How new DLC weapons will fit into existing subgroups

(Note: to get the most out of this post, you'll want to grab the DestinyDB Plugin put out by the DestinyDB team. I'm in no way affiliated.)

##Table now updated to reflect patch 1.1!

As some of you may know, all of the weapon types in Destiny break down into subtypes, wherein all the weapons share the same Rate of Fire, Impact, and rough magazine size. Destiny uses these subtypes to try to normalize Time-To-Kill as well as damage potential per mag - in general a harder-hitting gun will shoot slower and hold less ammo. What I find interesting is the new subgroups that upcoming content will be adding to the game. So let's take a look at primaries. New weapons from the upcoming expansion will appear in italics.

##Class 1: Hand Cannons

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
Word of CrotaCrota's End Raid6832124525
Jewel of OsirisTrials of Osiris683254117
The Devil You Don'tVanguard683254117
The Last WordRNG683283114
ThornExotic Bounty683292238
Mid-Impact Subgroup
Red Hand IXNew Monarchy8122105021
Venation IIIDead Orbit812284424
The ChanceFWC812264325
The Devil You KnowVanguard8122124225
FatebringerVoG Raid8122123240
Lord High FixerCrucible8122113638
MercifulQueen's Wrath8122123728
TFWPKY 1969Crucible8122103728
HawkmoonRNG (PlayStation)8122135138
High-Impact Subgroup
Timur's LashIron Banner941571548

As you can see, the Raid Handcannon "Word of Crota" will probably be our first look at a legendary version of The Last Word, depending on if Trials of Osiris ever shows up. It's also interesting to note that Timur's Lash is the only offering in the high-impact group, where nearly all guns in the game right now fall into the mid-tier. This means the perks of the individual gun will make the largest difference in its enjoyability. Note too that "Field Scout" on all hand cannons brings the capacity to 13.

##Class 2: Scout Rifles

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
B-Line TraumaCrucible3552194651
Vex Mythoclast*VoG Raid3540216454
Crypt Dweller SR1Dead Orbit3842134459
MIDA Multi-ToolRNG3842214958
Mid-Impact Subgroup
Crusader INew Monarchy4837144675
Cryptic DragonCrucible4837194964
The CallingFWC4837164477
The Satereinne RapierCrucible4837135274
Pallas RegimeQueen's Wrath4837155271
Another NitCVanguard4837205063
Fang of Ir YûtCrota's End Raid4837154975
Vision of ConfluenceVoG Raid4837195759
High-Impact Subgroup
A.1F19X-RYLVanguard6127164077
The ScholarTrials of Osiris6127152961
Aries Nemesis X4Crucible6127123161
Proxima Centauri IIVanguard6127142461
Gheleon's DemiseIron Banner6127162984
Badger CCLVanguard6127144077
Fate of all Foolsunknown6127132494

* Yes, I know it's not really a Scout Rifle, but its damage model places it closer to here than to Fusion Rifles.

Interestingly, unlike the hand cannons, the "low-impact" group of scouts is underpopulated, having only the exotic MIDA and the Dead Orbit models. That being said, the high-impact group does seem to be the most popular among users here. Note that with the "Field Scout" perk, all scout rifles go to a 27 round mag.

##Class 3: Auto Rifles

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
Unwilling Soul-09Dead Orbit2100722223
Doctor NopeVanguard2100723217
Atheon's EpilogueVoG Raid2100703415
Silmar's WrathIron Banner2100663614
Hex Caster ArcCrucible2100662124
Payback SOSVanguard2100643117
Eidolon AllyTDB2100664219
NecrochasmTDB2100664619
Low-Mid-Impact Subgroup
Up For AnythingVanguard888387027
For The PeopleCrucible888346630
Do Gooder VCrucible888294222
Abyss DefiantCrota's End Raid888236025
Hard LightRNG888406928
Monte CarloRNG (PlayStation)888365546
High-Impact Subgroup
Her VengeanceQueen's Wrath2877275026
Grim Citizen IIICrucible2877263942
Shadow PriceVanguard2877255637
Vanquisher VIIINew Monarchy2877235432
SUROS Regime*RNG2877338240

* Stats reflect an un-upgraded SUROS

What's fascinating is that the upcoming raid AR will have a unique damage model, with an impact of 12; while there are some unconfirmed legendaries sharing the Hard Light/Monte Carlo damage model, nothing shares Abyss Defiant's. Also odd is the exclusion of a Trials of Osiris AR.

