r/premed•
limeyguydr

Complete ranking of medical schools (MD & DO) by residency director scores (**March 2021 Updated USNWR Residency PD scores**)

✨Q U A L I T Y
Actual RankSchoolPD ResearchPD Primary CareUSNWR*combined PD scorepercentileStep 1Step 2
1UCSF4.64.649.2100%238250
2UPenn4.54.298.798%247251
2University of Washington4.24.578.798%231245
2Michigan4.54.2158.798%242250
5Harvard4.63.918.596%245250
5JHU4.63.978.596%246250
5Stanford4.5448.596%243243
5NYU4.34.228.596%244250
5Pitt4.34.2138.596%232249
10WashU4.53.9118.495%242250
10UCLA4.34.1218.495%230244
12Duke4.43.938.394%241245
13Vanderbilt4.24138.291%247250
13Columbia4.43.848.291%238244
13Northwestern4.24158.291%249253
13Emory4.14.1228.291%239249
13UNC44.2248.291%233249
13Mayo4.33.9118.291%240249
19Oregon3.84.229889%225242
19UChicago4.13.917889%244252
19Baylor4422889%244252
19UT Southwestern4.13.926889%239251
23Cornell4.23.7197.988%236252
23UCSD43.9197.988%234249
23Yale4.13.8107.987%244248
26Wisconsin3.93.9337.886%238248
26Colorado3.74.1277.886%226245
26UVA3.93.9317.886%242252
29Iowa3.83.9397.785%232246
30Brown3.73.9367.682%234250
31USC Keck3.93.7297.682%236245
31Case Western3.93.7257.682%237246
31Minnesota3.73.9427.682%228243
31Ohio State3.83.8337.682%236252
31Rochester3.64367.682%234244
36Dartmouth3.73.8457.581%237245
36UAB Alabama3.73.8327.581%227240
38UC Davis3.73.7487.478%219238
38Utah3.73.7417.478%239242
38Boston Univeristy BU3.63.8337.478%238250
38Icahn Mt Sinai3.83.6177.478%235250
38Indiana3.63.8427.478%233242
43Georgetown3.63.7557.378%232243
43NYU LI3.53.8unranked7.377%
45Tufts3.53.7557.277%234247
45Cincinnati3.43.8427.276%241248
46McGovern UT Houston3.63.5537.174%
46U Florida3.53.6367.174%234251
46Jefferson3.53.6557.174%235242
46Medical College of Wisconsin MCW3.43.7unranked7.174%
46Maryland3.53.6277.174%232244
52Wake Forest3.53.548772%231247
52Miami3.53.545772%232245
52Albert Einstein3.33.739772%236249
55UC Irvine3.53.4486.970%231246
55UT San Antonio3.33.6526.970%231244
55GWU3.33.6606.970%??
55Rush3.33.6646.970%232249
59UVermont3.23.6666.868%228245
59Kansas3.23.6756.868%225245
59Tulane3.23.6unranked6.868%
59UMass3.23.6456.868%235246
59Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)3.33.5unranked6.867%
59MUSC3.33.5unranked6.867%229243
65Nebraska3.13.6546.763%229245
65Connecticut3.13.6616.763%227244
65Loyola Stritch3.23.5unranked6.763%219243
65Missouri3.13.6756.763%??
65VCU3.23.5616.763%230246
65Wayne State3.13.6666.763%233243
65Illinois3.23.5556.763%231240
65Penn State3.23.5unranked6.763%
73Louisville3.13.5756.661%227240
73Creighton33.6unranked6.661%
73Saint Louis University SLU33.6706.661%229245
76Kentucky3.23.3706.560%230246
76Oklahoma33.5746.560%229245
78USF3.23.2486.458%234242
78LKSOM-Temple33.4616.458%231244
78Rutgers - RWJMS3.13.3706.458%233247
78UT Austin (Dell)3.13.3unranked6.458%
82Texas A&M33.3756.353%229240
82Kaiser2.83.5unranked6.353%
82Arizona Tucson33.3706.353%227242
82Rutgers - NJMS33.3666.353%232241
82Michigan State2.83.5unranked6.353%
82Tennessee33.393-1236.353%228245
82SUNY Buffalo33.3816.353%225245
82Eastern Virginia Medical School EVMS2.93.4886.353%236244
82Missouri - Kansas City2.83.5836.353%225237
91Stony Brook3.13.1556.253%230249
91New Mexico2.83.4816.252%226237
91LSU New Orleans2.93.3unranked6.252%
94UTMB3.13unranked6.148%
94East Carolina (ECU) Brody2.73.493-1236.148%231243
94SUNY Upstate2.93.2886.148%230243
94Arkansas2.93.2756.148%225243
94U South Carolina2.83.3906.148%230237
94Arizona Phoenix2.73.4unranked6.148%
100Hawaii2.73.364646%229242
100North Dakota2.53.5unranked646%
100Mississippi2.83.2unranked646%
100Wright State Boonshoft2.53.593-123646%227231
104RFU Chicago Medical School2.63.3unranked5.943%
104Southern Illinois SIU2.63.3unranked5.943%
104Drexel2.73.2865.943%231243
104Texas Tech Lubbock2.73.293-1235.943%230241
104Albany2.73.2unranked5.943%
104Loma Linda2.83.1unranked5.943%
104UC Riverside2.83.193-1235.943%229243
111Geisinger2.63.2unranked5.840%
111MCG Augusta University2.63.2755.840%236247
111West Virginia University WVU2.73.1835.840%232245
111NYMC - New York Medical College2.63.2905.840%233241
111University of South Carolina--Greenville2.63.2unranked5.840%
116SUNY Downstate2.73unranked5.738%
116Virginia Tech2.73835.738%237249
116Toledo2.53.293-1235.738%228247
116Morehouse2.53.2unranked5.738%
116University of Houston College of Medicine2.92.8unranked5.737%
