I tagged every Prelims 2026 question by topic. The paper broke almost every pattern from the last decade.

Prelims

Tagged all 99 GS questions from Prelims 2026 the day after the paper. Cross-checked against the last 11 years (1,101 questions, 2015–2025). The 2026 paper is not a slow drift from previous years — it's a hard reset in three specific ways.

1. Subject share flipped hard.

Subject2015–25 avg202520262026 shift vs avg
General Science & Tech12.4%12.0%18.2%+5.8
Economic & Social Dev17.5%12.0%17.2%-0.4
Indian & World Geography15.2%22.0%12.1%-3.0
Indian Polity & Governance17.0%17.0%12.1%-4.9
History of India9.1%11.0%12.1%+3.0
International Relations6.1%6.0%10.1%+4.0
Environment & Ecology16.4%15.0%9.1%-7.3
Art Culture & Sports6.3%5.0%9.1%+2.8

The Environment drop is the biggest headline. For a decade this subject was climbing every year. In 2026 it collapsed to 9 questions — the lowest in a decade. Either UPSC feels the topic is "solved" or it's a one-year rotation. Either way, aspirants who over-invested in Shankar IAS at the cost of S&T and IR lost marks.

2. Defence & Nuclear Tech became the single biggest sub-topic in the paper.

6 questions on defence/nuclear tech in 2026 alone. For context: this topic averaged ~1 question a year in the 2015–2025 baseline. This is almost certainly downstream of the current geopolitical/strategic-tech environment. If you're prepping for 2027, defence tech + strategic autonomy is no longer a footnote.

3. Fresh sub-topics UPSC hadn't touched in 5 years:

  • Financial Sector Reforms: 5 questions (zero in 2021–2025 combined)
  • General Science (broad/applied): 5 questions
  • Blockchain, Indus Valley, Buddhism-Jainism, Clean Development Mechanism, Insurance Sector — all made appearances after being absent since 2020

Coaching favourites that got ZERO questions this year:

TopicTotal 2015–252026
Indian Geography — Agriculture340
Pollution200
Social Sector Initiatives (govt schemes)200
Delhi Sultanate170
Constitution Making170
Centre-State Relations170
Elections & Political Parties110

If you spent your last month grinding schemes and Constitution Making because "they always come" — this is why your marks feel disconnected from your effort.

Three takeaways for 2027 aspirants:

  1. Diversify away from the "core" subjects. Polity, Environment, and Geography were the three pillars of the last decade. All three collectively dropped ~15 percentage points in 2026. S&T, IR, and Art & Culture picked up the slack.
  2. Add defence/strategic-tech as a serious topic. DRDO, AMCA, BrahMos, nuclear doctrine, semiconductor missions, quantum tech. This is where UPSC is heading.
  3. Depth > breadth on economy. Financial sector reforms, insurance, banking — the RBI PDFs everyone skips are now actively tested.

The reason 2026 felt like an outlier is because it was. Whether it's a one-year experiment or the start of a new pattern will be clear by 2027. Either way, betting your entire prep on "what was asked last year" was always fragile.

Full 2026 question-by-question breakdown (subject × sub-topic) happy to share. Comment below.

Posted Jul 13, 2026, 10:34 AM UTC

5218
Loading comments…