Post Game Thread: Miami Marlins (5-3) @ New York Yankees (7-1) - April 04, 2026

Daaa Yankees Win, We Sleep

First Pitch: 07:05 PM local time at Yankee Stadium

Weather: Partly Cloudy, 52 F, Wind 14 mph, L To R

TeamStarter
Miami MarlinsMax Meyer (0-0, 4.66 ERA)
New York YankeesRyan Weathers (0-0, 4.50 ERA)
MLBFangraphsBaseball Savant
GamedayGame GraphStrikezone Map

Line Score - Game Over

Line Score123456789RHELOB
Miami Marlins210100021715112
New York Yankees0000231309619

Box Score

MIAPosABRHRBIBBSOBA
Austin SlaterRF200011.000/.091/.091
Griffin ConineRF300001.267/.313/.846
Agustín RamírezC322120.273/.448/.766
Jakob MarseeCF501002.129/.200/.426
Otto LopezSS522002.300/.364/.864
Heriberto HernándezLF501201.150/.292/.542
Connor Norby1B301000.174/.296/.557
Liam Hicks1B111010.400/.480/1.380
Xavier Edwards2B423110.467/.500/1.133
Leo JiménezDH302000.400/.400/.800
Owen CaissieDH200002.320/.357/.997
Javier Sanoja3B502201.529/.529/1.235
NYYPosABRHRBIBBSOBA
Trent GrishamCF311120.200/.394/.714
Aaron JudgeRF422110.226/.314/.830
Cody BellingerLF311310.286/.400/.900
Ben Rice1B310023.360/.484/1.244
Giancarlo StantonDH311221.393/.433/1.004
Randal GrichukDH000000.000/.000/.000
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B500002.194/.242/.500
Austin WellsC201000.200/.304/.504
Paul GoldschmidtPH010010.222/.300/.967
J.C. EscarraC100000.000/.000/.000
José CaballeroSS310003.148/.233/.381
Ryan McMahon3B310012.050/.240/.290

Pitchers

MIAIPHRERBBSOP-SERA
Max Meyer4.23223689-524.66
Andrew Nardi0.10113121-84.50
Anthony Bender0.12220115-87.71
John King0.20000110-70.00
Calvin Faucher1.00101216-90.00
Michael Petersen1.01323030-136.75
NYYIPHRERBBSOP-SERA
Ryan Weathers3.26333488-534.50
Paul Blackburn1.23100228-183.00
Tim Hill1.00000014-90.00
Fernando Cruz0.2000015-40.00
Camilo Doval0.13220123-1310.80
Brent Headrick0.2000107-40.00
David Bednar1.03111233-214.15

Scoring Plays

InningEventScore
T1Heriberto Hernández triples (1) on a line drive to center fielder Trent Grisham. Agustín Ramírez scores. Otto Lopez scores.2-0 MIA
T2Agustín Ramírez singles on a line drive to center fielder Trent Grisham. Xavier Edwards scores. Austin Slater to 2nd.3-0 MIA
T4Jakob Marsee singles on a line drive to left fielder Cody Bellinger. Agustín Ramírez scores. Jakob Marsee to 3rd. Throwing error by left fielder Cody Bellinger.4-0 MIA
B5Cody Bellinger homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Aaron Judge scores.4-2 MIA
B6Trent Grisham singles on a ground ball to left fielder Heriberto Hernández. Paul Goldschmidt scores. José Caballero to 2nd.4-3 MIA
B6Aaron Judge singles on a ground ball to right fielder Griffin Conine. José Caballero scores. Trent Grisham to 3rd.4-4
B6Cody Bellinger out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Heriberto Hernández. Trent Grisham scores. Aaron Judge to 2nd.5-4 NYY
B7José Caballero called out on strikes.6-4 NYY
T8Javier Sanoja doubles (3) on a ground ball to left fielder Cody Bellinger. Liam Hicks scores. Xavier Edwards scores.6-6
B8Giancarlo Stanton singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Ryan McMahon scores. Aaron Judge scores. Ben Rice to 3rd.8-6 NYY
B8Jazz Chisholm Jr. pops out to third baseman Javier Sanoja in foul territory.9-6 NYY
T9Xavier Edwards singles on a ground ball to left fielder Cody Bellinger. Otto Lopez scores. Liam Hicks to 2nd.9-7 NYY

Highlights

DescriptionLength
Griffin Conine strikes out swinging.00:00:09
Strike 3 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:22
Xavier Edwards' RBI single00:00:20
Ben Rice scores on passed ball00:00:09
Giancarlo Stanton's go-ahead two-run single00:00:25
Ball 1 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:24
Javier Sanoja's game-tying two-run double00:00:19
Stanton steals second, scores on passed ball00:00:28
Giancarlo Stanton's first stolen base of the season00:00:24
Cody Bellinger's sac fly00:00:20
Aaron Judge's RBI single00:00:29
Home plate umpire exits in Marlins-Yankees00:00:48
Trent Grisham's RBI single00:00:19
Strike 2 confirmed after ABS challenge00:00:23
Cody Bellinger's two-run homer (1)00:00:27
Ball 2 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:24
Ball 2 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:24
Jakob Marsee singles, Agustín Ramírez scores on error00:00:20
Max Meyer escapes bases-loaded jam00:00:15
Ball 3 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:24
Aaron Judge's jumping grab00:00:27
Strike 3 overturned after ABS challenge00:00:24
Ryan Weathers K's Jakob Marsee to limit damage00:00:08
Ryan Weathers Called Strike to Jakob Marsee00:00:25
Agustín Ramírez's RBI single00:00:20
Ball 4 confirmed after ABS challenge00:00:24
Max Meyer K's Ben Rice in the 1st00:00:09
Heriberto Hernández's two-run triple00:00:26
Breaking down Max Meyer's pitches00:00:04
Breaking down Cody Bellinger's home run00:00:13
Breaking down Ryan Weathers' pitches00:00:04
Starting lineups for Marlins at Yankees - April 4, 202600:00:10
Fielding alignment for Miami, April 4 vs Yankees00:00:11
Bench availability for Miami, April 4 vs Yankees00:00:08
Bench availability for New York, April 4 vs Marlins00:00:08
Fielding alignment for New York, April 4 vs Marlins00:00:11
Bullpen availability for Miami, April 4 vs Yankees00:00:09
Bullpen availability for New York, April 4 vs Marlins00:00:09
Probable pitchers for Marlins at Yankees - April 4, 202600:00:06

Decisions

Winning PitcherLosing PitcherSave
Brent Headrick (1-0, 0.00 ERA)Michael Petersen (1-1, 6.75 ERA)David Bednar (4 SV, 4.15 ERA)

FINAL: 9-7 New York Yankees

Posted Apr 5, 2026, 2:59 AM UTC

1031
Loading comments…