121Florida State FSU2.53.193-1235.636%227243
121University of North Texas Health Science Center Medical School2.43.293-1235.636%227238
123Howard2.5393-1235.533%215226
123South Dakota2.33.2unranked5.533%
123LSU Shreveport2.5393-1235.533%220240
123Ohio University DO2.33.293-1235.533%
123Michigan State DO2.33.2unranked5.533%
123Nevada Las Vegas2.53unranked5.533%
129Oklahoma State DO2.33.193-1235.428%
129Mercer2.43unranked5.428%
129Hofstra2.52.9665.428%238250
129University of New England DO2.13.393-1235.428%
129South Alabama2.43unranked5.428%
129CUNY School of Medicine2.52.9unranked5.428%
129Texas Tech El Paso2.43unranked5.428%
129Northeast Ohio NEOMED2.33.1unranked5.428%
129Meharry2.33.1unranked5.428%
129Cooper2.4393-1235.428%233244
139East Tennessee2.23.193-1235.327%229244
139KCU DO2.23.1unranked5.327%
139University of Central Florida UCF2.42.9865.326%253247
139Marshall2.3393-1235.326%218237
143Des Moines University DMU DO23.2unranked5.225%
143PCOM DO2.13.1unranked5.225%
143Quinnipiac2.32.993-1235.223%236248
143Nevada Reno2.32.9905.223%232244
143University of Puerto Rico2.42.8unranked5.223%
148AT Still Kirkville DO1.93.2unranked5.122%
148OUWB2.13unranked5.122%
150Seton Hall2.22.7unranked4.918%
150FIU2.22.793-1234.918%241246
150Midwestern Chicago DO2.12.893-1234.918%
150NYIT DO2.22.7unranked4.918%
150Florida Altantic FAU2.22.793-1234.918%231249
150Washington State2.22.7unranked4.918%
150Western Michigan2.12.8unranked4.918%
157Central Michigan CMU2.12.7unranked4.817%
157UTRGV2.12.7unranked4.817%
157Edward VCOM DO1.92.993-1234.816%
157LECOM DO1.8393-1234.816%
161Western U DO22.793-1234.715%
162West Virginia DO22.793-1234.715%
162Rowan DO1.92.793-1234.613%
162Rocky Vista DO1.82.8unranked4.613%
162Texas Christian University2.12.5unranked4.613%
162Touro California DO1.92.793-1234.613%
167PNWU DO1.82.7unranked4.512%
167AT Still Mesa DO1.72.8unranked4.512%
167Ponce2.12.4unranked4.512%
170Lincoln Memorial Debusk DO1.72.793-1234.411%
170Midwestern AZ DO1.82.693-1234.411%
172Marian DO1.62.7unranked4.310%
172Touro DO1.72.6unranked4.39%
172California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic Medicine1.72.6unranked4.39%
175Nova DO1.72.593-1234.27%
175Nova MD1.72.5unranked4.27%
175Liberty DO1.72.5unranked4.27%
175Carle Illinois1.92.3unranked4.27%
179Pikeville DO1.52.693-1234.16%
179Campbell DO1.72.4unranked4.16%
181Califonia University of Science and Medicine1.72.3unranked44%
181William Carey DO1.52.594-12244%
181San Juan Bautista1.72.3unranked44%
184Alabama DO1.62.3unranked3.93%
184California Northstate1.62.3unranked3.93%
186Idaho DO1.52.2unranked3.72%
186Arkansas DO1.62.1unranked3.72%
186Universidad Central del Caribe1.62.1unranked3.72%
189Burrell DO1.52.1unranked3.61%
189Sam Houston State University College of Osteopathic Medicine1.42.2unranked3.61%
191Incarnate Word DO1.52unranked3.50%
Some notes:
  1. Like last year, I have assigned equal weight to research and primary care rankings and simply added them together to make the total score.
  2. Every school on USNWR is covered, including those that have "Ranking Not Published (RNP)" designations.
  3. Though the residency director ratings may be better than the aggregate USNWR rankings, there are reasons to be skeptical. How are program directors polled on these rankings? It is hard to imagine many PDs sitting down and forming a rank list of 185 institutions with any kind of significant reproducibility or resolution. More transparency in the methodology of these ratings would be useful.
  4. Please let me know if there are typos or other errors and I will fix them ASAP.
  5. I added step 1 and step 2 scores when they were available (still updating this fwiw)

also for the record, I stand by what I said on SDN - While speculation about this may yield interesting results, I'd like to remind people that USNWR rankings have faced very legitimate criticisms and this study (Gollehon NS, Stansfield RB, Gruppen LD, et al. Assessing Residents' Competency at Baseline: How Much Does the Medical School Matter?. J Grad Med Educ. 2017;9(5):616–621. doi:10.4300/JGME-D-17-00024.1) showed that "Our results suggest that residents' medical school of origin is weakly correlated with clinical competency as measured by a standardized OSCE."

Posted Mar 30, 2021, 8:54 PM UTC · edited

37388
Loading comments…