[Meta] A little fun with submission statistics for January

Meta

##RDR's January Submission Data

For the fun of it -- and because I'm the most boring person I know -- I compiled a list of submissions from January, and used the tags and word counts for graphs. Most of the data aren't surprising, but it's impressive to see what the community accomplished. The volume of submissions we critique is impressive.

Here's the imgur album with the pretty graphs.

##Interesting Numbers

  • Science fiction and fantasy account for over 55% of submissions
  • Fantasy writers submit the longest pieces, averaging over 2,500 words per piece
  • RDR critiqued over 174,000 words last month

##In Table Form

GenreSubmissionsTotal WordsMean Words per Submission
Science Fiction2955,5681,916
Fantasy2461,9042,579
Literary1726,7691,576
Other Fiction1215,0801,257
None1114,8631,351
Total93174,2111,873

##Notes

Initially, I tracked each submission by its given flair, so I recorded "Action" as the genre for submissions tagged as "Action." That got unwieldy over time, especially with flairs like "Dark Dystopian Science-Fantasy Gardening Literature." I made the best judgments I could on genre and condensed the results.

Posted Feb 1, 2015, 8:05 AM UTC

1220
Loading comments…