POST GAME THREAD: The Mets fell to the Marlins by a score of 1-0 - Fri, Mar 13 @ 06:10 PM EDT

Post Game Thread

#Marlins @ Mets - Fri, Mar 13

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 1-0 Marlins

###Links & Info

Marlins BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Ruiz, E - CF4000020.130.375.130
Coley II - CF0000000.0001.000.000
2Hernández, H - LF3000020.240.321.640
Ignoffo - C1000000.100.182.200
3Norby - 3B3120010.276.276.379
Vargas, E - 1B1000000.000.000.000
4Pauley - DH3010021.316.409.474
a-McCutcheon - DH1000010.000.000.000
5Morel, C - 1B3011012.172.219.241
Barreras - 3B0000000.000.000.000
6Mack - C3000001.125.222.250
McDowell - LF0000000.000.500.000
7Trimble - RF3000011.000.000.000
Cova - RF0000000.000.000.000
8Bastidas - SS3000010.200.304.200
Lara - SS0000000.000.000.000
9Jaworsky - 2B3000020.333.333.667
Totals311410135
Marlins
a-Struck out for Pauley in the 9th.
BATTING: TB: Morel, C; Norby 2; Pauley. RBI: Morel, C (4). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Morel, C. Team RISP: 1-for-2. Team LOB: 3.
FIELDING: E: Ralston (1, pickoff). DP: 4 (Jaworsky-Morel, C; Jaworsky-Bastidas; Bastidas-Jaworsky-Morel, C; Lara-Vargas, E).
Mets BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Semien - 2B3000010.148.179.296
Bae - CF1000011.250.368.438
2Polanco - 1B2010100.357.500.786
Parada - C0000100.125.417.125
3Bichette - 3B3000012.200.250.240
Young, W - 2B1000012.400.500.400
4Robert Jr. - CF2000010.200.200.200
Rojas, J - 1B2010010.048.231.048
5Alvarez, F - DH2000110.375.444.625
a-Adderley - PH1000011.000.000.000
6Tauchman - LF2010110.278.458.611
2-Vargas - SS1000001.000.000.000
7Torrens - C1000112.250.333.500
Reimer - 3B1000011.250.429.375
8Taylor, T - RF2010002.318.333.727
1-Ramos - RF1000010.000.000.000
9Cluff - SS2000012.167.348.167
Clifford - LF1010000.100.250.150
Totals2805051314
Mets
a-Struck out for Alvarez, F in the 9th. 1-Ran for Taylor, T in the 5th. 2-Ran for Tauchman in the 7th.
BATTING: TB: Clifford; Polanco; Rojas, J; Tauchman; Taylor, T. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Young, W; Taylor, T. GIDP: Bichette 2; Vargas. Team RISP: 0-for-4. Team LOB: 6.
Marlins PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Paddack3.010023046-310.00
Bender1.000002015-110.00
King, Jo1.010011016-101.50
Faucher (W, 1-0)1.010001013-83.00
Acton (H, 2)1.000012021-120.00
Ralston (H, 3)1.010013022-140.00
Brzykcy (S, 1)1.010001011-70.00
Totals9.05005130
Mets PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Senga3.000005038-283.18
Williams, D1.020002025-152.25
Holmes, C (L, 0-1)5.021106062-442.84
Totals9.04110130
Game Info
ABS Challenge: Mack 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Torrens 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Paddack 46-31; Bender 15-11; King, Jo 16-10; Faucher 13-8; Acton 21-12; Ralston 22-14; Brzykcy 11-7; Senga 38-28; Williams, D 25-15; Holmes, C 62-44.
Groundouts-flyouts: Paddack 3-1; Bender 0-1; King, Jo 0-0; Faucher 1-0; Acton 0-0; Ralston 0-0; Brzykcy 1-0; Senga 1-3; Williams, D 1-0; Holmes, C 8-1.
Batters faced: Paddack 11; Bender 3; King, Jo 4; Faucher 3; Acton 4; Ralston 5; Brzykcy 3; Senga 9; Williams, D 5; Holmes, C 17.
Umpires: HP: Hunter Wendelstedt. 1B: Lance Barksdale. 2B: Ramon De Jesus. 3B: Emil Jimenez.
Weather: 75 degrees, Cloudy.
Wind: 12 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 6:12 PM.
T: 2:18.
Att: 4,466.
Venue: Clover Park.
March 13, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 7Christopher Morel singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Mike Tauchman. Connor Norby scores.1-0 MIA
TeamHighlight
MIAFielding alignment for Miami, March 13 vs Mets (00:00:11)
NYMStarting lineups for Marlins at Mets - March 13, 2026 (00:00:10)
Bench availability for Miami, March 13 vs Mets (00:00:08)
Kodai Senga against the Marlins (00:00:11)
MIACalled ball is confirmed following ABS challenge  (00:00:27)
NYMCalled ball overturned as strikeout (00:00:27)
MIACalled ball is overturned to strikeout (00:00:25)
NYMKodai Senga strikes out five in three innings (00:00:52)
NYMCalled ball is overturned as strike (00:00:20)
MIAChristopher Morel's RBI single (00:00:27)
123456789RHELOB
Marlins0000001001413
Mets0000000000506

###Decisions

###Division & Wild Card Scoreboard BAL 8 @ PHI 11 - Final

NYY 6 @ ATL 7 - Final

SD 13 @ ATH 9 - Final

CHC 2 @ CWS 4 - Final

ATH 13 @ MIL 4 - Final

NYM 2 @ WSH 3 - Top 8, 0 Outs

HOU 4 @ STL 3 - Top 6, 0 Outs

AZ @ KC 09:05 PM EDT

Next Mets Game: Fri, Mar 13, 06:10 PM EDT vs. Marlins

^^^Posted: ^^^03/13/2026 ^^^08:31:36 ^^^PM ^^^EDT

Posted Mar 14, 2026, 12:31 AM UTC

1032
Loading comments…