r/survivor•
supaspike

/r/survivor Best to Never Win poll results: #115-101

#115: Dave Ball

Season 19: Samoa (placed 8th out of 20, ranked 4th out of 11)

  • Average score: 5.35/10
  • Most common score: 5/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.49 (very low)
  • Total votes: 105
12345678910
1%4%5%15%28%27%16%4%0%1%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who visit Survivor Sucks or CTS (+0.544/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think Kim is a top player (-0.534/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Erik Cardona (+0.56), Edgardo Rivera (+0.50), Brandon Bellinger (+0.47)

Strong negative correlations with: Sherri Biethman (-0.13), Teresa Cooper (-0.10), Cirie Fields (-0.08)


#114: Brandon Bellinger

Season 11: Guatemala (placed 10th out of 18, ranked 4th out of 9)

  • Average score: 5.35/10
  • Most common score: 5/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.56 (low)
  • Total votes: 62
12345678910
2%3%8%10%32%19%19%6%0%0%

Most favorable demographic: Fans since Season 25 or later (+1.145/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think luck is the least important (-0.783/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Cindy Hall (+0.63), Ryan Opray (+0.49), Kat Edorsson (+0.49)

Strong negative correlations with: Stephen Fishbach (-0.19), Taj Johnson-George (-0.18), Cirie Fields (-0.17)


#113: Jake Billingsley

Season 5: Thailand (placed 6th out of 16, ranked 3rd out of 8)

  • Average score: 5.38/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.80 (average)
  • Total votes: 68
12345678910
3%4%7%10%22%34%9%6%3%1%

Most favorable demographic: Fans since Season 25 or later (+0.784/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think strategy is the most important (-0.757/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Sally Schumann (+0.66), Jean-Robert Bellande (+0.62), Monica Padilla (+0.61)

Strong negative correlations with: Ami Cusack (-0.33), Yau-Man Chan (-0.28), Jon "Fairplay" Dalton (-0.24)


#112: Alex Angarita

Season 14: Fiji (placed 7th out of 19, ranked 3rd out of 9)

  • Average score: 5.38/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.65 (low)
  • Total votes: 81
12345678910
0%6%6%16%21%28%14%5%4%0%

Most favorable demographic: Fans since Season 25 or later (+0.817/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think Kim is a top player (-0.416/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Keith Tollefson (+0.32), Jonas Otsuji (+0.32), Tammy Leitner (+0.32)

Strong negative correlations with: Tasha Fox (-0.17), Morgan McLeod (-0.17), Ozzy Lusth (-0.15)


#111: Charlie Herschel

Season 17: Gabon (placed 9th out of 18, ranked 3rd out of 8)

  • Average score: 5.38/10
  • Most common score: 5/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.61 (low)
  • Total votes: 104
12345678910
0%3%9%15%30%21%13%4%4%1%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who visit Survivor Sucks or CTS (+0.365/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who listen to The Russell Hantz Show (-0.607/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Edgardo Rivera (+0.57), Albert Destrade (+0.48), Michael "Frosti" Zernow (+0.48)

Strong negative correlations with: Rob Cesternino (-0.19), Jon "Fairplay" Dalton (-0.14), Cirie Fields (-0.13)


#110: Troy "Troyzan" Robertson

Season 24: One World (placed 8th out of 18, ranked 4th out of 12)
Season 34: Mamanuca (Placed 3rd out of 20, ranked 10th out of 15)

  • Average score: 5.39/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.76 (average)
  • Total votes: 115
12345678910
2%6%4%19%17%23%21%4%3%0%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who think luck is the least important (+0.654/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think challenge ability is by far the least important (-0.586/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Rodger Bingham (+0.42), Kenward "Boo" Bernis (+0.39), Monica Culpepper (+0.35)

Strong negative correlations with: "Purple" Kelly Shinn (-0.15), Penny Ramsey (-0.11), Ashley Underwood (-0.04)


#109: Heidi Strobel

Season 6: Amazon (placed 5th out of 16, ranked 4th out of 9)

  • Average score: 5.39/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.77 (average)
  • Total votes: 89
12345678910
2%6%8%12%18%25%20%8%1%0%

Most favorable demographic: Voters age 25 or older (+0.710/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think challenge ability is by far the least important (-0.619/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Tijuana Bradley (+0.49), Darrah Johnson (+0.38), Trish Hegarty (+0.37)

Strong negative correlations with: Michael "Frosti" Zernow (-0.11), Erinn Lobdell (-0.08), Matt Elrod (-0.06)


#108: Reed Kelly

Season 29: San Juan Del Sur (placed 8th out of 18, ranked 6th out of 11)

  • Average score: 5.40/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.53 (low)
  • Total votes: 117
12345678910
2%2%8%13%24%32%14%4%1%1%

Most favorable demographic: Fans since Season 25 or later (+0.667/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters between ages 19 and 24 (-0.342/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Austin Carty (+0.43), Gregg Carey (+0.40), Corinne Kaplan (+0.39)

Strong negative correlations with: Amanda Kimmel (-0.16), Christina Cha (-0.16), NaOnka Mixon (-0.12)


#107: Jeff Kent

Season 25: Philippines (placed 10th out of 18, ranked 5th out of 10)

  • Average score: 5.40/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.69 (average)
  • Total votes: 121
12345678910
2%3%9%15%20%24%17%10%1%0%

Most favorable demographic: Voters age 25 or older (+0.366/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think Sandra is a top player (-0.347/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Kat Edorsson (+0.59), Dan Lembo (+0.58), Abi-Maria Gomes (+0.56)

