Results of our fate-locked stories survey (January 2020 edition)

Here are the results for our survey on fate-locked stories for January 2020. Thank you to everyone who participated! And many, many thanks to Failbetter for linking the survey both on Discord and on Twitter. We've got well over 200 votes this time, about twice as many as a year ago.

As in our previous surveys, story quality has been calculated based on the average voted value. Possible values ranged from 1 ("Exceptional") to -1 ("Didn't like"), so stories with an average above zero were liked by the majority of players, while stories with an average below zero were not.


##Most Popular Stories

  • Cricket, Anyone? (average vote: 0.9)
  • HOJOTOHO! (average vote: 0.75)
  • The Gift (average vote: 0.74)
  • My Kingdom for a Pig (average vote: 0.72)
  • Lost in Reflections (average vote: 0.69)

To everyone who has played "Cricket, Anyone?" this probably won't come as a surprise. But it was just bizarre to see that this one story got so ridiculously many exceptional votes that Google needed to apply a completely different scale to correctly display the results. "Cricket" isn't just the winner, it's entirely in a league of its own. This is a far better score than any other story ever got. And with more excellent stories at #4, #6, and #16, Chandler Grover currently seems to be the community's favourite author by far.
In other news, 12 stories ended up with no dislikes at all. Based on this, the stories that can be most safely recommended seem to be "The Gift", "For All the Saints", and the investigations with the Knotted Sock during Christmas. Well, and "Cricket, Anyone?", obviously.

The most controversal story this time around was "Fine Dining" (with a variance of 0.48 which I believe is also the highest we've ever seen!) followed by "Secrets Framed in Gold" (var=0.39) and "The Marriage of Feducci" (var=0.38), two stories that the community's opinion has always been divided on. For comparison, the least controversal stories are "Cricket" (var=0.08) and "The Gift" (var=0.13), followed by other stories up there at the top - not really a surprise with so many exceptional votes.

##Least Popular Stories

  • The Rubbery Murders (average vote: -0.4)
  • Factory of Favours (average vote: -0.33)
  • The Price of Loss (average vote: -0.25)
  • The Clay Man's Arm (average vote: -0.24)
  • The Last Dog Society (average vote: -0.23)

While "Rubbery Murders" and "Factory of Favours" remain the two least liked stories among players, it's interesting to note that these are also two of three stories that could improve their score the most (The third one is Cash DeCuir's "Five Minutes to Midday" which went from a very average rating up to a reasonably good one.) Other than that there are not many surprises here. "Price of Loss" wasn't well liked last time and dropped a fair bit yet again. Talking about drops: The stories whose rating dropped the most in comparison to last time are "The Pursuit of Moths" (-0.18), "Where You and I Must Go" (-0.17) as well as "12:15" and "Cut With Moonlight" (both -0.16), which makes me fairly sad as I count some these among my favourite stories ever.


Below you will find the ranking for all stories as well as a list of stories that voters thought are worth buying based on rewards alone. For more details I've also put everything in a Google spreadsheet again. (Note that the spreadsheet has four tabs, they are easy to overlook.) So if you like you can fiddle around with the number on your own.

##Ranking of Fate-Locked Stories

Below you will find the ranking of the stories from most popular to least popular, incl. the total number of votes and the average vote. For a detailed breakdown on how exactly players voted for each story, please take a look here.

