IT'S RIGHT IN FRONT OF US: The Yankees fell to the Mets by a score of 10-4 - March 08, 2026 @ 01:10 PM EDT

#Yankees @ Mets - Sun, Mar 08

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 10-4 Mets

###Links & Info

Yankees BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Domínguez - LF4012020.296.310.481
Palma - C1000002.182.182.455
2Escarra - DH4010022.235.278.529
1-Kent - DH0000100.333.500.500
3Lombard Jr. - 3B4110021.238.407.524
Martin-Grudzielanek - 2B1000003.000.000.000
4Jones, S - CF3111010.333.455.889
Corona - CF0000100.273.500.818
5Brown, S - 1B3121010.211.250.211
Martinez Jr. - 1B1000001.267.313.333
6Short - 2B1100210.167.474.167
Vivas - 3B1000001.200.250.200
7Ellis - RF3000014.111.238.389
Luciano - LF1000011.000.208.000
8Shewmake - SS3000002.154.214.154
Fernández, Y - RF1010000.231.286.308
9Sánchez, A - C2000120.071.133.071
Ornelas - SS1010000.200.294.200
Totals3448451317
Yankees
1-Ran for Escarra in the 7th.
BATTING: 2B: Escarra (2, Pintaro). 3B: Lombard Jr. (1, Peralta, F). TB: Brown, S 2; Domínguez; Escarra 2; Fernández, Y; Jones, S; Lombard Jr. 3; Ornelas. RBI: Brown, S (2); Domínguez 2 (7); Jones, S (7). 2-out RBI: Jones, S; Domínguez 2; Brown, S. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Luciano; Ellis; Escarra 2; Lombard Jr. GIDP: Martin-Grudzielanek. Team RISP: 3-for-12. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING: E: Short (1, fielding); Hamel (1, pickoff); Martin-Grudzielanek (1, fielding). Outfield assists: Domínguez (Bruján at home). DP: (Domínguez-Sánchez, A).
Mets BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Semien - 2B4000024.222.263.444
Bae - LF1001001.154.313.231
2Polanco - 1B3000012.143.333.143
Rojas, J - 1B2001001.000.250.000
3Bichette - 3B2100100.235.263.294
1-Reimer - 3B2110011.167.412.250
4Alvarez, F - C3120001.500.556.625
Barnes, A - C2000011.333.429.583
5Baty - DH2111101.400.455.800
2-Senger - DH2000011.143.200.357
6Taylor, T - RF1212100.267.294.733
Clifford - RF2000010.000.235.000
7Benge - CF3121002.350.381.350
Pache - CF1110000.563.611.875
8Bruján - SS1011200.385.556.385
Cluff - SS0100100.143.333.143
9Ewing - LF3012013.357.353.643
Arroyo - 2B1111000.286.353.286
Totals351011106818
Mets
1-Ran for Bichette in the 4th. 2-Ran for Baty in the 4th.
BATTING: 2B: Baty (1, Weathers); Taylor, T (1, Weathers); Reimer (1, Hamel). TB: Alvarez, F 2; Arroyo; Baty 2; Benge 2; Bruján; Ewing; Pache; Reimer 2; Taylor, T 2. RBI: Arroyo (2); Bae (1); Baty (3); Benge (1); Bruján (1); Ewing 2 (6); Rojas, J (2); Taylor, T 2 (6). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Benge; Polanco 2; Semien 2; Senger; Reimer. SF: Taylor, T. Team RISP: 6-for-17. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING: DP: (Cluff-Arroyo-Rojas, J).
Yankees PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Weathers (L, 1-1)2.076523059-377.94
Veach0.20000008-40.00
Winquest0.211111020-136.75
Merda0.200010012-60.00
Hamel2.233221050-276.75
Arias, M0.10000106-423.63
Hanner1.00000209-911.25
Totals8.011108680
Mets PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Peralta, F (W, 2-0)3.032214045-313.00
Edwards Jr.2.222225049-313.86
Banks (H, 2)0.10000107-50.00
Pintaro (H, 1)2.130023053-312.25
Rozek0.20000001-10.00
Totals9.08445130
Game Info
Pitch timer violations: Alvarez, F (batter timer).
