MapleStory ON AIR Inner Ability Guide! [w/ Lara!]

Information

THIS DOC WILL BE OUTDATED IN DESTINY. CONSULT YOUR CLASS SERVERS FOR MORE INFO.

​

Class1st Line2nd Line3rd Line3rd (if no Crit)
Hero (2H)Attack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Hero (1H)20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Paladin (2H)Attack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Paladin (1H)20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Dark KnightAttack Speed +138% Buff10% Boss-
Fire PoisonAttack Speed +138% Buff20% Crit10% Boss
Ice LightningAttack Speed +138% Buff20% Crit10% Boss
Bishop50% Buff10% Boss8% Debuff-
Bowmaster20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit-
MarksmanAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit-
Pathfinder20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit-
Night Lord20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Shadower20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit10% CD Skip
Shadower (QoL)20% CD Skip10% Boss8% Debuff-
Dual Blade20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit38% Buff
Dual Blade (QoL)20% CD Skip38% Buff20% Crit10% Boss
Buccaneer20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Corsair20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
CannoneerAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Jett20% CD Skip10% Boss8% Debuff-
Mihile20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Mihile [QoL]20% CD Skip10% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Dawn Warrior20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Blaze Wizard20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit38% Buff
Wind Archer20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit-
Night Walker20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Thunder Breaker20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Blaster (QoL)Passives +110% Boss8% Debuff-
Blaster (Dmg)20% Boss8% Debuff21 Attack-
Battle Mage20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 M.Attack
Wild Hunter 120% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit-
Wild Hunter 220% CD Skip10% Boss20% Crit-
MechanicPassives +110% Boss8% Debuff-
XenonAttack Speed +138% Buff20% Crit10% Boss
Demon Slayer20% Boss10% CD Skip8% Debuff-
Demon AvengerAttack Speed +110% CD Skip20% Crit10% Boss
MercedesAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit-
Aran20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Phantom20% Boss38% Buff8% Debuff-
Phantom (QoL)20% CD Skip38% Buff10% Boss-
LuminousAttack Speed +138% Buff20% Crit10% Boss
EvanAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
ShadeAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
KaiserAttack Speed +138% Buff20% Crit10% Boss
Kain (Early)20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit-
Kain (Endgame)Passives +110% Boss20% Crit-
Cadena20% CD Skip10% Boss8% Debuff-
Angelic BusterAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Adele (CD Skip)20% CD Skip10% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Adele (Consistent)20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
IlliumAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit38% Buff
ArkPassives +110% CD Skip10% Boss-
LaraPassives +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
HoyoungPassives +110% Boss8% Debuff-
Zero (CD Skip 1)20% CD Skip10% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Zero (CD Skip 2)Attack Speed +110% CD Skip20% Crit10% Boss
Zero (Consistent)Attack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
KinesisAttack Speed +110% Boss20% Crit8% Debuff
Hayato20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit21 Attack
Kanna20% Boss8% Debuff20% Crit10% CD Skip
Beast Tamer20% CD Skip10% Boss8% Debuff-

Notes:

3rd Line (if no Crit) means if you don't need Crit, since you've somehow capped out on other sources (e.g. high Legion, extra points in Hyper Stats, Weapon Pots, Soul Weapon, Event Rings, Monster Life, relying on future Link rework that allows you to use Phantom, relying on event buffs, etc...)

Wild Hunter 1 is consistent, while 2 is relying on luck (CD Skips) - The Server couldn't seem to decide on which one was better, from what I could tell.

Blaster (Dmg) is endgame Blaster. Passives +1 is still better for mobbing and survivability, while also giving you 10% Crit.

QoL versions of IA's are for utility (survivability)

All IA's considered under solo bossing conditions, as many parties have some sort of party Attack Speed buff.

For Explorers who want to frequently job change, try asking your server for advice on what Inner to pick. For example, Warriors may want to keep 38% Buff as their final line.

For individuals who aren't a fan of the CD Skip meta, feel free to take 20% Boss / 8% Debuff and either 20% Crit or 21 Attack/M.Attack (if you don't need Crit) or 38% Buff Duration (if your class needs it)

If your class doesn't have 100% Crit Rate, and you need a somewhat significant amount to get there, you can temporarily take 20% Crit as your third line, instead of what is recommended. (All the classes that don't have 20% Crit Rate recommendations as their 3rd Line have 50%+ Crit Rates)

Abbreviations:

8% Debuff = 8% Damage to enemies afflicted with Abnormal Status

38% Buff = 38% Buff Duration

Sources:

Straight from the Class Servers.

//

Attempt at a new IA guide, after attack speed changes, as well as the abnormal status changes.

Please help the community out - Let me know if you find any errors!

(Also, feel free to use and copy for your own needs, no need to credit me)

//

This guide will be outdated for Destiny. Consult with your class server for further information.

For the post-Destiny AS+1 vs BD 50% discussion, read more here:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Maplestory/comments/ukor8v/50_buff_vs_attack_speed_1_for_explorer_mages_post/

Posted Nov 13, 2021, 1:01 AM UTC · edited

200187
Loading comments…