r/hiphopheads•
Chriscftb97

FINAL FIRST WEEK SALES NUMBERS FOR 2019: JACKBOYS' "JACKBOYS" sells 142K First Week (66K Pure). NLE Choppa's "Cottonwood" sells 12K First Week (Less than 1K Pure).

RankArtistAlbumLabelPure SalesSales + Streaming
1Post MaloneHollywood's BleedingRepublic200,000489,000
2Kanye WestJESUS IS KINGG.O.O.D/Def Jam109,668264,000
3KhalidFree SpiritRight Hand Music/RCA82,000202,000
4Ed SheeranNo.6 Collaborations ProjectAtlantic70,000173,000
5Tyler, The CreatorIGORColumbia77,716172,377
6Juice WRLDDeath Race For LoveGrade A/Interscope42,648164,076
7DaBabyKIRKInterscope7,833146,512
8JACKBOYSJACKBOYSCactus Jack/Epic65,688141,740
9Summer WalkerOver ItLoveRenaissance/Interscope14,000133,507
10DJ KhaledFather Of AsahdWe The Best/Epic32,466131,717
11Young ThugSo Much FunAtlantic5,142131,000
12NFThe SearchNF Real/Caroline84,000130,000
13FutureFuture Hndrxx Presents: The WIZRDFreebandz/Epic11,829125,251
14DreamvilleRevenge Of The Dreamers IIIDreamville/Roc Nation/Interscope23,000115,000
15YoungBoy Never Broke AgainAI YoungBoy 2Never Broke Again/Atlantic3,114110,000
16DrakeCare PackageOVO/Republic16,933109,891
17Chris BrownIndigoRCA28,000108,000
18Chance The RapperThe Big DayN/A27,000108,000
19Trippie ReddA Love Letter To You 4TenThousand/Caroline14,144102,707
20Roddy RicchPlease Excuse Me For Being AntisocialAtlantic2,487100,902
21GunnaDrip or Drown 2Young Stoner Life8,80689,955
22OffsetFATHER OF 4Quality Control/Motown/Capitol6,62288,311
23Tory LanezChixtape 5Mad Love/Interscope7,34584,313
24NavBad HabitsXO/Republic24,00082,000
25LogicConfessions of a Dangerous MindDef Jam24,63881,417
26ScHoolboy QCrasH TalkTDE/Interscope20,47981,000
27Rick RossPort of Miami 2Epic25,00080,000
28BROCKHAMPTONGINGERRCA55,42877,122
29Lil Nas X7Columbia4,21577,000
30Kevin GatesI'm HimBread Winner's Association14,97076,000
31Lionel RichieHello From Las VegasCapitol67,25667,355
322 ChainzRap Or Go To The LeagueDef Jam14,91264,960
33XXXTENTACIONBad Vibes ForeverBad Vibes Forever/Empire5,35264,914
34Quality ControlQuality Control: Control The Streets Volume 2Quality Control/Motown/Capitol2,00063,000
35Lil TeccaWe Love You TeccaGalactic/Republic4,04860,777
36Anderson .PaakVentura12Tone/Interscope39,00055,000
37Lil SkiesShelbyAtlantic6,41354,270
38Trippie Redd!TenThousand6,66251,110
39BeyonceThe Lion King: The GiftParkwood/Colombia12,13550,976
40JeezyTM104: The Legend of the SnowmanDef Jam22,11249,983
41Lil PumpHarverd DropoutWarner Bros.21,96645,875
42Lil TjayTrue 2 MyselfColumbia64845,636
43Lil DurkLove Songs 4 The Streets 2Alamo/Interscope4,00044,000
44SolangeWhen I Get HomeColumbia12,54943,808
45Rich The KidThe World Is Yours 2Interscope1,48642,323
46FutureSAVE MEFreebandz/Epic5,00042,000
47PnB RockTrapStar Turnt PopStarAtlantic1,75041,983
48LizzoCuz I Love YouAtlantic26,49641,701
49YNW MellyMelly vs. MelvinAtlantic1,20841,533
50FabolousSummertime Shootout 3: Coldest Summer EverDef Jam5,42440,572
51Moneybagg Yo43VA HEARTLESSInterscope5,00040,000
52Machine Gun KellyHotel DiabloBad Boy/Interscope16,00039,000
53Polo GDie A LegendColumbia83338,000
54WaleWow... That's CrazyWarner5,68338,000
55BeyonceHOMECOMING: THE LIVE ALBUMParkwood/Columbia14,17537,672
56YG4REAL 4REALDef Jam4,04136,634
57MustardPerfect Ten10 Summers/Interscope1,41236,000
58J Balvin & Bad BunnyOASISUniversal Music Latino5,51736,000
59Young Dolph & Key GlockDum and DummerPaper Route/Empire1,99735,337
60KehlaniWhile We WaitAtlantic6,83633,056
61Gucci ManeDelusions of GrandeurAtlantic2,19631,488
62City MorgueCITY MORGUE VOL 2: AS GOOD AS DEADRepublic29,50131,183
63Gucci ManeWoptober IIWarner2,58430,322
64Lil PeepEVERYBODY'S EVERYTHINGColumbia11,31727,360
65Megan Thee StallionFeverCertified3,79027,040
66YBN CordaeThe Lost BoyAtlantic2,67925,554
67French MontanaMONTANABad Boy/Epic5,51024,523
68TygaLegendaryLast Kings/Empire3,50124,280
69JadenERYSMSFTS/Roc Nation4,55823,966
70NasThe Lost Tapes 2Mass Appeal/Def Jam12,48923,617
71Lil MoseyCertified HitmakerMogul Vision/Interscope1,45723,365
72The GameBorn 2 RapEOne4,84822,979
73Big K.R.I.T.K.R.I.T. IZ HEREBMG8,91422,870
74Daniel CaesarCASE STUDY 01Golden Child1,63522,412
75Dave EastSurvivalDef Jam5,66922,319
76Young M.AHerstory in the MakingM.A. Music5,45422,219
77James BlakeAssume FormPolydor9,39821,215
78DaBabyBaby On BabyInterscope1,26820,593
79Tee GrizzleyScripturesGrizzley Gang1,24820,524
80YNW MellyWe All ShineP201949718,948
81BazziSoul SearchingIAmCosmic/Atlantic1,38718,873
82OzunaNibiruVP/Dimelo2,61918,769
83YelawolfTrunk Muzik 3Slumerican/Shady/Interscope12,51518,767
84Kirk FranklinLONG LIVE LOVEFo Yo Soul/RCA14,55018,582
85Doja CatHot PinkKemosabe/RCA2,56018,434
86BLACKPINKKill This LoveYG/Interscope8,19718,410
87BoogieEverythings For SaleShady/Interscope3,26418,397
88Missy ElliottICONOLOGYAtlantic10,98217,486
89Denzel CurryZUULoma Vista1,99917,286
90Wiz Khalifa & Curren$y2009Atlantic3,59116,883
91Kevin GatesOnly The Generals Gon UnderstandBread Winner's Association3,95616,795
92Freddie Gibbs & MadlibBandanaRCA6,53516,604
93G-EazyScary NightsRCA5,55116,593
94Quando RondoFrom the Neighborhood to the StageNBA/Atlantic39116,346
95Lil KeedLong Live MexicoYoung Stoner Life29916,311
96Beast CoastEscape From New YorkColumbia7,30116,093
97G Herbo & SouthsideStill SwervinMachine83116,028
98XXXTENTACIONXXXTENTACION Presents: Members Only, Vol. 4Members Only/Empire1,72215,791
99CalboyWildboyPolo Grounds/RCA28715,775
100Tech N9neN9NAStrange Music10,44315,659
101JacqueesKing Of R&BCash Money/Republic1,89914,950
102Lil TjayF.NColumbia34914,883
103blackbearANONYMOUSBearTrap/Alamo/Interscope5,39014,473
104Ugly GodBumps & BruisesAsylum2,93913,752
105JayDaYounganMisunderstoodAtlantic23913,592
106ComethazineBAWSKEE 3.5Alamo33513,420
107BluefaceDirt BagCash Money38713,209
108Yung GravySensationalRepublic4,51012,841
109SAINt JHNGhetto Lenny's Love SongsGodd Complexx/HitCo3,61312,540
110NLE ChoppaCottonwoodNLE Choppa/Warner/United Masters22612,426
111A$AP FergFloor SeatsPolo Grounds/RCA1,14812,161
112EARTHGANGMirrorlandDreamville/Interscope2,09011,856
113Money ManParanoiaBlack Circle62111,849
114DJ SnakeCarte BlancheGeffen1,68211,698
115Stunna 4 VegasBIG 4xBillion Dollar Baby/Interscope40011,648
116YFN Lucci650Luc: Gangsta GrillzThink It's A Game/Warner1,26711,227
117Rod WaveGhetto GospelAlamo/Interscope50811,157

