r/hiphopheads•
Chriscftb97

City Morgue's "CITY MORGUE VOL 2: AS GOOD AS DEAD" sells 31K First Week (30K Pure).

RankArtistAlbumLabelPure SalesSales + Streaming
1Post MaloneHollywood's BleedingRepublic200,000489,000
2Kanye WestJESUS IS KINGG.O.O.D/Def Jam109,668264,000
3KhalidFree SpiritRight Hand Music/RCA82,000202,000
4Ed SheeranNo.6 Collaborations ProjectAtlantic70,000173,000
5Tyler, The CreatorIGORColumbia77,716172,377
6Juice WRLDDeath Race For LoveGrade A/Interscope42,648164,076
7DaBabyKIRKInterscope7,833146,512
8Summer WalkerOver ItLoveRenaissance/Interscope14,000133,507
9DJ KhaledFather Of AsahdWe The Best/Epic32,466131,717
10Young ThugSo Much FunAtlantic5,142131,000
11NFThe SearchNF Real/Caroline84,000130,000
12FutureFuture Hndrxx Presents: The WIZRDFreebandz/Epic11,829125,251
13DreamvilleRevenge Of The Dreamers IIIDreamville/Roc Nation/Interscope23,000115,000
14YoungBoy Never Broke AgainAI YoungBoy 2Never Broke Again/Atlantic3,114110,000
15DrakeCare PackageOVO/Republic16,933109,891
16Chris BrownIndigoRCA28,000108,000
17Chance The RapperThe Big DayN/A27,000108,000
18Trippie ReddA Love Letter To You 4TenThousand/Caroline14,144102,707
19Roddy RicchPlease Excuse Me For Being AntisocialAtlantic2,487100,902
20GunnaDrip or Drown 2Young Stoner Life8,80689,955
21OffsetFATHER OF 4Quality Control/Motown/Capitol6,62288,311
22Tory LanezChixtape 5Mad Love/Interscope7,34584,313
23NavBad HabitsXO/Republic24,00082,000
24LogicConfessions of a Dangerous MindDef Jam24,63881,417
25ScHoolboy QCrasH TalkTDE/Interscope20,47981,000
26Rick RossPort of Miami 2Epic25,00080,000
27BROCKHAMPTONGINGERRCA55,42877,122
28Lil Nas X7Columbia4,21577,000
29Kevin GatesI'm HimBread Winner's Association14,97076,000
30Lionel RichieHello From Las VegasCapitol67,25667,355
312 ChainzRap Or Go To The LeagueDef Jam14,91264,960
32XXXTENTACIONBad Vibes ForeverBad Vibes Forever/Empire5,35264,914
33Quality ControlQuality Control: Control The Streets Volume 2Quality Control/Motown/Capitol2,00063,000
34Lil TeccaWe Love You TeccaGalactic/Republic4,04860,777
35Anderson .PaakVentura12Tone/Interscope39,00055,000
36Lil SkiesShelbyAtlantic6,41354,270
37Trippie Redd!TenThousand6,66251,110
38BeyonceThe Lion King: The GiftParkwood/Colombia12,13550,976
39JeezyTM104: The Legend of the SnowmanDef Jam22,11249,983
40Lil PumpHarverd DropoutWarner Bros.21,96645,875
41Lil TjayTrue 2 MyselfColumbia64845,636
42Lil DurkLove Songs 4 The Streets 2Alamo/Interscope4,00044,000
43SolangeWhen I Get HomeColumbia12,54943,808
44Rich The KidThe World Is Yours 2Interscope1,48642,323
45FutureSAVE MEFreebandz/Epic5,00042,000
46PnB RockTrapStar Turnt PopStarAtlantic1,75041,983
47LizzoCuz I Love YouAtlantic26,49641,701
48YNW MellyMelly vs. MelvinAtlantic1,20841,533
49FabolousSummertime Shootout 3: Coldest Summer EverDef Jam5,42440,572
50Moneybagg Yo43VA HEARTLESSInterscope5,00040,000
51Machine Gun KellyHotel DiabloBad Boy/Interscope16,00039,000
52Polo GDie A LegendColumbia83338,000
53WaleWow... That's CrazyWarner5,68338,000
54BeyonceHOMECOMING: THE LIVE ALBUMParkwood/Columbia14,17537,672
55YG4REAL 4REALDef Jam4,04136,634
56MustardPerfect Ten10 Summers/Interscope1,41236,000
57J Balvin & Bad BunnyOASISUniversal Music Latino5,51736,000
58Young Dolph & Key GlockDum and DummerPaper Route/Empire1,99735,337
59KehlaniWhile We WaitAtlantic6,83633,056
60Gucci ManeDelusions of GrandeurAtlantic2,19631,488
61City MorgueCITY MORGUE VOL 2: AS GOOD AS DEADRepublic29,50131,183
62Gucci ManeWoptober IIWarner2,58430,322
63Lil PeepEVERYBODY'S EVERYTHINGColumbia11,31727,360
64Megan Thee StallionFeverCertified3,79027,040
65YBN CordaeThe Lost BoyAtlantic2,67925,554
66French MontanaMONTANABad Boy/Epic5,51024,523
67TygaLegendaryLast Kings/Empire3,50124,280
68JadenERYSMSFTS/Roc Nation4,55823,966
69NasThe Lost Tapes 2Mass Appeal/Def Jam12,48923,617
70Lil MoseyCertified HitmakerMogul Vision/Interscope1,45723,365
71The GameBorn 2 RapEOne4,84822,979
72Big K.R.I.T.K.R.I.T. IZ HEREBMG8,91422,870
73Daniel CaesarCASE STUDY 01Golden Child1,63522,412
74Dave EastSurvivalDef Jam5,66922,319
75Young M.AHerstory in the MakingM.A. Music5,45422,219
76James BlakeAssume FormPolydor9,39821,215
77DaBabyBaby On BabyInterscope1,26820,593
78Tee GrizzleyScripturesGrizzley Gang1,24820,524
79YNW MellyWe All ShineP201949718,948
80BazziSoul SearchingIAmCosmic/Atlantic1,38718,873
81OzunaNibiruVP/Dimelo2,61918,769
82YelawolfTrunk Muzik 3Slumerican/Shady/Interscope12,51518,767
83Kirk FranklinLONG LIVE LOVEFo Yo Soul/RCA14,55018,582
84Doja CatHot PinkKemosabe/RCA2,56018,434
85BLACKPINKKill This LoveYG/Interscope8,19718,410
86BoogieEverythings For SaleShady/Interscope3,26418,397
87Missy ElliottICONOLOGYAtlantic10,98217,486
88Denzel CurryZUULoma Vista1,99917,286
89Wiz Khalifa & Curren$y2009Atlantic3,59116,883
90Kevin GatesOnly The Generals Gon UnderstandBread Winner's Association3,95616,795
91Freddie Gibbs & MadlibBandanaRCA6,53516,604
92G-EazyScary NightsRCA5,55116,593
93Quando RondoFrom the Neighborhood to the StageNBA/Atlantic39116,346
94Lil KeedLong Live MexicoYoung Stoner Life29916,311
95Beast CoastEscape From New YorkColumbia7,30116,093
96G Herbo & SouthsideStill SwervinMachine83116,028
97XXXTENTACIONXXXTENTACION Presents: Members Only, Vol. 4Members Only/Empire1,72215,791
98CalboyWildboyPolo Grounds/RCA28715,775
99Tech N9neN9NAStrange Music10,44315,659
100JacqueesKing Of R&BCash Money/Republic1,89914,950
101Lil TjayF.NColumbia34914,883
102blackbearANONYMOUSBearTrap/Alamo/Interscope5,39014,473
103Ugly GodBumps & BruisesAsylum2,93913,752
104JayDaYounganMisunderstoodAtlantic23913,592
105ComethazineBAWSKEE 3.5Alamo33513,420
106BluefaceDirt BagCash Money38713,209
107Yung GravySensationalRepublic4,51012,841
108SAINt JHNGhetto Lenny's Love SongsGodd Complexx/HitCo3,61312,540
109A$AP FergFloor SeatsPolo Grounds/RCA1,14812,161
110EARTHGANGMirrorlandDreamville/Interscope2,09011,856
111Money ManParanoiaBlack Circle62111,849
112DJ SnakeCarte BlancheGeffen1,68211,698
113Stunna 4 VegasBIG 4xBillion Dollar Baby/Interscope40011,648
114YFN Lucci650Luc: Gangsta GrillzThink It's A Game/Warner1,26711,227
115Rod WaveGhetto GospelAlamo/Interscope50811,157

