Squad Game Mechanics Post
Awhile ago the v9 weapon statistics and vehicles were stickied, but a lot of it is outdated or plain wrong so here's some updated Squad infos.
Weapon Data
| WEAPON | ROF | BASEDMG | MINDMG | MUZZLEV | FALLOFFi | FALLOFFe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.56Rifle | ||||||
| M4A1/M4 | 830 | 62 | 35 | 880m/s | 345m | 500m |
| AK74 | 650 | 60 | 35 | 880m/s | 311m | 450m |
| AKS-74u | 700 | 55 | 35 | 735m/s | 212m | 400m |
| 7.62Rifle | ||||||
| SVD | N/A | 94 | 35 | 830m/s | 447m | 728m |
| M110 | N/A | 87 | 35 | 783m/s | 361m | 700m |
| G3A3 | 500 | 84 | 35 | 800m/s | 334m | 535m |
| SKS | N/A | 72 | 35 | 715m/s | 202m | 335m |
| AKM | 600 | 71 | 35 | 715m/s | 208m | 290m |
| AMD65 | 600 | 69 | 35 | 715m/s | 195m | 262m |
| LMGs | ||||||
| M249_MIL | 850 | 62 | 35 | 915m/s | 381m | 550m |
| M249_US | 850 | 62 | 35 | 915m/s | 334m | 500m |
| RPK_74 | 650 | 62 | 35 | 960m/s | 362m | 500m |
| RPK | 650 | 73 | 35 | 745m/s | 226m | 400m |
| "GPMG"s | ||||||
| PKM | 650 | 97 | 35 | 825m/s | 474m | 800m |
| M240B | 700 | 86 | 35 | 853m/s | 380m | 800m |
| 9mm Weapons | ||||||
| PPSH | 1000 | 48 | 20 | 488m/s | 32m | 125m |
| TT-33 | N/A | 50 | 20 | 450m/s | 30m | 50m |
| M9A1 | N/A | 43 | 8 | 381m/s | 25m | 50m |
| MP-443 | N/A | 42 | 8 | 450m/s | 24m | 50m |
| M17 | N/A | 41 | 8 | 381m/s | 22m | 50m |
| Makarov | N/A | 35 | 8 | 315m/s | 14m | 50m |
Weapon Damages Hitboxes
| Weapon | Chest | Inner Limb | Calf (Low Leg) | Outer Limb |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4A1 | 62 | 38.8 | 31 | 26 |
| AK74 | 60 | 37.5 | 30 | 25 |
| AKS74u | 55 | 34.4 | 27.5 | 23.1 |
| 7.62Rifle | ||||
| SVD | 94 | 58.8 | 47 | 39.5 |
| M110 | 87 | 54.4 | 43.5 | 36.5 |
| G3A3 | 84 | 52.5 | 42 | 35.3 |
| SKS | 72 | 45 | 36 | 30.6 |
| AKM | 71 | 44.4 | 35.5 | 29.8 |
| AMD65 | 69 | 43.1 | 34.5 | 29 |
| LMGs | ||||
| m249_MIL | 64 | 40 | 32 | 26.9 |
| m249_US | 62 | 38.8 | 31 | 26 |
| RPK_74 | 62 | 38.8 | 31 | 26 |
| RPK | 73 | 45.6 | 36.5 | 30.7 |
| "GPMG"s | ||||
| PKM | 97 | 60.2 | 48.5 | 40.7 |
| M204B | 86 | 53.8 | 43 | 36.1 |
| 9mmweapon | ||||
| PPSH | 48 | 30 | 24 | 20.2 |
| TT-33 | 50 | 31.3 | 25 | 21 |
| M9A1 | 43 | 26.9 | 21.5 | 18.1 |
| MP-443 | 42 | 26.3 | 21 | 17.6 |
| M-17 | 41 | 25.6 | 20.5 | 17.2 |
| Makarov | 35 | 21.3 | 17 | 14.3 |
Weapon Penetration
Whenever a projectile hits a surface it checks if it can penetrate the material. If it can it exits the otherside and has its flight path adjusted randomly by a certain angle depending on how large the round is. Currently 5.56mm gets offset the most at 15° , 7.62mm at 10° and everything else is offset by 5°. After its new path is chosen it will fly for a certain distance with reduced damage.
