[Official Cutoffs] VNIT Nagpur CCMT 2026 Round 1 All-Category Scores & 2025 Side-by-Side Comparison

GATE / COAP / CCMT Counselling 🎫

Here is the official, branch-by-branch, category-wise breakdown of the Opening and Closing GATE scores for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (VNIT Nagpur) following the CCMT 2026 Round 1 Allotment compared with the CCMT 2025 Round 1 Cutoffs. πŸ“Š

  • Main Directory Hub: Go back to the Master CCMT Round 1 Megathread to view other institutes.

VNIT Nagpur CCMT Round 1 Cutoff Comparison (OPEN Category)

Program2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
Computer Science & Engineering714678679648
VLSI Design616526670597
Control and Automationβ€”β€”516480
Biomedical Engineering539474486469
Urban Planning (G1)575485528477
Communication System Engineering491448524475
Structural Engineering528453466416
Construction Technology & Management484447497401
Power Electronics & Drives476401448426
Chemical Engineering441374460395
Excavation & Tunnel Engineering471380428352
Power & Energy Systems429393419384
Transportation Engineering513389379353
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering449416416356
Environmental Engineering423374396370
CAD-CAM400352445363
Geotechnical Engineering393363370360
Thermal Engineering*483352376351
Production & Industrial Engineering400355459459

*2025 data corresponds to Heat Power Engineering, which has been compared with Thermal Engineering in 2026.


Biggest Increases in Closing Score (OPEN)

Program2025 Closing2026 ClosingChange
VLSI Design526597+71
Power Electronics & Drives401426+25
Chemical Engineering374395+21
CAD-CAM352363+11

Biggest Drops in Closing Score (OPEN)

Program2025 Closing2026 ClosingChange
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering416356-60
Construction Technology & Management447401-46
Structural Engineering453416-37
Transportation Engineering389353-36
Computer Science & Engineering678648-30
Urban Planning485477-8

Key Observations

  • VLSI Design witnessed the largest jump, with the OPEN closing score rising from 526 β†’ 597 (+71).
  • Computer Science & Engineering remained the most competitive program despite a modest decline (678 β†’ 648).
  • Control and Automation appeared separately in 2026 and closed at 480 in the OPEN category.
  • Power Electronics & Drives became more competitive, increasing by 25 marks.
  • Most Civil Engineering specializations saw either stable or slightly lower cutoffs compared to 2025.
  • Transportation Engineering and Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering recorded the largest declines.

CCMT 2026 Round 1 Summary

MetricValue
Highest OPEN Closing ScoreComputer Science & Engineering (648)
Highest GrowthVLSI Design (+71)
Largest DeclineStructural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering (-60)
New High-Demand Circuit BranchControl and Automation (480)
Strongest Non-CSE BranchVLSI Design (597)

Posted Jun 15, 2026, 9:21 AM UTC

10
Loading comments…