##Class 4: Pulse Rifles

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
Skorri's RevengeIron Banner477305830
Praedyth's TimepieceVoG Raid477306425
Oversoul EdictCrota's End Raid477306233
Coiled Hiss 1919Vanguard477305533
123 SyzygyCrucible477306425
Low-Mid-Impact Subgroup
The ConduitFWC773185935
Time on TargetVanguard773215935
Bad JujuExotic Bounty773245533
Mid-High-Impact Subgroup
Bad Seed DownVanguard1466305944
Strange SuspectCrucible1466307134
The Ninth EdictQueen's Wrath1466276440
High-Impact Subgroup
Red DeathRNG2666274433
The MessengerTrials of Osiris3059245959
Super Pox VLOVanguard3059216653
Fair And SquareCrucible3059245761
Three Little WordsCrucible3059245761

New additions to this class seem to be spread across the board, with additions to each category, though the influx of low-impact-group pulses will be interesting as the only existing in-game model, Praedyth's Timepiece, is quite difficult to acquire, and those who use it suggest it's very enjoyable with nearly-Auto-Rifle-esque fire rates. If you're a pulse rifle fan, there's plenty to enjoy here.

##Class 5: Fusion Rifles

WeaponAcquisitionImpactCharge RateMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
The CalmingFWC713763335
Perun's FireIron Banner753343539
Pocket InfinityExotic Bounty781031525
Mid-Impact Subgroup
LIGHT/BewareVanguard812864044
MurmurTDB842565540
Final Rest IIDead Orbit842563944
Techeun ForceQueen's Wrath862364640
Plan CRNG872254650
Light of the AbyssCrota's End Raid892167332
High-Impact Subgroup
Purifier VIINew Monarchy911856542
PLUG One.1Vanguard911856542
The Exile's CurseTrials of Osiris951543651
The Trolley ProblemCrucible951543353
Praetorian FoilVoG Raid971253352
77 WizardCrucible971342855

I cut these into somewhat-arbitrary groups (<80, 80-90, >90) as unlike other weapons, Fusion Rifles don't seem to be boxed into clean subcategories. Oddly, apart from The Exile's Curse of Trials of Osiris, all of the new or yet-unseen gear falls into the Mid-Impact group. It is very clear to see why the faster-charge rate weapons are more popular in Crucible here.

##Class 6: Sniper Rifles

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStability
Low-Impact Subgroup
Prudence IINew Monarchy640448
FINAL BOSSCrucible937444
The ChosenFWC937443
Praedyth's RevengeVoG Raid937483
Low-Mid-Impact Subgroup
Broken Truth LR1Dead Orbit1626346
Epitaph 2261Vanguard1626441
Patience and TimeRNG1626492
Mid-High-Impact Subgroup
The SupremacyQueen's Wrath2519452
LDR-5001Vanguard2519452
Y-09 Longbow SynthesisCrucible2519556
IcebreakerRNG2519624
No Land BeyondTDB2519624
High-Impact Subgroup
Eye of SolTrials of Osiris3212338
Efrideet's SpearIron Banner3212328
Black HammerCrota's End Raid3212335

Sniper Rifles are particularly interesting because we have yet to see any of the highest-impact group. All sniper rifles go to a magazine size of 6 with Field Scout. Right now, the Supremacy and Icebreakers are kings of the damage output - which is already exceptionally high - so it's hard to imagine even more powerful snipers.

