt Langford's two-run home run  (00:00:32)
TEXJose Herrera's RBI double (00:00:20)
TEXJake Burger's RBI single (00:00:19)
KCKyle Higashioka's RBI single (00:00:20)
TEXAaron Zavala's RBI single (00:00:17)
TEXKyle Higashioka's RBI double (00:00:18)
123456789RHELOB
Rangers4214200021518014
Royals70100001091006

###Decisions

###Division Scoreboard MIN 15 @ NYY 0 - Completed Early

CLE 12 @ CWS 3 - Final

Next Royals Game: Fri, Mar 06, 07:05 PM CST @ Dodgers

^^^Posted: ^^^03/05/2026 ^^^10:18:21 ^^^PM ^^^CST

Posted Mar 6, 2026, 4:18 AM UTC

23
Loading comments…