(Hopefully!) Helpful color tip for Putty users

EDIT!! See paxed's link in the comments for a SUPER easy way to change your color settings to something you like better!

So hey! I use the GNOME terminal to play Nethack on nethack.alt.org instead of Putty, since I use Linux Mint, but I've both heard negative things from Putty users and noticed notes in people's menucolors options about how dark blue is hard to read.

So the other day when I was on the breakroom Windows computer I used Putty to play, and found out firsthand just how horrible Nethack looks with the default Putty settings. How do you play that?!?

After some struggle, I adopted the color settings for my terminal for Putty. I played for a while using them, and it was again a pleasure to play. Hopefully these settings can be of some help! Don't forget to save the settings so you don't have to enter them again, either as Default Settings or as Nethack (in case you prefer the old settings). I don't know whether you can export these settings or anything so I think you'll have to enter these by hand. :(

Color optionRedGreenBlue
Default Foreground211215207
Default Bold Foreground238238236
Default Background000
Default Bold Background858783
Cursor Text000
Cursor Colour255255255
ANSI Black000
ANSI Black Bold858783
ANSI Red20400
ANSI Red Bold2394141
ANSI Green781546
ANSI Green Bold13822652
ANSI Yellow1961600
ANSI Yellow Bold25223379
ANSI Blue52101164
ANSI Blue Bold114159207
ANSI Magenta11780123
ANSI Magenta Bold173127168
ANSI Cyan6152154
ANSI Cyan Bold52226226
ANSI White211215207
ANSI White Bold238238236

Note #1: If you use OPTIONS=hilite_pet:1, pet foreground (inverse but not cursor) still looks a bit funny. If you have a fix, please reply and I can change it.

Note #2: These colors are just what I've found pleasurable and what I'm used to. Feel free to change 'em! I also like to use DejaVu Sans Mono at size 16, but use whateeeever font you like. :)

Have fun hacking, y'all!

Posted Mar 25, 2012, 1:37 AM UTC · edited

83
Loading comments…