Shown below is the most common materials that a projectile will end up trying to pass through,how far it will go, and damage retained (listed as a precentage)
| MATERIAL | 5.56mm | 7.62mm | .50cal | 14.5mm | 30mm AP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glass | 10m@100% | 10m@100% | 10m@100% | 10m@100% | 10m@100% |
| Rubber | 2m@60% | 2m@60% | 10m@90% | 10m@90% | 10m@100% |
| Wood | 3m@55% | 5m@%75 | 10m@90% | 10m@90% | 10m@100% |
| Metal | 2m@20% | 2m@50% | 10m@80% | 10m@80% | 10m@100% |
| Brick | N/A | N/A | 10m@70% | 10m@70% | 9m@90% |
| Concrete | N/A | N/A | 10m@10% | 10m@20% | 10m@20% |
| Plaster | N/A | N/A | 10m@10% | 10m@20% | 10m@20% |
| Sandbag | N/A | N/A | 10m@10% | 10m@20% | 10m@20% |
| Logs | N/A | N/A | 10m@10% | 10m@20% | 6m@30% |
| Mudwall | N/A | N/a | N/A | N/A | 10m@10% |
| M939/Ural | 1m@42.3% | 1m@47.6% | 1.5m@56.3% | 1m@54.8% | 1.5m@67.2% |
| Technical Body | 1m@56.3% | 1m@65.6% | 1.5m@90% | 1.5m@90% | 1.5m@90% |
| MATV Armour | N/A | N/A | 0.5m@4% | 0.5m@2% | 1m@5% |
Weapon Reloads + Mags
Shown time per reload, as well as total ammunition available on spawn. This is for the default versions, optic rifles have 1 less magazine.
| Weapon | ReloadPartial | ReloadEmpty | Reload Bipod | Magazines |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4A1 | 4.83s | 5.33s | N/A | 30(7) |
| AK74 | 4.66s | 6.11s | N/A | 30(7) |
| AKS-74u | 4.66s | 6.11s | N/A | 30(7) |
| SVD | 4.5s | 5.25s | N/A | 10(12) |
| M110 | 5s | 5.6s | N/A | 20(6) |
| G3A3 | 5s | 7.1s | N/A | 20(7) |
| SKS | 6.11s | 3.91s | N/A | 10(14) |
| AKM | 4.66s | 6.11s | N/A | 30(7) |
| AMD65 | 4.7s | 5.8s | N/A | 30(7) |
| M249 | 11.3s | 12s | 7.78s | 100/200 (7)/(3) |
| RPK_74 | 4.66s | 6.1s | 3.83s | 45(12) |
| RPK Drum | 6.1s | 8s | 4.6s | 75(6) |
| PKM | 10.1s | 10.1s | 9.2s | 100(5) |
| M240B | 10s | 11.5s | 8.3s | 75(7) |
| PPSH | 5.22s/5.83s | 6.55/7.1s | N/A | 35(4) + 71(2) |
| TT-33 | 3.5s | 3.75s | N/A | 8(4) |
| M9A1 | 3.35s | 3.75s | N/A | 16(2) |
| MP-443 | 3.46s | 3.75s | N/A | 18(2) |
| M17 | 3.36s | 3.7s | N/A | 17(2) |
| Makarov | 3.8s | 4.4s | N/A | 8(4) |
| Vehicles |
All vehicles in the game start with a base health of 500 health. Different damagetypes result in different weapons dealing varying amounts of damage.
Shown below is each vehicles respawn time, ticket cost and capacity.
