Updated Fusion Fish Efficiency Chart and Collections vs. Fusion Fish List

PSA

##Now updated for the new event and fusion fish!

 

Which Fusion Fish is Best Now?

I previously calculated which Fusion Fish are the most efficient based on their resource cost, but with the new update, new calculations were needed. Below is a chart of which fusion fish are most efficient. The Bonus:Time column calculates what % increase in vitality you get per hour of play. The Bonus:Cost column calculates what percent increase (x1000) you get per "unit" of currency, with seaweeds assigned a value of 1, clams 6, urchins 12, crabs 18, and krill 30. Higher numbers = more bang for your buck.

 

FishSeaweedClamsUrchinsCrabsKrillMinimum time (hours)BonusBonus:TimeBonus:Cost (x1000)
Clownfish5000000.830.050.061.000
Gobies50100001.000.100.100.909
Tangs75150001.500.150.100.909
Damsels100200002.000.200.100.909
Angels100400004.000.300.080.882
D. Damsel / BW Chromis / S Dottyback200305003.330.250.080.568
Butterflies100405004.000.350.090.875
Porcupine Puffer1004010004.000.400.100.870
V. Puffer / S. Seahorse1002020004.000.400.100.870
Red Lobsters2003015003.330.050.020.094
Bonito60090450010.000.150.020.089
G. Chromis100205002.000.250.130.893
F. Turtle / Houndfish / P. Ray060302006.000.400.070.370
RW Dolphin / A. Tuna / Reef Shark / Wahoo080402508.000.500.060.355
Monk Seal01208040016.000.100.0060.417
S. Snailfish / R. gurnard04025005.000.250.050.463
G. Dottyback100205002.000.150.080.536
Eightbanded Bff / Saddle Bff2003015003.330.250.080.446
O.R. Turtle0605020010.000.400.040.303
Nurse Shark01005030010.000.500.050.287
B.R. Chromis04025005.000.200.040.370
Zoster Butterfly100405004.000.150.040.375
W.B. Boxfish / Z. Seahorse04025005.000.250.050.463
W. Frogfish / O. Roughy / L. Sea Slug060302006.000.400.070.370
B. Sea Turtle0554020108.000.500.060.340
Allonautilus30045201005.000.300.060.303
YF Tuna / BF Tuna / Cownose Ray0554020108.000.400.050.272
H. Dolphin0554020108.000.500.060.340
Tucuxi / Chevron Ray010070402014.000.600.040.217
Whitetip Shark / Sixgill Shark08040203015.000.550.040.248
Angel Shark / Whitecheek Shark010050403015.000.600.040.213
F.K. Whale / Right Whale0070605025.000.650.030.190
Gray Whale1208555301511.000.150.010.066
Minke Whale01801251007537.500.650.020.098
Bryde’s Whale0020012010050.000.750.020.099

 

The Green Chromis remains the efficient in terms of vitality increase per minimum play time. The clownfish remain the most effective in terms of resource costs.

Of course, this does not factor in the fact that you basically always earn 10 of each currency when you return from being away from the game. It also assumes that you are playing a "perfect" game (i.e. watching the screen for the whole time, clicking on the currencies each time they appear), so it does not include the relative convenience of farming clams versus seaweed, for example. I considered using the weights that the game applies to the currencies based on what the Assistant Otter generates (50 seaweed = 20 clams = 15 urchins = 10 crabs = 5 krill), but that seemed too arbitrary, so I weighted them based on how long it takes to farm 10 of each.

Of note, the fish that do not require a "base" fish (bonitos, lobsters) are heinously inefficient, presumably to compensate for the fact that you don't have to spend a fish on them. It also takes a frankly ridiculous fifty hours to farm enough material for a Bryde’s Whale, making it one of the least efficient fish by far! (Although the Gray Whale is worse due to its pathetic 15% bonus.)

 

 

Will the new Fusion Fish affect me completing my Collections?

