Team Independent Efficiency(TIE) - Tight Ends

Introducing a new advanced statistic I'll be posting in the preseason for each position. (Link to RB post) (Link to WR Post). They will be incorporated into my projections this coming season.

Team Independent Efficiency(TIE) - A rating I've cultivated to try to separate a player's efficacy from their team/situation. This can be useful when a player changes situation/team and can be used to better judge how the change will affect each individual.

These values below are from last year, qualified Tight Ends had at least 50 receptions. To attempt to isolate a player's contribution on a per catch basis I normalized every Tight End to a league average Deep Target %, Shallow Target %, In Stride Throw %, Off Target but Catchable % and calculated an adjusted Yards after the Catch(YAC), Catch Rate(CR), and Average Depth of Target(aDOT) for each player. I also used Missed Tackles Forced(MTF) to assign how much of a players YAC was individual talent and how much was being thrown into space or plays designed for YAC. For aDOT I used team averages and league averages to attempt to assign what portion of their aDOT is earned vs what portion is just a team effort to push the ball downfield.

Note: There is a heavy emphasis on being the primary target for your team, that's why McBride and Bowers end up ahead of Kittle even with lower adjusted baseline stats. Also, Tight End ratings won't match WR ratings, even though I used a similar process, I placed different weights on each stat and used averages from within each respective position.

PlayerTIE(0-15)Adj. CRAdj. YACAdj. aDOT
Trey McBride8.4176.57%5.068.21
Brock Bowers7.7872.49%5.629.76
George Kittle6.3580.46%6.838.23
Travis Kelce5.7474.61%3.789.76
Hunter Henry4.4571.89%4.1710.54
Sam LaPorta4.4076.04%5.8410.48
Jonnu Smith3.7576.04%5.585.99
Zach Ertz3.6774.99%3.0610.41
Cade Otton3.3468.02%6.067.08
Mark Andrews2.9679.89%3.598.87
Pat Freiermuth2.8782.08%4.476.47
Mike Gesicki2.5174.67%4.189.89
David Njoku2.1267.34%3.845.04
Dalton Schultz1.9365.76%4.188.23
Jake Ferguson1.4870.14%6.432.91
Chig Okonkwo1.0373.19%4.785.05
Tyler Conklin0.7772.66%5.066.35​

Remember, this is for evaluating changing situations, a player who was a great fantasy asset last year that has a similar situation should not be faded just because he is average/bad on the list. The time to fade said player would be if his situation got worse.

This is brand new to me so I would love to hear some feedback, especially any comments on names that you feel are out of place, whether it's an encouraging sign for a lesser valued player or a concerning sign for a highly drafted player.

Posted Aug 7, 2025, 12:53 AM UTC

62
Loading comments…