| Vehicle | Ticket Cost | Respawn Timer | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minsk Bike | 1 | 2 minutes | 2 |
| Logi Technical | 3 | 3 minutes | 4 |
| DshK Technical | 4 | 4 minutes | 5 |
| URAL/M939 | 6 | 3 minutes | 4/18* |
| MTLB w/PKT | 7 | 5 minutes | 19 |
| SPG-9 Technical | 8 | 6 minutes | 5 |
| MTLB /w NSVT | 10 | 6 minutes | 19 |
| UB-32 Technical | 10 | 4 minutes | 4 |
| URAL w/Zu23 | 12 | 6 minutes | 3 |
| BDRM-2 | 12 | 5 minutes | 3 |
| MRAP Opentop | 12 | 6 minutes | 5 |
| MTLB w/KPVT | 16 | 6 minutes | 13 |
| MRAP CROWS | 16 | 6 minutes | 4 |
| MTLB w/Zu-23 | 18 | 6 minutes | 12 |
| BTR-80 | 20 | 6 minutes | 13 |
| MTLB w/30mm | 21 | 8 minutes | 8 |
| Stryker | 24 | 8 minutes | 11 |
| BTR-82A | 28 | 10 minutes | 13 |
Vehicle Damage Explosive
Each time a vehicle is hit, it has its damage multiplied by a value relevant to the type of damage being dealt to the vehicle. IE .50calibre or 14.5mm damagetype. The result of this is then dealt to the vehicle.
Shown below is the damage dealt per single direct hit.
| VEHICLE | TAND | IED | MORT | MINE | SPG-9 | HEAT | M203 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIKE | 800 | 540 | 518 | 900 | 655 | 500 | 500 |
| TECHNICAL | 500 | 555 | 501 | 835 | 543 | 408 | 168 |
| BDRM-2 | 500 | 501 | 182 | 835 | 326 | 245 | 72 |
| MATV | 500 | 426 | 168 | 835 | 326 | 245 | N/A |
| URAL/M939 | 500 | 489 | 201 | 835 | 326 | 245 | 55 |
| BTR/MTLB | 490 | 492/450 | 133 | 835 | 218 | 163 | 42/35 |
| *BTR-82 | |||||||
| STRYKER | 490 | 426 | 133 | 835 | 185 | 139 | N/A |
Vehicle Fire
Each vehicle hit also "heats up" depending on what hits it. At "30 degrees"(20 for technical) it will begin to burn critically and take damage at 1 damage/second.This will continue until the vehicles temperature passes below the threshold. Vehicles cool off at one degree/second. Occupants inside will also experience the same amount of damage.
| Damage Type | TAND/IED/MIne | HEAT | Mortar | Cannon | 14.5mm | .50Cal | M203 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temp + | 60 | 29 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0.7 | 7 |
Vehicle Damage Cannons @ Projectiles
Damage per individual projectile hit.
| Vehicle | 30mmAP | 30mmHE | 25mmHE | 14.5mm | .50cal | 7.62mm | 5.56mm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIKE | 500 | 490 | 490 | 100 | 50-53 | 15-20 | 9.5 |
| TECHNICAL | 100 | 100 | 62 | 27.4 | 13 | 4-5 | 1.7 |
| BDRM-2 | 71.6 | 62.5 | 13.6 | 21.7 | 11.7 | N/A | N/A |
| MATV | 50 | 22.5 | 8.9 | 16.4 | 8-8.4 | N/A | N/A |
| M939/URAL | 71.6 | 71.5 | 13.6 | 20.7 | 10-10.5 | 1.4-1.8 | 0.028 |
| BTR/MTLB | 33.4 | 22.5 | 8.9 | 12.2 | 5.8-6.1 | N/A | N/A |
| Stryker | 25 | 20 | 16.6 | 6.7 | 4.9-5.2 | N/A | N/A |
Vehicle Projectile Weapons
| WEAPON | ROF | DMG | OverheatTime | < In rounds | CoolDown | Ammunition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30mm | 400 | 400 | 0.9s | 6 | 2.3s | 100(1) |
| 14.5mm | 223 | 400 | 7.2s | 48 | 23s | 50(9) |
| NSVT | 700 | 163 | 4.7s | 55 | 13.3s | 100(7) |
| DSHK | 600 | 160 | 5.9s | 59 | 13.3s | 100(7) |
| M2 .50Cal | 50 | 152 | 7.8s | 65 | 13.3s | 100(7) |
| M2 Crows | ^ | ^ | ^ | ^ | ^ | 500(1) |
| COAX PKT | 700 | 97 | 5.6s | 66 | 8.9s | 250(5) |
*Cooldown = From overheat > completely cold. <In Rounds = Full auto firing.
Repair Station
The repair station is a deployable that repairs and rearms friendly vehicles for the cost of construction points and ammo points. It repairs all vehicles "equally" in that it heals 4 of their health/second. This costs 1 construction point/second.