##Class 7: Shotguns

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
SwordbreakerCrota's End Raid36355349
Invisible Hand M7Crucible363553013
Secret HandshakeVanguard363563711
Universal RemoteRNG36175418
The 4th HorsemanTDB (PlayStation)38345665
InvectiveExotic Bounty423145123
Low-Mid-Impact Subgroup
The CrashFWC482363416
Hide and Seek-42Dea17
The ComedianVanguard482353915
Mid-High-Impact Subgroup
Judgement VINew Monarchy581443321
Found VerdictVoG Raid581463221
Two to the MorgueCrucible581464218
Her Unspoken WillQueen's Wrath581464717
High-Impact Subgroup
Felwinter's LieIron Banner64561625
Astral HorizonTrials of Osiris64551625

Again we see that there is an entire upper-impact category that we currently do not have access to, though the IB shotgun was briefly visible when IB hiccupped during a reset. With the range stat included it's easy to see now why Invective and Found Verdict are so popular in Crucible.

##Class 8: Machine Guns

WeaponAcquisitionImpactRoFMag SizeStabilityRange
Low-Impact Subgroup
The CullingFWC25100741717
Prestige IVNew Monarchy25100872215
Song of Ir YûtCrota's End Raid25100353016
Corrective MeasureVoG Raid2988585018
MG18A Harm's WayVanguard2988544421
Super Good AdviceExotic Bounty2988584115
Low-Mid-Impact Subgroup
The Infinite TheoremTrials of Osiris3777394030
Zombie Apocalypse WF47Crucible3777434627
Mid-High-Impact Subgroup
Deviant Gravity-ADead Orbit5366305617
THE SWARMVanguard5366356015
ThunderlordRNG5366385132
High-Impact Subgroup
Jolder's HammerIron Banner6159262933
Against All OddsCrucible6159261839
Wolves' CurseQueen's Wrath6159242536

If Trials of Osiris ever arrives it's good to know there will be another machine gun as dominant as the Zombie Apocalypse for crucible play. Note that Field Scout on the low impact group goes to 150, low-mid and mid-high to 100, and high to 50 rounds/mag.

##Conclusions

There is a very clear correlation between Impact and Rate of Fire for all guns in all categories, where guns of the same impact also share the same RoF and vice-versa. There is also roughly and inverse correlation to magazine size, as higher-impact guns tend to have smaller mags. This is less apparent in the Special Weapons classes.

Rocket Launchers were excluded as they don't really have an "impact" value - blast radius somewhat fills that statistic but not quite in the same way, and does not follow the trend of magazine size.

In a number of instances the upcoming DLC will be adding subgroups of weapons not previously seen in-game. Seeing their balance in PvE and PvP will be interesting.

This information should be used to help guide you to what weapons you like. Chances are you've had experiences with weapons in multiple subgroups of the same class by now, and can say which subgroup type you prefer - use that knowledge to guide your play style.

It should be noted that there are a number of new legendaries in the DestinyDB listings whose origins have not yet been confirmed - I have intentionally omitted them for clarity's sake. Hopefully soon we get an idea on how those systems work. I strongly suspect that an "upgrade" mechanic is in play to bring weapons above 300 Attack - evidenced by the existing The Crash as well as the DLC listing for The Crash. Most weapons listed in this thread seem to have a similarly-named counterpart so it's highly likely that we will "upgrade" to new damage models, possibly via material.

##New Weapons Thanks to u/Mammothdog for this screenshot in [this thread] (http://www.reddit.com/r/DestinyTheGame/comments/2n88zp/screens_of_new_weapons_and_armor_from_the_dark/) from the Gameinformer preview - we now can confirm a few new vendor weapons. It appears that there are two "vendors" of new weapons - one offered by the Vanguard as they clearly wear the same Vanguard paint scheme, and share the same sales model (2 AR/2 PR/1 everything else). However, the second faction of added vendor weapons wears the blue livery as seen in the posted screenshot. For every added Vanguard weapon there appears to be an added Blue weapon, which leads me to believe they are Crucible-vendor material, however it's yet-unconfirmed if that's the case.

Posted Nov 24, 2014, 5:22 AM UTC · edited

9030
Loading comments…