#TitleTotal votesAvg voteDiff. to prev. survey
1Cricket, Anyone?1290.9-
2HOJOTOHO!1090.75-0.01
3The Gift1270.740.06
4My Kingdom for a Pig1340.72-
5Lost in Reflections1090.69-0.08
6Por Una Cabeza1290.67-
7Flint1040.670
8The Ceremony990.65-0.09
9For All The Saints1070.64-0.13
10The Shallows1240.6-
11The Brass Grail880.53-
12The Twelve-Fifteen from Moloch Street890.52-0.16
13The Empress' Shadow1170.5-0.06
14Where You and I Must Go880.49-0.17
15The Calendar Code680.490
16The Rat-Catcher840.45-0.06
17All Things Must End800.42-0.12
18Theological Husbandry1510.41-0.06
19The Jack-of-Smiles Case1160.410.07
20The Waltz That Moved the World780.41-0.05
21Flute Street1490.35-0.04
22The Persona Engine720.33-0.05
23A Little Pandemonium880.32-0.13
24Tauroktonos1090.31-
25The Blemmigan Affair790.30.01
26Secrets Framed in Gold1320.290.04
27The Chimney Pot Wars660.280.05
28Steeped In Honey730.26-0.13
29A Functionary's Confidant570.260.1
30The Pursuit of Moths830.24-0.18
31Say it With Flowers1240.21-
32Cut with Moonlight770.2-0.16
33The Heretic of Hollow Street1100.19-
34The Attendants750.190.04
35Five Minutes to Midday560.180.2
36Written in the Glim790.16-0.14
37The Sinking Synod730.150.02
38Noises from Upstairs1130.13-
39The Magician's Dream850.13-0.1
40The Century Exhibition720.12-0.1
41The Web of the Motherlings700.120
42The Final Curtain640.12-0.02
43The Frequently Deceased580.12-0.02
44Mysteries of the Foreign Office800.11-0.02
45The Bones of London800.10.01
46A Trade in Souls1580.070.01
47A Trade in Faces810.07-0.05
48The Marriage of Feducci700.05-0.04
49The Murgatroyd Formula760.050
50Lamentation Lock740.05-0.11
51Inconvenienced by Your Aunt1300.040.08
52The Garden Embassy1180.03-
53The Committee1170.03-
54Required Repairs79-0.02-0.03
55The Stone Guest62-0.020.03
56Our Lady of Pyres67-0.020.08
57The Seven-Day Reign52-0.030
58Fine Dining120-0.04-
59The Art of Murder65-0.05-0.04
60The Stag and the Shark114-0.07-
61A Long Lost Daughter68-0.080.11
62The Heart, the Devil and the Zee62-0.12-0.08
63A Court of Cats52-0.130.11
64The Pentecost Predicament50-0.13-0.15
65The Haunting of the Marsh House61-0.160.1
66Daylight100-0.17-0.02
67Trial and Error62-0.170.07
68Discernment48-0.170.03
69The Spinning of the Wheels89-0.20.13
70The Last Dog Society45-0.230.12
71The Clay Man's Arm70-0.24-0.01
72The Price of Loss97-0.25-0.14
73Factory of Favours74-0.330.17
74The Rubbery Murders36-0.40.28

##Seasonal Conclusions

The seasonal bonus stories are unlocked when you have played all three stories of a season. Some of them are revealing some previously unknown lore and that shows fairly well in the ratings below (i.e. the ones that do tend to have a higher rating).

#Story nameTotal votesAverage vote
1The Season of Sceptres660.56
2The Season of Revolutions490.55
3The Season of Skies610.54
4The Season of Ruins690.54
5The Season of Family Ties480.52
6The Season of Stones580.51
7The Season of Embers710.5
8The Season of Wrecks630.43
9The Season of Adorations680.41
10The Season of Hobbies840.38
11The Season of Celebrations780.22
12The Season of Bargains1050.2
13The Season of Explorations960.15
14The Season of Silver610.02
15The Season of Heart's Blood50-0.07

Spreadsheet for more details.

##Fate-locked Christmas Stories

Again, most of these stories got pretty good results, although with some notable changes to last year. Note that the total number of votes varies considerably, so that every additional vote might result in large changes to the average.

#Story nameTotal votesAverage vote
1A foolish Rubbery Man640.66
2Urchins of the Knotted Sock310.44
3February of the Calendar Council260.35
4The scholars at Benthic290.34
5A gang of rats850.32
6The Gracious Widow280.25
7The Duchess700.24
8Some inebriated Zailors290.22

Spreadsheet for more details.

##Buying stories based on rewards

You could also vote if you thought it was worth buying certain stories just for the rewards. This is especially interesting for stories that are not all that popular, namely "The Spinning of the Wheels" or "Inconvenienced by your Aunt".

StoryTotal votesWorth buyingNot worth it
Theological Husbandry15288.82%11.18%
Flute Street15479.87%20.13%
Soul Trade15577.42%22.58%
The Empress' Shadow12172.73%27.27%
Inconvenienced by Your Aunt13271.97%28.03%
The Ceremony9871.43%28.57%
The Spinning of the Wheels9967.68%32.32%
HOJOTOHO!9659.38%40.63%
The Blemmigan Affair7659.21%40.79%
Cricket, Anyone?12156.20%43.80%
The Shallows11952.10%47.90%
Flint10351.46%48.54%
All Things Must End8037.50%62.50%
The Gift11434.21%65.79%
Brass Grail8732.18%67.82%
Cut with Moonlight7231.94%68.06%
Foreign Office8128.40%71.60%
Haunting of the Marsh-House5728.07%71.93%
The Bones of London6825.00%75.00%
A Trade in Faces7824.36%75.64%
Long-Lost Daughter7418.92%81.08%
The Frequently Deceased5313.21%86.79%
The Marriage of Feducci6913.04%86.96%

Spreadsheet for more details.


For reference, here are the links to our previous surveys in

Posted Jan 31, 2020, 2:24 PM UTC · edited

5536
Loading comments…