Analysis of Tournament Cup Reward Drop Rates

DISCUSSION

Hi everyone, I've been tracking down drop rates for the various tournament cup rewards from my own openings and openings posted on YouTube starting with the Google sheet posted in the comments of this reddit post. Below are my findings, with the extra data that I scraped up. Hope you find them useful.

With the All-Stars and Champions cups the expected cost of a black market is ~110,000 and ~146,000 respectively. I'll continue adding data to this so check back for updated figures.

tl;dr : If you want black markets, the all-stars and champions cup are the way to go.

Prospect Cup

Total data values: 434

RarityNumberPercentagePercentage PaintedPercentage Certified
Uncommon26661.29%21.05%17.67%
Rare10123.27%16.83%3.96%
Very Rare4811.06%33.33%14.58%
Import112.53%27.27%45.45%
Exotic71.61%0.00%28.57%
Black Market10.23%0.00%100.00%

Challengers Cup

Total data values: 140

RarityNumberPercentagePercentage PaintedPercentage Certified
Uncommon3122.14%12.90%16.13%
Rare4129.29%29.27%9.76%
Very Rare3323.57%21.21%18.18%
Import2820.00%14.29%14.29%
Exotic64.29%33.33%16.67%
Black Market10.71%0.00%0.00%

All-Stars Cup

Total data values: 110

RarityNumberPercentagePercentage PaintedPercentage Certified
Very Rare3128.18%41.94%12.90%
Import3935.45%20.51%38.46%
Exotic2825.45%25.00%10.71%
Black Market1210.91%25.00%50.00%

Champions Cup

Total data values: 73

RarityNumberPercentagePercentage PaintedPercentage Certified
Very Rare2331.51%100.00%0.00%
Import1419.18%100.00%14.29%
Exotic2635.62%100.00%15.38%
Black Market1013.70%100.00%10.00%

Edit: Format fixes

Edit: Add links to OG sheet and post I found.

Posted Dec 25, 2020, 12:23 AM UTC · edited

6242
Loading comments…