The repair station also replenishes magazines at one every 8.5/seconds however for some weapon the magazine is only partially filled. Shown below is how much ammunition is loaded per rearm instance.
| WEAPON | Ammo Given per "Tick" | Full Rearm Time | Full Rearm Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30mm HE/AP | 6 Rounds out of 100 | 145s | 150 ammo |
| 25mm HE | 100 rounds | 26s | 300 ammo |
| 14.5mm KPVT | 50 rounds | 77s | 450 ammo |
| NSVT/DSHK/M2 | 100 rounds | 60s | 525 ammo |
| M2 CROWS | 80 rounds | 60s | 392 ammo |
| SPG-9 | 1 Round | 51s | 300 ammo /6 round |
| UB-32 Launcher | 4 Rockets | 68s | 56 ammo |
| PKT Coax | 250 Rounds | 43s | 250 ammo |
Explosive Weapons
Explosive weapons deal their maximum damage to the extent of their inner radius, they then begin falling off, mostly in a linear fashion, until they reach 0 damage at their outer radius.
Shown below is all explosive weapons currently in the game.
| WEAPON | DMG | InnerR | OuterR | Falloff | LethalRadius | Ammunition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30mm HE | 125 | 0.25m | 5.5m | 1 | 1.25m | 100(1) |
| 25mm HE | 115 | 0.25m | 5.5m | 1 | 1m | 100(3) |
| SPG-9 Frag | 153 | 4m | 16m | 1 | 5.9m | 1(6) |
| SPG-9 Heat | 115 | 2m | 8m | 1 | 2.9m | 1(6) |
| S-5 Rocket | 115 | 5m | 18m | 1 | 7m | 32(1) |
| Infantry | ||||||
| M67/RGD-5 | 115 | 5m | 15m | 1 | 6.5m | 1(2) |
| F1 Grenade | 115 | 4m | 15m | 1 | 5.7m | 1(2) |
| RPG-7 HEAT | 115 | 2m | 8m | 1 | 2.9m | 1(2) |
| RPG-7 Frag | 115 | 4m | 16m | 1 | 5.9m | 1(2) |
| RPG-7 TAND | 200 | 2m | 8m | 1 | 5.1m | 1(1) |
| LAW/RPG-26 | 115 | 1.5m | 7.5m | 1 | 2.44m | 1(2) |
| M203/GP25 | 115 | 1m | 15m | 1 | 3.2m | 1(10) |
| Mortar | 150 | 6m | 20m | 1 | 9.5m | 3(2) |
| IED | 300 | 5m | 20m | 2 | 11m* | 1 |
| AT Mine | 500 | 2m | 10m | 2 | 8m* | 1 |
Soldier Movement Stamina
Stamina regenerates at 5/second passively. Soldiers start with 100 Stamina. At 90 the toldier is "tired" at 20, they are exhausted. Stamina below 30, will not allow a soldier to run, until they are above 30 again.
Stamina is constantly being replenished so a soldier than is expending 7.5 a second, can sprint for 40 seconds covering 204m until they are exhausted. (2.5net stamina drain per second)
| Soldier Stance | Velocity | Stamina Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Full Sprint | 5.1m/s | 7.5/s |
| Walking | 3m/s | 3.5/s |
| Strafing | 1.8m/s | ^ |
| Backpedal | 1.5m/s | ^ |
| Crouch-Sprint | 3.06m/s | 8/s |
| Crouch-Walk | 1.8m/s | 5/s |
| Crouch-Backpedal | 0.9m/s | ^ |
| Prone-Sprint | 1.53m/s | 10/s |
| Prone-Crawl | 0.9m/s | 7/s |
| PronePedal | 0.45m/s | ^ |
| WalkingADS | 2.4m/s | 3.5/s |
Soldiers also move slower depending on the slope they are traversing. On flat ground the soldier moves at 1X speed. As the slope the soldier traverses increases or decreases, the soldier slows down considerably.
Soldier Movement : Jumping + Vaulting
Jumping will launch the player into the air requiring no stamina. The first jump launches the player into the air at 3.1m/s a second and can get the player over any obstacles half a metre or lower. Each consecutive jump will reduce the initial velocity by 20%. Reducing the height players can jump over.
