The Reds defeated the Giants by a score of 1-0 - Fri, Mar 13 @ 09:05 PM EDT

Post Game Thread

#Giants @ Reds - Fri, Mar 13

###Game Status: Game Over - Score: 1-0 Reds

###Links & Info

Giants BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Furman - 2B3000003.174.367.348
Fitzgerald - 2B1010000.194.194.387
2Matos - RF4000001.273.351.515
3Koss - SS2010100.391.533.391
Basabe - SS1000000.435.458.696
4Rodriguez, J - C3000002.320.393.560
Porter - C1000000.000.125.000
5Eldridge - 1B3010011.250.400.531
6Schmitt - 3B3010000.294.333.324
Kilen - 3B0000000.000.250.000
7Susac, D - DH2000100.308.379.385
8Oliva - LF3000003.367.424.433
9McCray - CF3010023.222.371.333
Totals290502313
Giants
BATTING: 2B: Eldridge (4, Singer). TB: Eldridge 2; Fitzgerald; Koss; McCray; Schmitt. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Furman 2; Eldridge. GIDP: Matos. Team RISP: 1-for-6. Team LOB: 5.
Reds BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Dunn - RF2000110.158.273.368
Pineda - RF1000011.000.000.000
2Steer - 2B3000011.161.316.226
Alcantara - 2B1000000.000.000.000
3De La Cruz, E - SS1100211.290.353.677
Hall - SS1000010.250.250.250
4Stewart, S - 1B1011200.345.472.586
Ibarra - 1B1000000.333.600.333
5Stephenson, T - C2000012.136.269.227
Banfield - C1000002.294.333.529
6Marte, N - CF3000023.286.306.571
Hendrick - CF0000000.500.667.500
7Hayes - 3B2000001.208.296.250
Callahan, A - 3B1000010.000.000.000
8Rodríguez, H - LF3000010.125.125.188
9Duno - DH2000110.250.400.625
Totals2511161111
Reds
BATTING: TB: Stewart, S. RBI: Stewart, S (6). 2-out RBI: Stewart, S. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Marte, N 2; Hayes. Team RISP: 1-for-4. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: E: De La Cruz, E (1, throw). Pickoffs: Johnson (McCray at 1st base). DP: (Callahan, A-Alcantara-Ibarra).
Giants PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Whisenhunt3.211136072-439.64
Estrada0.10000001-10.00
Walker, R1.00000008-40.00
Brubaker3.000035058-333.00
Totals8.01116110
Reds PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Singer4.030022059-385.00
Johnson1.010000010-70.00
Ashcraft, G1.00000007-415.43
Phillips1.000000013-910.50
Maxwell1.010001014-95.68
Parks0.20000008-413.50
Totals8.2500230
Game Info
ABS Challenge: Steer (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Whisenhunt 72-43; Estrada 1-1; Walker, R 8-4; Brubaker 58-33; Singer 59-38; Johnson 10-7; Ashcraft, G 7-4; Phillips 13-9; Maxwell 14-9; Parks 8-4.
Groundouts-flyouts: Whisenhunt 2-2; Estrada 1-0; Walker, R 2-0; Brubaker 4-0; Singer 4-5; Johnson 0-1; Ashcraft, G 1-2; Phillips 2-1; Maxwell 1-0; Parks 0-1.
Batters faced: Whisenhunt 15; Estrada 1; Walker, R 3; Brubaker 12; Singer 17; Johnson 3; Ashcraft, G 3; Phillips 3; Maxwell 3; Parks 2.
Inherited runners-scored: Estrada 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Austin Snow. 1B: Nic Lentz. 2B: Mike Muchlinski. 3B: Steven Rios Jr..
Weather: 86 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 5 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 6:05 PM.
Att: 5,618.
Venue: Goodyear Ballpark.
March 13, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Bottom 1Sal Stewart singles on a ground ball to center fielder Grant McCray. Elly De La Cruz scores.1-0 CIN
TeamHighlight
Probable pitchers for Giants at Reds - March 13, 2026 (00:00:06)
CINBullpen availability for Cincinnati, March 13 vs Giants (00:00:09)
SFBullpen availability for San Francisco, March 13 vs Reds (00:00:09)
SFFielding alignment for San Francisco, March 13 vs Reds (00:00:11)
Bench availability for San Francisco, March 13 vs Reds (00:00:08)
CINFielding alignment for Cincinnati, March 13 vs Giants (00:00:11)
Bench availability for Cincinnati, March 13 vs Giants (00:00:08)
CINStarting lineups for Giants at Reds - March 13, 2026 (00:00:10)
CINBreaking down Brady Singer's pitches (00:00:04)
123456789RHELOB
Giants0000000000505
Reds100000001116

###Division Scoreboard CHC 2 @ CWS 4 - Final

ATH 13 @ MIL 4 - Final

PIT 7 @ DET 5 - Final

HOU 4 @ STL 5 - Final

CIN 6 @ SF 1 - Final

Next Reds Game: Fri, Mar 13, 09:05 PM EDT vs. Giants

^^^Posted: ^^^03/13/2026 ^^^11:13:04 ^^^PM ^^^EDT

Posted Mar 14, 2026, 3:13 AM UTC

162
Loading comments…