Series Preview Chat: July 17-19 @ Pittsburgh Pirates

###Pittsburgh Pirates

Record: 44-48 (4th NL Central, 7.0 GB)

Pythag. Record: 44-48 (387 Runs, 412 Runs Allowed)

Last 10: 7-3

Home: 23-23


#Results vs. Pittsburgh Pirates this year

L 0 - 4 May 5, 2017 (Jimmy Nelson vs. Chad Kuhl)

L 1 - 2 May 6, 2017 (Matt Garza vs. Gerrit Cole)

W 6 - 2 May 7, 2017 (Zach Davies vs. Tyler Glasnow)

L 1 - 8 Jun 19, 2017 (Matt Garza vs. Gerrit Cole)

L 3 - 7 Jun 20, 2017 (Zach Davies vs. Chad Kuhl)

W 4 - 3 Jun 21, 2017 (Junior Guerra vs. Trevor Williams)

W 4 - 2 Jun 22, 2017 (Chase Anderson vs. Ivan Nova)

#Probable Pitching Matchups

| MIL | W | L | ERA | FIP | WHIP | | OPP | W | L | ERA | FIP | WHIP ---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|--- 1 | Brent Suter | 1 | 1 | 2.96 | 2.78 | 1.21 | vs | Chad Kuhl | 3 | 6 | 4.96 | 4.23 | 1.48 2 | TBA | - | - | -.-- | -.-- | -.--- | vs | Ivan Nova | 9 | 6 | 3.21 | 4.12| 1.09 3 | Zach Davies | 11 | 4 | 5.00 | 5.05 | 1.50 | vs | Gerrit Cole | 7 | 7 | 4.35 | 4.44 | 1.27 4 | Jimmy Nelson | 8 | 4 | 3.27 | 3.18 | 1.22 | vs | Jameson Taillon | 5 | 3 | 3.06 | 3.32 | 1.36

#Injury Report

NameInjuryStatus
PIT
Jung Ho KangSuspensionDay-to-Day
Austin Wade MeadowsHamstring7-Day DL
Starling MarteSuspensionSuspension
MIL
Eric SogardAnkle10-Day DL
Junior GuerraLeg10-Day DL
Chase AndersonOblique10-Day DL
Wily Peralta"Calf"10-Day DL
Brandon Kyle WoodruffHamstring10-Day DL
Michael ReedAnkle7-Day DL
Ryan Thomas CordellBack7-Day DL

#fWAR by Position

TeamC1B2BSS3BLFCFRFDHSPRPBatPitWAR
Brewers0.80.80.20.21.00.70.40.50.34.71.74.96.411.3
Pirates0.80.60.70.70.91.01.90.70.26.01.57.47.414.9

#Batting Leaders by fWAR

NamePAHRBB%K%AVGOBPSLGwOBAwRC+WAR
Andrew McCutchen3761712.0%16.5%.294.380.520.3801372.6
Josh Harrison377105.8%16.2%.273.352.424.3371082.1
Jordy Mercer344810.8%15.4%.267.346.420.3241001.6
Francisco Cervelli227411.0%18.5%.250.348.383.323990.8
David Freese271614.8%19.6%.245.376.364.3281030.7
Josh Bell3521710.8%19.0%.240.324.474.3371080.7
Gregory Polanco29787.4%13.1%.261.318.408.309900.6
Tyler Glasnow21019.0%28.6%.313.450.313.3581220.4
Adam Frazier27838.6%12.2%.267.345.364.313930.3
Elias Diaz8515.9%17.6%.266.306.380.295810.3

#Bullpen Overview

NameGIPK%BB%HR/9LOB%GB%ERAFIPxFIPWAR
Felipe Rivero4548.130.6%6.6%0.3781.9%56.8%0.742.292.901.5
Juan Nicasio4541.225.0%8.7%0.2276.1%44.0%2.592.543.731.1
Wade LeBlanc3549.218.2%4.9%0.9170.6%49.3%3.993.563.730.4
Josh Lindblom410.119.6%5.9%0.0057.1%39.5%7.842.084.670.2
A.J. Schugel25.015.8%0.0%0.0075.0%50.0%1.801.943.730.1
Edgar Santana97.231.6%13.2%1.1768.5%45.0%5.874.053.990.0
Jhan Marinez2027.217.2%9.8%0.6582.1%50.6%3.254.194.610.0

Posted Jul 16, 2017, 9:51 PM UTC · edited

1221
Loading comments…