Results of the fate-locked stories survey (April 2018 edition) - You won't believe which story is #1 now!

Here are the results for our survey on fate-locked stories for April 2018. Thanks to everyone who participated!

The unthinkable has happened! "Lost in Reflection" is no longer the most popular story!

After the clickbait title I have to concede that the new highest-ranking story isn't actually a surprise, though. :)

As in our previous survey, story quality has been calculated based on the average voted value. Possible values ranged from 1 ("Exceptional") to -1 ("Didn't like it"), so stories with an average above zero were liked by the majority of players, while stories with an average below zero were not.


##Most Popular Stories

  • HOJOTOHO! (average vote 0.78)
  • Flint (average vote 0.78)
  • Lost in Reflection (average vote 0.76)
  • The Gift (average vote 0.68)
  • The Empress Shadow (average vote 0.63)

While the top 5 stories are no surprise for anyone familiar with the results of our last survey, it's worth noting that "HOHOTOHO!" and "Flint" got exactly the same average vote. Also, there used to be a small gap between the first five or six stories and the rest in previous surveys that is no longer there. Compared to last time, a few stories got a significantly better average vote, namely "The Art of Murder", "Cut with Moonlight", and "A Trade in Faces". The most controversial stories were "Secrets Framed in Gold" (variation=0.37), "The Heart, the Devil and the Zee" (0.36) and "The Clay Man's Arm" (0.34)

##Least Popular Stories

  • The Rubbery Murders (average vote -0.52)
  • Discernment (average vote -0.31)
  • Spinning of the Wheels (average vote -0.26)
  • Factory of Favours (average vote -0.25)
  • A Court of Cats (average vote -0.24)

There's a bit of gap after these five. I was very surprised to see "Discernment" was so little liked. "Rubbery Murders" aside, it got the worst vote any story has ever gotten since we started doing these surveys. A lot of players also were dissatisfied with "Factory of Favours" when it was released and it shows here. The stories that did significantly worse than last time are "The Frequently Deceased", "Discernment" and "The Pentacost Predicament". Personally, I don't really understand because none of these stories are actually bad in my opinion. Also keep in mind that many of the less liked stories have not that many votes. For instance, if only one person voted "Exceptional" for "Discernment", it's average vote would become better than "Spinning of the Wheels". I'm not saying that the results are "wrong" in any way. It's just that statistics become less meaningful with small sample sizes.


Below you will find the ranking for all stories, a list of stories that voters thought are worth buying based on rewards alone, as well as recommendations for stories (i.e. if you liked story "x", you'll probably also like story "y"). I've also put everything in a Google spreadsheet where you will also find a few more details. (Note that the spreadsheet has four tabs, they are easy to overlook.)

##Ranking of Fate-Locked Stories

I have included the difference in the average vote compared to the last survey. For a detailed breakdown on how exactly players voted for each story, please take a look at the Google Spreadsheet.

#TitleTotal votesAvg voteDiff. to prev. survey
1HOJOTOHO!520.78+0.08
1Flint520.78+0.03
3Lost in Reflection560.76-0.02
4The Gift710.68+/-0
5The Empress' Shadow600.63-0.03
6All Things Must End530.62+0.11
7The Twelve-Fifteen from Moloch Street600.61-0.06
8Where You and I Must Go470.56+0.09
9The Calendar Code400.55+0.05
10Theological Husbandry760.55-0.02
11Cut with Moonlight420.49+0.19
12The Waltz That Moved the World390.46+0.12
13The Pursuit of Moths730.45-
14The Persona Engine540.44-0.01
15Steeped in Honey610.44-
16The Jack-of-Smiles Case560.41+0.04
17Flute Street780.39+0.06
18Secrets Framed in Gold620.38+0.11
19The Chimney Pot Wars350.37+0.11
20The Final Curtain420.33-0.09
21The Blemmigan Affair420.33+0.09
22Mysteries of the Foreign Office380.26+0.02
23The Sinking Synod610.25-
24Lamentation Lock640.23-
25A Functionary's Confidant370.23-0.03
26A Trade in Faces450.2+0.18
27The Century Exhibition510.19+0.02
28The Frequently Deceased370.16-0.17
29The Attendants540.16-0.09
30The Marriage of Feducci440.13-
31Five Minutes to Midday380.12+0.09
32The Art of Murder370.11+0.21
33The Stone Guest560.11-
34The Murgatroyd Formula740.11-
35A Trade in Souls820.11-0.06
36The Web of the Motherlings530.08-0.07
37The Heart, the Devil and the Zee460.05+/-0
38Our Lady of Pyres440.03+0.07
39Inconvenienced by Your Aunt740.03+0.08
40A Long Lost Daughter35-0.03+0.15
41The Pentecost Predicament35-0.04-0.13
42The Haunting of the Marsh House29-0.05-0.01
43Trial and Error60-0.05-0.06
44The Seven-Day Reign35-0.07-0.1
45The Clay Man's Arm53-0.08+/-0
46The Last Dog Society26-0.15+0.02
47A Court of Cats25-0.24-0.1
48Factory of Favours67-0.25-
49The Spinning of the Wheels44-0.26+0.01
50Discernment29-0.31-0.15
51The Rubbery Murders21-0.52+0.02

##Fate-locked Christmas Stories

All of these stories got pretty high rankings. Don't pay too much attention to the actual numbers, because only very few players voted for most of stories. For stories with less than 20 total votes, one additional vote would be enough to change the position in this list. The lesson here is probably that you cannot really go wrong with any of the Christmas stories, although the first three are abviously more liked than the rest. I will most likely not include these stories in the next survey again because the sample size (i.e. the number of voters) is just too small and we knew before than these stories are almost generally well-liked.

#Story nameTotal votesAverage vote
1A foolish Rubbery Man260.77
2February of the Calendar Council80.69
3Urchins of the Knotted Sock150.57
4The Duchess290.36
5Some inebriated Zailors160.31
6The scholars at Benthic80.19
7The Gracious Widow130.15

##Buying stories based on rewards

You could also vote if it was worth buying certain stories just for the rewards. This is especially interesting for stories that are not all that popular, namely "The Spinning of the Wheels" or "Inconvenienced by your Aunt".

StoryWorth buyingNot worth it
Theological Husbandry94%6%
The Empress' Shadow90.00%10.00%
Flute Street85.40%14.60%
A Trade in Souls80.20%19.80%
Spinning of the Wheels63.60%36.40%
Inconvenienced by Your Aunt61.30%38.70%
Flint61%39%
HOJOTOHO!60.00%40.00%
The Blemmigan Affair51.70%48.30%
All Things Must End49.20%50.80%
The Gift39%61%
Mysteries of the Foreign Office38.30%61.70%
Cut with Moonlight37.30%62.70%
A Long-Lost Daughter28%72%
Haunting of the Marsh-House27.50%72.50%
The Frequently Deceased27.10%72.90%
The Marriage of Feducci25.00%75.00%
A Trade in Faces19%81%

For reference, here are the links to our previous surveys in September 2017 and February 2017 as well as phryne's original poll in September 2016.

Posted May 15, 2018, 4:52 PM UTC · edited

2133
Loading comments…