NOTE: Creating a fusion fish WILL remove that fish from your ocean in a Collection, even if you have completed the ocean and earned the pearls. Once you have completed a full Collection (5 oceans) and accepted your pearls, you can fuse the fish in that Collection with no ill effect. You do not need to have previous Collections completed in order to complete higher Collections (e.g. you could theoretically completed Collection 4 without completing Collections 1 - 3). BUT you do need to have all 5 oceans of a single Collection completed in order to get the reward for that Collection.

 

Also note that Collection Level 1 only requires 1 of each of the "base material" fish (fish that can be used for fusion). Since fusion always requires 2 fish and always leaves you with at least 1 base material fish, you don't have to worry about Collection Level 1 while fusing.

 

Collection Level 2 requires the following base material fish:

Peppermint Angel (creates Lemon Peel Angel)

Orange Seahorse (creates Sindonis Seahorse)

Kemps Ridley Turtle (creates Flatback Turtle)

Loggerhead Turtle (creates Olive Ridley Turtle)

Black Seahorse (creates Zebra Seahorse)

Moon Jellyfish (creates Lettuce Sea Slug)

Green Sea Turtle (creates Black Sea Turtle)

Nautilus (creates Allonautilus)

 

Collection Level 3 requires the following base material fish:

Fire Goby (creates Firecracker Goby)

Blue Banded Goby (creates Pretty Rose Goby)

Helfrich's Firefish (creates Skunk Tilefish)

Blue Fin Damsel (creates Neon Velvet Damsel)

Black and Gold Damsel (creates Green Chromis)

Bottlenose Dolphin (creates Common Dolphin)

Spotted Eagle Ray (creates Porcupine Ray)

Cuttlefish (creates Albacore Tuna)

Thresher Shark (creates Blacktip Reef Shark)

Zebra Bullhead Shark (creates Nurse Shark)

Colossal Squid (creates Wahoo)

Vampire Squid (creates Yellowfin Tuna)

Irrawaddy Dolphin (creates Tucuxi)

Manta Ray (creates Cownose Ray)

Hammerhead Shark (creates Whitetip Shark)

Great White Shark (creates Angel Shark)

 

Collection Level 4 requires the following base material fish:

Clown Tang (creates White Tail Tang)

Cross Damsel (creates Black and White Chromis)

Burgess Butterfly (creates Foureye Butterfly)

Raccoon Butterfly (creates Longnose Butterfly)

Juvenile Pinnate Spadefish (creates Domino Damsel)

Camel Cowfish (creates Porcupine Puffer)

French Angel (creates Masked Angelfish)

Springer Dottyback (creates Speckled Butterflyfish)

Panther Grouper (creates Salmon Snailfish)

Lined Butterfly (creates Eightbanded Butterflyfish)

Blobfish (creates Red Gurnard)

Moorish Idol (creates Zoster Butterflyfish)

Triangle Butterfly (creates Saddle Butterflyfish)

Longhorn Cowfish (creates White Bar Boxfish)

Hatchet Fish (creates Wartskin Frogfish)

Sea Pig (creates Orange Roughy)

Giant Squid (creates Bluefin Tuna)

Sawfish (creates Chevron Manta Ray)

Basking Shark (creates Sixgill Shark)

Whale Shark (creates Whitecheek Shark)

Killer Whale (creates False Killer Whale)

Sperm Whale (creates Right Whale)

Dwarf Whale (creates Gray Whale)

Blue Whale (creates Minke Whale)

Beluga Whale (creates Bryde’s Whale)

 

Fusion Fish that can safely be created without affecting your Collections:

Marine Otter

Saltwater Crocodile

Manatee

Monk Seal

Pink Skunk Clownfish

Wyoming White Clownfish

Juggalo Clownfish

Wheeler's Shrimp Goby

Half Black Mimic Tang

Sailfin Tang

White Tang

Bluespine Unicorn Tang

Pink Smith Damsel

Three Stripe Damsel

Bandit Angel

Maze Angel

Panda Bicolor Angel

Watanabe Angel

Strawberry Dottyback

Valentinni's Sharpnose Puffer

Red Lobster(s)

Bonito

Yellowline Goby

Tomato Clownfish

Golden Dottyback

Houndfish

Barrier Reef Chromis

Hector Dolphin

 

Posted Jul 9, 2018, 5:58 AM UTC · edited

134
Loading comments…