Post Game Thread: New York Yankees (10-5) @ New York Mets (7-5) - March 08, 2026

First Pitch: 01:10 PM ET at Clover Park

Weather: Sunny, 82 F, Wind 11 mph, R To L

TeamStarter
New York YankeesRyan Weathers (1-1, 7.94 ERA)
New York MetsFreddy Peralta (2-0, 3.00 ERA)
MLBFangraphsBaseball Savant
GamedayGame GraphStrikezone Map

Line Score - Game Over

Line Score123456789RHELOB
New York Yankees2002000004838
New York Mets033100300101108

Box Score

NYYPosABRHRBIBBSOBA
Jasson DomínguezLF401202.296/.310/.791
Miguel PalmaC100000.182/.182/.637
J.C. EscarraDH401002.235/.278/.807
Kaeden KentDH000010.333/.500/1.000
George Lombard Jr.3B411002.238/.407/.931
Bryce Martin-Grudzielanek2B100000.000/.000/.000
Spencer JonesCF311101.333/.455/1.344
Kenedy CoronaCF000010.273/.500/1.318
Seth Brown1B312101.211/.250/.461
Ernesto Martinez Jr.1B100000.267/.313/.646
Zack Short2B110021.167/.474/.641
Jorbit Vivas3B100000.200/.250/.450
Duke EllisRF300001.111/.238/.627
Marco LucianoLF100001.000/.208/.208
Braden ShewmakeSS300000.154/.214/.368
Yanquiel FernándezRF101000.231/.286/.594
Ali SánchezC200012.071/.133/.204
Jonathan OrnelasSS101000.200/.294/.494
NYMPosABRHRBIBBSOBA
Marcus Semien2B400002.222/.263/.707
Ji Hwan BaeLF100100.154/.313/.544
Jorge Polanco1B300001.143/.333/.476
Jose Rojas1B200100.000/.250/.250
Bo Bichette3B210010.235/.263/.557
Jacob Reimer3B211001.167/.412/.662
Francisco AlvarezC312000.500/.556/1.181
Austin BarnesC200001.333/.429/1.012
Brett BatyDH211110.400/.455/1.255
Hayden SengerDH200001.143/.200/.557
Tyrone TaylorRF121210.267/.294/1.027
Ryan CliffordRF200001.000/.235/.235
Carson BengeCF312100.350/.381/.731
Cristian PacheCF111000.563/.611/1.486
Vidal BrujánSS101120.385/.556/.941
Jackson CluffSS010010.143/.333/.476
A.J. EwingLF301201.357/.353/.996
Christian Arroyo2B111100.286/.353/.639

Pitchers

NYYIPHRERBBSOP-SERA
Ryan Weathers2.07652359-377.94
Chris Veach0.2000008-40.00
Cade Winquest0.21111120-136.75
Hayden Merda0.20001012-60.00
Dom Hamel2.23322150-276.75
Michael Arias0.1000016-423.63
Bradley Hanner1.0000029-911.25
NYMIPHRERBBSOP-SERA
Freddy Peralta3.03221445-313.00
Carl Edwards Jr.2.22222549-313.86
Brett Banks0.1000017-50.00
Jonathan Pintaro2.13002353-312.25
Aaron Rozek0.2000001-10.00

Scoring Plays

InningEventScore
T1Spencer Jones singles on a line drive to left fielder A.J. Ewing. George Lombard Jr. scores.1-0 NYY
T1Seth Brown singles on a fly ball to shortstop Vidal Bruján. Spencer Jones scores.2-0 NYY
B2Carson Benge singles on a ground ball to shortstop Braden Shewmake, deflected by second baseman Zack Short. Francisco Alvarez scores. Tyrone Taylor to 2nd.2-1 NYY
B2A.J. Ewing singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jasson Domínguez. Tyrone Taylor scores. Carson Benge scores. Vidal Bruján to 3rd.3-2 NYM
B3Brett Baty doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jasson Domínguez. Bo Bichette scores.4-2 NYM
B3Tyrone Taylor doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Spencer Jones. Brett Baty scores.5-2 NYM
B3Vidal Bruján singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jasson Domínguez. Tyrone Taylor scores. Carson Benge to 3rd.6-2 NYM
T4Jasson Domínguez singles on a line drive to right fielder Tyrone Taylor. Seth Brown scores. Zack Short scores. Ali Sánchez to 3rd.6-4 NYM
B4Tyrone Taylor out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Spencer Jones. Jacob Reimer scores.7-4 NYM
B7Christian Arroyo singles on a ground ball to right fielder Yanquiel Fernández. Cristian Pache scores. Jackson Cluff to 3rd.8-4 NYM
B7Ji Hwan Bae reaches on a fielding error by second baseman Bryce Martin-Grudzielanek. Jackson Cluff scores. Christian Arroyo to 3rd.9-4 NYM
B7Jose Rojas grounds out, shortstop Jonathan Ornelas to first baseman Ernesto Martinez Jr. Christian Arroyo scores. Ji Hwan Bae to 2nd.10-4 NYM

Highlights

DescriptionLength
Freddy Peralta on his start against the Yankees, more00:03:05
Jasson Domínguez throws out Vidal Bruján at home00:00:38
Freddy Peralta strikes out four over three innings 00:01:18
Duke Ellis robs a home run00:00:32
Ball is confirmed after ABS challenge00:00:26
Strike two is confirmed after ABS challenge00:00:24
Jasson Domínguez's two-run single00:00:23
Strike is confirmed after ABS challenge 00:00:26
Strike is overturned after ABS challenge 00:00:25
Cade Winquest K's Marcus Semien after ABS challenge00:00:26
Vidal Bruján's RBI single00:00:26
Brett Baty's RBI double00:00:32
Ball 1 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:25
A.J. Ewing's two-run single00:00:19
Freddy Peralta's first strikeout of the game00:00:17
Ryan Weathers strikes out Marcus Semien swinging00:00:14
Spencer Jones' RBI single00:00:25
Ball 1 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:28
Breaking down Ryan Weathers' pitches00:00:04
Fielding alignment for New York, March 8 vs Mets00:00:11
Fielding alignment for New York, March 8 vs Yankees00:00:11
Starting lineups for Yankees at Mets - March 8, 202600:00:10
Bench availability for New York, March 8 vs Mets00:00:08
Bench availability for New York, March 8 vs Yankees00:00:08
Bullpen availability for New York, March 8 vs Mets00:00:09
Bullpen availability for New York, March 8 vs Yankees00:00:09
Freddy Peralta against the Yankees00:00:08
Probable pitchers for Yankees at Mets - March 8, 202600:00:06

Decisions

Winning PitcherLosing Pitcher
Freddy Peralta (2-0, 3.00 ERA)Ryan Weathers (1-1, 7.94 ERA)

FINAL: 10-4 New York Mets

Posted Mar 8, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC

30
Loading comments…