r/Darts•
deGrubs

Top 10 Players Championship Checkout Efficiency rates so far

RankDarterPPRAvgOutCOE%MatchesLegsLegsW%
1Van De Pas, Benito88.049.138%109351%
2Van Gerwen, Michael99.961.724%1411573%
3Cadby, Corey96.453.021%97662%
4Lewis, Jamie96.956.019%1110056%
5Dekker, Jan92.350.019%1211056%
6Wade, James96.451.217%109054%
7Anderson, Gary98.549.214%2219068%
8Chisnall, Dave95.057.614%1512657%
9Webster, Darren93.249.113%1210057%
10Woodhouse, Luke89.649.711%1110357%

The above table is the top ten COE% for all darters in the Players Championship events with 9 or more matches thrown. COE% in Dartconnect is the number of checkouts hit/# of throws with a potential checkout (170,167,164,161,<160). Its a good measure of how you handle your chances when in range. Most of the time in the Player championships double tracking is disabled which makes CO% aka doubles % not as useful.
The surprises for me on this list:

  • Benito. I would have picked him as someone who scored OK, but didn't finish. Definitely, not in front of MVG.
  • Chizzy. Another one known for his scoring rather than outs.
  • Wade. Not that his COE%, he's kind of known for finishing you if given the chance, but that he's won a good percentage of his legs kind of quietly.
  • Woodhouse -Never heard of him really.

Another point of interest is the leg win%. When most others are bouncing around 60%, having Ando and MVG (lil bit Cadby) winning at a 70% clip show them being a step above the rest. This also backs up my statement to my teammates that winning 70% of your legs is a really good.

Source data Filter set on 9+ matches to elimnate the one offs & move over to 7th page of stats in the first column. Sorted by COE%

Posted Mar 12, 2018, 9:01 PM UTC

47
Loading comments…