Post Game Thread: The Orioles fell to the Cardinals by a score of 10-2 - Fri, Mar 06 @ 01:05 PM EST

Post Game Thread

#Cardinals @ Orioles - Fri, Mar 06

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 10-2 Cardinals

###Links & Info

Cardinals BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Church - CF2110200.250.438.583
Cordoba - RF1000002.000.000.000
2Herrera - C3121000.286.286.286
1-Suarez - PR0000000.000.000.000
Pozo - C2222000.462.563.846
3Fermín - 2B3000015.200.273.250
Davis - CF2010001.286.286.357
4Walker, J - RF3001014.211.286.211
Moore - 2B2000002.118.118.118
5Crooks - DH3000001.333.333.583
a-Baez - DH1212100.333.444.533
6Velázquez, N - LF4221000.294.368.529
Pena - LF10100001.0001.0001.000
7Prieto - 3B4000001.118.118.353
Mendoza, R - 3B1000001.333.375.400
8Jordan - 1B3110120.059.200.059
2-Hernandez, S - 1B0000000.000.000.000
9Rivas, J - SS3121100.357.375.429
Totals38101385417
Cardinals
a-Homered for Crooks in the 7th. 1-Ran for Herrera in the 5th. 2-Ran for Jordan in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Pozo (2, Suárez, A). HR: Velázquez, N (1, 6th inning off Suárez, A, 0 on, 1 out); Baez (1, 7th inning off Suárez, A, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Baez 4; Church; Davis; Herrera 2; Jordan; Pena; Pozo 3; Rivas, J 2; Velázquez, N 5. RBI: Baez 2 (2); Herrera (1); Pozo 2 (6); Rivas, J (3); Velázquez, N (1); Walker, J (2). 2-out RBI: Baez 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Crooks; Walker, J 2; Mendoza, R. GIDP: Cordoba; Moore. Team RISP: 4-for-14. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: DP: 2 (Prieto-Moore-Jordan; Mendoza, R-Hernandez, S).
Orioles BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Alexander - SS3010010.250.333.313
Aloy - SS10101001.0001.0001.000
2Ward - LF3110011.250.429.375
Irish - LF20200001.0001.0001.250
3Rutschman - C2000011.211.318.421
Huff - C3000015.214.214.571
4Alonso - DH3000003.238.304.524
a-Handley - DH1000013.000.167.000
5Mountcastle - 1B3031000.389.421.500
Honeycutt - RF10100001.0001.0003.400
6Cowser - CF3010021.263.300.263
George - CF1000003.000.333.000
7Kjerstad - RF2000003.316.350.526
Noel - 1B1010000.364.462.455
1-Hightower - PR0100000.000.000.000
8Mayo - 3B2000010.438.389.563
Vasquez - 3B2011001.200.200.300
9Estrada - 2B3000011.000.000.000
O'Ferrall - 2B1000001.333.333.333
Totals3721221923
Orioles
a-Struck out for Alonso in the 8th. 1-Ran for Noel in the 9th.
BATTING: 2B: Alexander (1, Pushard); Vasquez (1, Rajcic). TB: Alexander 2; Aloy; Cowser; Honeycutt; Irish 2; Mountcastle 3; Noel; Vasquez 2; Ward. RBI: Mountcastle (2); Vasquez (1). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: George 2; Kjerstad; Ward. GIDP: Alonso; Huff. Team RISP: 3-for-11. Team LOB: 10.
FIELDING: E: Mayo (3, throw). DP: 2 (O'Ferrall-Noel; Aloy-O'Ferrall-Noel).
Cardinals PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
McGreevy (W, 2-0)4.041104060-393.24
Pushard1.010002015-116.00
Soriano, G (H, 1)1.01000007-50.00
Naughton1.010001011-90.00
Roycroft1.030002024-190.00
Rajcic1.021110027-131.80
Totals9.01222190
Orioles PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Bassitt3.011012043-263.60
Cano1.00000008-62.25
Suárez, A (L, 2-1)2.297712251-3510.80
Neighbors0.10000004-36.75
Walker, J1.000020013-50.00
