Germany Box Office - Summer weather caused the lowest weekend in almost 10 moths. Star Wars: The Mandalorian & Grogu remains in 1st place with a -42% 2nd weekend drop

:germany: Germany

Weekend 22/26 (May 28th,2026-May 31st, 2026) Top 20 in Ticket Sales:

Nr.FilmWeekend Ticket SalesDropTotal Ticket SalesWeekendTheatersAverageFinal Total (Prediction)
1Star Wars - The Mandalorian and Grogu (BV)185.690-42%730.03426392911.100
2Michael (U)96.933-13%2.344.66566351532.800
3The Devil Wears Prada 2 (BV)91.160-28%2.280.89756961312.700
4The Sheep Detectives (COL)75.726+5%528.3723672113800
5The Super Mario Galaxy Movie (U)34.146+41%3.580.2119602573.750
6Passenger (COL)26.818---26.818New23811375
7Ein Müncher im Himmel - Der Tod ist erst der Anfang (LEO)20.256-9%161.047322391300
8Nuremberg (WTK)19.813-24%287.291443446400
9I Swear (WBU)19.154---35.669New24678150
10Conni and the Mystery of the Crane (WBU)16.425+85%134.349358928250
11The Desert Child (SC)11.300+49%32.61324732475
12In the Grey (LEO)10.317-40%45.87922783775
13Solo Mio (NCO)9.767---27.318New3263050
14MET - El Ultimo Sueno de Frida y Diego (LEO)8.327---8.327New189448
15The Magic Faraway Tree (LEO)7.651+71%125.964537021150
16Hoppers (BV)6.890+86%1.509.11613274251.525
17Rose (PIF)6.313-14%124.771515341160
18Primavera (X)6.120-16%22.41221215150
19Project Hail Mary (COL)6.012-17%1.539.89511153391.575
20A Fading Man (FW)3.851-19%55.89041143475
Nr.Weekend Ticket SalesTheatersAverageChange from Last WeekendChange from Last YearTop 10 Year Total (as of last weekend)
Top 10586.1214.974118-20%-61%31.461M
Top 20662.6697.42589-16%-58%+35% above 2025

Weekend 22/26 (May 28th,2026-May 31st, 2026) Top 20 in Box Office:

Nr.FilmWeekend Box OfficeDropTotal Box OfficeWeekendTheatersAverageFinal Total (Prediction)
1Star Wars - The Mandalorian and Grogu (BV)2.505.774-44%9.922.41226393921€14.75M
2Michael (U)1.125.204-13%27.418.37766351772€33M
3The Devil Wears Prada 2 (BV)1.043.380-28%25.444.68856961499€30M
4The Sheep Detectives (COL)769.021+2%5.300.06736721144€8M
5The Super Mario Galaxy Movie (U)314.759+39%37.747.4399602523€39.25M
6Passenger (COL)301.027---301.027New2381265€825K
7MET - El Ultimo Sueno de Frida y Diego (LEO)259.817---259.817New1891375€260K
8Nuremberg (WTK)231.810-24%3.226.6704434534€4.5M
9Ein Müncher im Himmel - Der Tod ist erst der Anfang (LEO)210.781-9%1.644.5133223945€3M
10I Swear (WBU)186.796---296.080New246759€1.3M
11Conni and the Mystery of the Crane (WBU)135.638+81%1.088.7723589230€2M
12In the Grey (LEO)112.439-39%435.8432278404€750K
13Solo Mio (NCO)103.280---228.740New326317€500K
14The Desert Child (SC)97.681+45%279.3042473207€625K
15Project Hail Mary (COL)72.703-17%18.845.57611153475€19.5M
16The Magic Faraway Tree (LEO)62.664+71%1.045.6125370169€1.24M
17Primavera (X)61.345-17%216.2432121507€500K
18Rose (PIF)60.402-17%1.206.7555153395€1.5M
19Hoppers (BV)56.915+84%14.583.98013274208€14.7M
20A Fading Man (FW)38.538-17%554.8654114338€750K

Other newcomers:

FilmWeekend Ticket SalesTheatersAverage
It Takes Two To Tango3.44811031
El Kalam Ala Eh1.8783259
Perfect Blue (Re-Release)1.5165329

Posted Jun 2, 2026, 1:02 PM UTC

345
Loading comments…