POST GAME THREAD: The Mets defeated the Giants by a score of 5-2 - Sun, Apr 05 @ 04:05 PM EDT

Post Game Thread

#Mets @ Giants - Sun, Apr 05

###Game Status: Final - Score: 5-2 Mets

###Links & Info

Mets BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Lindor - SS5000014.135.333.243
2Bichette - 3B4000100.200.229.244
3Polanco - DH4020000.188.297.281
1-Taylor, T - LF1100001.154.154.385
4Robert Jr. - CF5230001.333.474.433
5Young, J - LF3030000.385.467.538
a-Torrens - C2112002.333.333.417
6Vientos - 1B4121003.476.522.714
7Semien - 2B4011013.257.341.400
8Benge - RF3000112.100.206.200
9Alvarez, F - C3010021.292.370.708
Weaver - P0000000.000.000.000
Williams, D - P0000000.000.000.000
Totals3851342517
Mets
a-Doubled for Young, J in the 8th. 1-Ran for Polanco in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Young, J (2, Webb, L); Polanco (3, Winn, K); Torrens (1, Miller, E); Semien (2, Miller, E). TB: Alvarez, F; Polanco 3; Robert Jr. 3; Semien 2; Torrens 2; Vientos 2; Young, J 4. RBI: Semien (6); Torrens 2 (4); Vientos (4). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Torrens; Benge; Alvarez, F; Lindor 2. GIDP: Semien; Vientos. Team RISP: 6-for-15. Team LOB: 9.
FIELDING: Outfield assists: Young, J (Encarnacion at 2nd base). DP: (Lindor-Semien-Vientos).
Giants BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Adames - SS4000011.184.244.316
2Arraez - 2B4010001.275.286.350
3Chapman, M - 3B3121101.237.310.368
4Devers - 1B3011111.211.286.316
5Ramos, H - LF4010012.205.244.231
6Lee, J - RF4000031.152.256.242
7Encarnacion - DH3010010.300.300.400
8Bader - CF3000010.118.162.235
9Bailey - C3110000.111.200.111
Totals31272287
Giants
BATTING: 2B: Chapman, M (2, Senga). TB: Arraez; Bailey; Chapman, M 3; Devers; Encarnacion; Ramos, H. RBI: Chapman, M (4); Devers (2). 2-out RBI: Devers; Chapman, M. GIDP: Chapman, M. Team RISP: 2-for-3. Team LOB: 4.
FIELDING: E: Bailey (1, catcher interference); Chapman, M (3, throw). DP: 2 (Adames-Arraez-Devers; Arraez-Adames-Devers).
Mets PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Senga5.252227088-553.09
Brazobán (W, 1-0)1.100000010-70.00
Weaver (H, 1)1.000000012-100.00
Williams, D (S, 2)1.020001021-130.00
Totals9.0722280
Giants PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Webb, L7.071113092-615.00
Winn, K (L, 0-1)(H, 2)0.12220008-56.23
Miller, E (BS, 1)0.232202024-1512.00
Brubaker1.010010019-124.05
Totals9.01355250
Game Info
ABS Challenge: Alvarez, F (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Bailey (Ball-Confirmed); Arraez (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Senga 88-55; Brazobán 10-7; Weaver 12-10; Williams, D 21-13; Webb, L 92-61; Winn, K 8-5; Miller, E 24-15; Brubaker 19-12.
Groundouts-flyouts: Senga 3-3; Brazobán 2-1; Weaver 1-1; Williams, D 1-0; Webb, L 12-2; Winn, K 1-0; Miller, E 0-0; Brubaker 1-1.
Batters faced: Senga 22; Brazobán 4; Weaver 3; Williams, D 4; Webb, L 28; Winn, K 3; Miller, E 5; Brubaker 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Brazobán 1-0; Miller, E 2-2.
Ejections: Giants manager Tony Vitello ejected by 3B umpire David Rackley (7th).
Umpires: HP: Edwin Jimenez. 1B: Nestor Ceja. 2B: Charlie Ramos. 3B: David Rackley.
Weather: 74 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 11 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 1:06 PM.
T: 2:37.
Att: 37,079.
Venue: Oracle Park.
April 5, 2026
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 2Mark Vientos singles on a line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. Luis Robert Jr. scores. Jared Young to 2nd.1-0 NYM
Bottom 6Matt Chapman doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jared Young. Patrick Bailey scores.1-1
Bottom 6Rafael Devers singles on a fly ball to center fielder Luis Robert Jr. Matt Chapman scores.2-1 SF
Top 8Luis Torrens doubles (1) on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Tyrone Taylor scores. Luis Robert Jr. scores.3-2 NYM
Top 8Mark Vientos singles on a ground ball to third baseman Matt Chapman. Luis Torrens scores. Mark Vientos to 2nd. Throwing error by third baseman Matt Chapman.4-2 NYM
Top 8Marcus Semien doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. Mark Vientos scores.5-2 NYM
TeamHighlight
NYMLuis Torrens' two-run double (00:00:20)
NYMLuis Torrens scores on a fielding error (00:00:20)
NYMDevin Williams earns the save (00:00:18)
NYMLuis Torrens catches Matt Chapman stealing second (00:00:20)
SFThe Easter Bunny is spotted in McCovey Cove (00:00:14)
NYMThe Mets rack up four runs in the 8th (00:01:05)
NYMKodai Senga's nastiest pitches in start vs. Giants (00:01:00)
SFCondensed Game: NYM@SF - 4/5/26 (00:10:43)
SFLuis Torrens hits a go-ahead two-run double in the Me (00:02:48)
NYMKodai Senga strikes out seven in five innings (00:01:05)
123456789RHELOB
Mets01000004051309
Giants0000020002724

###Decisions

###Division & Wild Card Scoreboard LAD 8 @ WSH 6 - Final

BAL 2 @ PIT 8 - Final

MIA 7 @ NYY 6 - Final

MIL 8 @ KC 5 - Final

CIN 2 @ TEX 1 - Final

PHI 1 @ COL 4 - Final

ATL 5 @ AZ 6 - Final

STL 4 @ DET 2 - Bottom 5, 2 Outs

Next Mets Game: Tue, Apr 07, 07:10 PM EDT vs. D-backs (1 day)

^^^Posted: ^^^04/05/2026 ^^^08:55:13 ^^^PM ^^^EDT

Posted Apr 6, 2026, 12:55 AM UTC

82148
Loading comments…