#Top 10 First Weeks of 2019 Across All Genres

RankArtistAlbumLabelPure SalesSales + Streaming
1Taylor SwiftLoverRepublic700,334885,349
2Post MaloneHollywood's BleedingRepublic210,283492,854
3Harry StylesFine LineColumbia385,825476,310
4Jonas BrothersHappiness BeginsRepublic351,495405,460
5Ariana Grandethank u, nextRepublic111,912354,954
6Billie EilishWHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?Darkroom/Interscope165,277307,069
7ToolFear InoculumVolcano/RCA252,120270,411
8Kanye WestJESUS IS KINGG.O.O.D/Def Jam109,668264,000
9Backstreet BoysDNAK-Bahn/RCA229,107236,196
10BTSMAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONABigHit/Columbia195,676229,775

FAQ:

Q: Source?

A: http://hitsdailydouble.com/sales_plus_streaming

Q: How is this list sorted?

A: It's sorted by sales + streaming

Q: What are pure sales?

A: Pure sales are purchases of the album (itunes, amazon, physicals, etc)

Q: Where is X album?

A: Only albums that make the top 50 in sales+streaming for their debut week are counted

Q: Isn't that kind of low for XXXTENTACION and Beyonce?

A: Members Only, Vol. 4 and Homecoming dropped on a Wednesday meaning that they lost out on 5 days of sales.

Q: Why do some albums show exact sales numbers while others do not?

A: The albums that do not show exact numbers are the ones that have had sales corrections from Billboard

Q: Where can I find last year's list?

A: 2018 list, 2017 list, 2016 list


Posted Dec 21, 2019, 1:18 AM UTC

57397
Loading comments…