#Top 10 First Weeks of 2019 Across All Genres

RankArtistAlbumLabelPure SalesSales + Streaming
1Taylor SwiftLoverRepublic700,334885,349
2Post MaloneHollywood's BleedingRepublic210,283492,854
3Harry StylesFine LineColumbia385,825476,310
4Jonas BrothersHappiness BeginsRepublic351,495405,460
5Ariana Grandethank u, nextRepublic111,912354,954
6Billie EilishWHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?Darkroom/Interscope165,277307,069
7ToolFear InoculumVolcano/RCA252,120270,411
8Kanye WestJESUS IS KINGG.O.O.D/Def Jam109,668264,000
9Backstreet BoysDNAK-Bahn/RCA229,107236,196
10BTSMAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONABigHit/Columbia195,676229,775

FAQ:

Q: Source?

A: http://hitsdailydouble.com/sales_plus_streaming

Q: How is this list sorted?

A: It's sorted by sales + streaming

Q: What are pure sales?

A: Pure sales are purchases of the album (itunes, amazon, physicals, etc)

Q: Where is X album?

A: Only albums that make the top 50 in sales+streaming for their debut week are counted

Q: Isn't that kind of low for XXXTENTACION and Beyonce?

A: Members Only, Vol. 4 and Homecoming dropped on a Wednesday meaning that they lost out on 5 days of sales.

Q: Why do some albums show exact sales numbers while others do not?

A: The albums that do not show exact numbers are the ones that have had sales corrections from Billboard

Q: Where can I find last year's list?

A: 2018 list, 2017 list, 2016 list


Posted Jan 3, 2020, 11:49 PM UTC

781212
Loading comments…