Strong negative correlations with: Yau-Man Chan (-0.27), Malcolm Freberg (-0.21), Cirie Fields (-0.20)


#106: Kim Powers

Season 3: Africa (placed 6th out of 16, ranked 5th out of 9)

  • Average score: 5.41/10
  • Most common score: 5/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.51 (low)
  • Total votes: 79
12345678910
1%3%6%11%34%19%19%5%1%0%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who think luck is the least important (+0.528/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters between ages 19 and 24 (-0.291/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Clarence Black (+0.55), Rodger Bingham (+0.54), Dave Johnson (+0.47)

Strong negative correlations with: Rob Cesternino (-0.24), Rafe Judkins (-0.09), Jon "Fairplay" Dalton (-0.04)


#105: Mike Chiesl

Season 22: Redemption Island (placed 6th out of 18, ranked 4th out of 12)

  • Average score: 5.41/10
  • Most common score: 5/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.92 (high)
  • Total votes: 90
12345678910
6%3%6%10%26%24%11%11%2%1%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who think challenge ability is by far the least important (+0.451/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who listen to The Russell Hantz Show (-0.411/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Benry Henry (+0.44), Steve Wright (+0.43), Natalie Tenerelli (+0.41)

Strong negative correlations with: Amanda Kimmel (-0.04), Shii Ann Huang (-0.04), Taj Johnson-George (-0.03)


#104: James Clement

Season 15: China (placed 7th out of 16, ranked 4th out of 9)
Season 16: Micronesia (Placed 7th out of 20, ranked 11th out of 13)
Season 20: Heroes vs. Villains (Placed 14th out of 20, ranked 11th out of 14)

  • Average score: 5.42/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.89 (high)
  • Total votes: 120
12345678910
3%6%8%13%20%23%19%5%3%2%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who think luck is the least important (+0.575/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who participate in RHAP and its comments section (-0.482/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Dan Lembo (+0.62), Butch Lockley (+0.62), Brandon Hantz (+0.61)

Strong negative correlations with: Cirie Fields (-0.26), Jon "Fairplay" Dalton (-0.26), Sherri Biethman (-0.25)


#103: Shii Ann Huang

Season 5: Thailand (placed 10th out of 16, ranked 2nd out of 8)
Season 8: All-Stars (Placed 6th out of 18, ranked 10th out of 12)

  • Average score: 5.44/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.80 (average)
  • Total votes: 77
12345678910
3%4%8%10%25%26%12%10%1%1%

Most favorable demographic: Voters age 18 or younger (+1.058/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who think Kim is a top player (-1.002/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Sherri Biethman (+0.35), Rafe Judkins (+0.34), Yau-Man Chan (+0.32)

Strong negative correlations with: Brandon Hantz (-0.28), Butch Lockley (-0.27), Courtney Marit (-0.27)


#102: Jenna Lewis

Season 1: Borneo (placed 8th out of 16, ranked 6th out of 9)
Season 8: All-Stars (Placed 3rd out of 18, ranked 9th out of 12)

  • Average score: 5.48/10
  • Most common score: 5/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.74 (average)
  • Total votes: 96
12345678910
0%6%8%13%22%21%18%11%0%1%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who think luck is the most important (+0.576/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters between ages 19 and 24 (-0.429/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Lisa Whelchel (+0.39), Gretchen Cordy (+0.39), Rodger Bingham (+0.38)

Strong negative correlations with: Phillip Sheppard (-0.06), Jessica "Sugar" Kiper (-0.06), Judd Sergeant (-0.06)


#101: Eliza Orlins

Season 9: Vanuatu (placed 4th out of 18, ranked 4th out of 9)
Season 16: Micronesia (Placed 10th out of 20, ranked 10th out of 13)

  • Average score: 5.51/10
  • Most common score: 6/10
  • Standard deviation: 1.82 (high)
  • Total votes: 97
12345678910
2%1%13%12%20%21%16%10%4%0%

Most favorable demographic: Voters who think luck is the least important (+0.717/10)

Least favorable demographic: Voters who participate in RHAP and its comments section (-0.376/10)

Strong positive correlations with: Butch Lockley (+0.54), Becky Lee (+0.54), Frank Garrison (+0.51)

Strong negative correlations with: Cirie Fields (-0.35), Kathy Vavrick-O'Brien (-0.24), Malcolm Freberg (-0.23)


Please take the exit poll to vote on whether these contestants were properly rated.

Results from yesterday's exit poll:

RankPlayerScoreVery UnderratedSlightly UnderratedProperly RatedSlightly OverratedVery Overrated
130Erik Huffman5.2413%31%50%0%6%
129Michaela Bradshaw5.246%12%24%29%29%
128Tammy Leitner5.2521%0%71%7%0%
127Ryan Opray5.277%7%47%40%0%
126Candice Woodcock5.2713%6%31%25%25%
125Twila Tanner5.2713%40%33%0%13%
124Rodger Bingham5.287%20%67%0%7%
123Christa Hastie5.297%20%67%7%0%
122Katie Collins5.2918%6%65%12%0%
121Kass McQuillen5.296%29%24%12%29%
120Andrew Savage5.2912%12%41%18%18%
119Jaison Robinson5.3113%13%38%31%6%
118Rodney Lavoie, Jr.5.3235%29%24%6%6%
117Zeke Smith5.3424%6%35%18%18%
116Alexis Jones5.346%13%44%31%6%

#Link to spreadsheet with all revealed results

Posted Jul 16, 2017, 9:58 PM UTC

821
Loading comments…