Henriquez, J1.032210021-139.00
Totals9.013109542
Game Info
WP: Henriquez, J.
Balk: Walker, J.
HBP: Noel (by Rajcic).
Pitch timer violations: Henriquez, J (pitcher); Suárez, A (pitcher).
ABS Challenge: Ward (Strike-Confirmed); Pozo 3 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: McGreevy 60-39; Pushard 15-11; Soriano, G 7-5; Naughton 11-9; Roycroft 24-19; Rajcic 27-13; Bassitt 43-26; Cano 8-6; Suárez, A 51-35; Neighbors 4-3; Walker, J 13-5; Henriquez, J 21-13.
Groundouts-flyouts: McGreevy 6-2; Pushard 1-0; Soriano, G 2-0; Naughton 1-1; Roycroft 1-0; Rajcic 1-1; Bassitt 3-1; Cano 3-0; Suárez, A 2-3; Neighbors 1-0; Walker, J 2-0; Henriquez, J 1-0.
Batters faced: McGreevy 16; Pushard 4; Soriano, G 3; Naughton 4; Roycroft 6; Rajcic 6; Bassitt 11; Cano 3; Suárez, A 18; Neighbors 1; Walker, J 4; Henriquez, J 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Cano 2-1.
Umpires: HP: Darius Ghani. 1B: Chris Segal. 2B: John Tumpane. 3B: Jeremie Rehak.
Weather: 84 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 7 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 1:06 PM.
T: 2:40.
Att: 6,510.
Venue: Ed Smith Stadium.
March 6, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 4Jordan Walker grounds out, third baseman Coby Mayo to first baseman Ryan Mountcastle. Iván Herrera scores. José Fermín to 3rd.1-0 STL
Bottom 4Ryan Mountcastle singles on a ground ball to left fielder Nelson Velázquez. Taylor Ward scores.1-1
Top 5Jeremy Rivas singles on a ground ball to center fielder Colton Cowser. Nelson Velázquez scores. Blaze Jordan to 2nd.2-1 STL
Top 5Iván Herrera singles on a ground ball to left fielder Taylor Ward. Blaze Jordan scores. Jeremy Rivas to 3rd. Nathan Church to 2nd.3-1 STL
Top 6Nelson Velázquez homers (1) on a fly ball to left field.4-1 STL
Top 7Yohel Pozo doubles (2) on a line drive to left fielder Ike Irish. Jeremy Rivas scores. Nathan Church scores.6-1 STL
Top 7Joshua Baez homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. Yohel Pozo scores.8-1 STL
Top 9Brody Moore grounds into a double play, shortstop Wehiwa Aloy to second baseman Griff O'Ferrall to first baseman Jhonkensy Noel. Yohel Pozo scores. Chase Davis out at 2nd. Brody Moore out at 1st.9-1 STL
Top 9Ramon Mendoza lines out to right fielder Vance Honeycutt.10-1 STL
Bottom 9Willy Vasquez doubles (1) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Chase Davis. Cobb Hightower scores.10-2 STL
TeamHighlight
BALStarting lineups for Cardinals at Orioles - March 6, 2026 (00:00:10)
Bench availability for St. Louis, March 6 vs Orioles (00:00:08)
STLJeremy Rivas RBI single  (00:00:16)
STLCalled strike 3 challenge confirmed strikeout (00:00:28)
STLNelson Velázquez hits a homer (00:00:34)
STLYohel Pozo hits an RBI double (00:00:17)
STLJoshua Baez's two-run home run (00:00:13)
STLJordan Walker hits an RBI groundout (00:00:21)
STLCalled ball one challenge gets overturned (00:00:23)
BALWilly Vasquez RBI double (00:00:20)
123456789RHELOB
Cardinals000121402101306
Orioles000100001212110

###Decisions

###Division Scoreboard BOS 3 @ DET 11 - Top 9, 0 Outs

PIT 2 @ TOR 9 - Top 9, 1 Out

TB @ NYY 06:35 PM EST

Next Orioles Game: Sat, Mar 07, 01:05 PM EST vs. Twins

^^^Posted: ^^^03/06/2026 ^^^03:48:18 ^^^PM ^^^EST

Posted Mar 6, 2026, 8:48 PM UTC

933
Loading comments…