Vaulting takes place when an object is infront of the player that is between 0.65m and 1.45m in height. The player will preform the vault animation to get over it. If the object is thin enough such as a sandbag the player will vault over it and remain at the same height, if not they will step onto it.
If the object is higher than that, the climb animation will be used. There are 4 animations that can be used depending on the height, as a general rule higher the object, more time spent in the animation.
If the object is over 2m tall, it cannot be climbed. That said, jumping can be used to extend the range you can climb up obstacles.
Soldier Health
When soldiers receive damage greater than 25 initially, or greater than 10 any time they are below 75hp, they will begin to bleed. Soldiers will bleed passively at 0.5hp/sec until bandaged, or incapacitated.
Once incapacitated the soldier will begin to bleedout, until they die 3 minutes later. If bandaged while incapacitated, the time until bleedout, will be doubled.
IE Bandaged 30 seconds after incap, = 5minutes until dead.
Medics can heal soldiers with the medbag at 10hp/second. They can also heal themselves at 5hp/second.
If a soldier receives is killed less than 60 seconds after they are revived, they will not be incapacitated again, and will be killed instantly.
Taking more than 300 damage at once, from a single source. (Headshot dealing over 100 damage, IED) will instantly kill the player as well.
Spawning Systems
Rally Point :
60 second spawn timer.
Disappears when any enemy player is within 15m of it.
Refreshes every 2 and a half minutes if placed.
Refreshes in 2 minutes if placement was halted by enemies within 50m.
Lasts for 9 spawns and requires one additional squadmate within 8m to place.
FOB
To spawn build HAB Deployable. 400/300/250 cost US/RU,MIL,INS respectively.
Spawn timer of 45 seconds.
Is active as long as the deployable remains fully built.
Can be destroyed by mortars and IEDs.
Will be deactivated when 2 enemies are within 50m radius of the radio as well as radio being below 80% health.
Will automatically disappear if corresponding FOBradio is removed.
FOBs require 3 men to place and no other FOB within 400m.
Start with 0 supplies and can hold up to 2000 of each.
Deployables radius extends 150m from the radio itself.
AAS Game Mode
Flags and Bleed
All flags except flags deemed as the first capture point capture in 2 minutes. First flags cap in half that.
To gain tickets from a flag the enemy must have captured it previously.
Ticket bleed however starts its tick as soon as you capture a flag that has a bleed component on the enemy.
Ticket bleed occurs every minute after the first, for each individual flag.
IE Flag A capped at :24 Flag B at :32 bleed occurs at :24 and :32.
A teams first flag, enemies last objective, when captured will bleed 50 tickets/minute for the losing side.
A single soldier is all that is required to capture a neutral flag if the enemy does not have a link to a captured flag of their own.
If both sides neutralize each others attack objectives, the game will enter a double neutral scenario where each team must secure their defensive cap before being able to attack once more.
In this situation the flags are not captured and thus provide no bleed therefore on odd flag maps a double neutral scenario is often preferable to a 3-2 cap situation for the losing team.
Capturing a neutral flag requires one additional soldier than the enemy, while capturing an enemy controlled flag requires 3 more friendlies than enemies inside the capture zone.
Insurgent and Militia factions may have a 50-75 ticket boost on some layers to offset the advantages of the opposing faction.
| Number of FLAGS | Ticket Gain | Ticket Loss | Ticket Bleed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 26 | 52 | 6ticks/minute |
| 4 | 20 | 40 | 6ticks/minute |
| 5 | 16 | 32 | 4ticks/minute |
| 6 | 14 | 28 | 4ticks/minute |
| 7 | 13 | 26 | 2ticks/minute |
| 8 | 12 | 24 | 2ticks/minute |
| 9 | 11 | 22 | 1tick/minute |
Index
ROF = Rate of Fire
Falloffi = Falloff Initial Start Distance
Falloffe = Falloff End Distance
25mm HE = The gun on the Zu-23
PKT = The Coaxial Gun
KPVT = The 14.5mm BTR80 Gun
UB32 = Rocket Artillery Weapon
SPG-9 = Technical with the big recoil less rifle on it.
Sources
If you see something wrong let me know, so i can update it.
Posted Feb 14, 2018, 1:33 AM UTC · edited