ABS Challenge: Alvarez, F (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Sánchez, A 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Semien (Strike-Confirmed); Short (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Ellis (Strike-Confirmed); Bichette (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Weathers 59-37; Veach 8-4; Winquest 20-13; Merda 12-6; Hamel 50-27; Arias, M 6-4; Hanner 9-9; Peralta, F 45-31; Edwards Jr. 49-31; Banks 7-5; Pintaro 53-31; Rozek 1-1.
Groundouts-flyouts: Weathers 1-3; Veach 0-0; Winquest 0-1; Merda 0-1; Hamel 3-2; Arias, M 0-0; Hanner 0-1; Peralta, F 2-3; Edwards Jr. 0-2; Banks 0-0; Pintaro 2-0; Rozek 1-0.
Batters faced: Weathers 16; Veach 2; Winquest 4; Merda 3; Hamel 13; Arias, M 1; Hanner 3; Peralta, F 13; Edwards Jr. 12; Banks 1; Pintaro 12; Rozek 1.
Inherited runners-scored: Veach 2-0; Winquest 2-0; Merda 2-1; Arias, M 1-0; Banks 2-0; Rozek 3-0.
Umpires: HP: Chris Conroy. 1B: Edwin Moscoso. 2B: Mitch Trzeciak. 3B: Ray Valero.
Weather: 82 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 11 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 1:10 PM.
T: 3:00.
Att: 7,277.
Venue: Clover Park.
March 8, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 1Spencer Jones singles on a line drive to left fielder A.J. Ewing. George Lombard Jr. scores.1-0 NYY
Top 1Seth Brown singles on a fly ball to shortstop Vidal Bruján. Spencer Jones scores.2-0 NYY
Bottom 2Carson Benge singles on a ground ball to shortstop Braden Shewmake, deflected by second baseman Zack Short. Francisco Alvarez scores. Tyrone Taylor to 2nd.2-1 NYY
Bottom 2A.J. Ewing singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jasson Domínguez. Tyrone Taylor scores. Carson Benge scores. Vidal Bruján to 3rd.3-2 NYM
Bottom 3Brett Baty doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jasson Domínguez. Bo Bichette scores.4-2 NYM
Bottom 3Tyrone Taylor doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Spencer Jones. Brett Baty scores.5-2 NYM
Bottom 3Vidal Bruján singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jasson Domínguez. Tyrone Taylor scores. Carson Benge to 3rd.6-2 NYM
Top 4Jasson Domínguez singles on a line drive to right fielder Tyrone Taylor. Seth Brown scores. Zack Short scores. Ali Sánchez to 3rd.6-4 NYM
Bottom 4Tyrone Taylor out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Spencer Jones. Jacob Reimer scores.7-4 NYM
Bottom 7Christian Arroyo singles on a ground ball to right fielder Yanquiel Fernández. Cristian Pache scores. Jackson Cluff to 3rd.8-4 NYM
Bottom 7Ji Hwan Bae reaches on a fielding error by second baseman Bryce Martin-Grudzielanek. Jackson Cluff scores. Christian Arroyo to 3rd.9-4 NYM
Bottom 7Jose Rojas grounds out, shortstop Jonathan Ornelas to first baseman Ernesto Martinez Jr. Christian Arroyo scores. Ji Hwan Bae to 2nd.10-4 NYM
TeamHighlight
NYYSpencer Jones' RBI single (00:00:25)
NYYRyan Weathers strikes out Marcus Semien swinging (00:00:14)
NYMFreddy Peralta's first strikeout of the game (00:00:17)
NYMA.J. Ewing's two-run single (00:00:19)
NYMBrett Baty's RBI double (00:00:32)
NYMVidal Bruján's RBI single (00:00:26)
NYYJasson Domínguez's two-run single (00:00:23)
NYYDuke Ellis robs a home run (00:00:32)
NYMFreddy Peralta strikes out four over three innings (00:01:18)
NYYJasson Domínguez throws out Vidal Bruján at home (00:00:38)
123456789RHELOB
Yankees2002000004838
Mets03310030101108

###Decisions

###Division Scoreboard BOS 7 @ PIT 9 - Top 9, 0 Outs

TOR 1 @ BAL 0 - Final

ATL 8 @ TB 9 - Final

DET 0 @ TOR 5 - Final

Next Yankees Game: Mon, Mar 09, 06:35 PM EDT vs. Pirates (1 day)

^^^Posted: ^^^03/08/2026 ^^^04:13:11 ^^^PM ^^^EDT

Posted Mar 8, 2026, 8:13 PM UTC

910
Loading comments…